Aerial view of Chania's Venetian harbour, lighthouse breakwater and old town on Crete, with mountains behind
Rankings

The best Mediterranean island to visit

#1: Crete, 8.2/10 12 Mediterranean islands scored Best months: June to September

The Mediterranean islands are summer islands. On our weather scale, every one of the twelve we score peaks between June and September and falls to 4 out of 10 or lower in midwinter, when many beach hotels close. Pick the month first, then the island.

Within that season, the choice is wide: Greek islands from the Cyclades to Crete, Corfu and Rhodes; Italy's Sicily and Sardinia; Spain's Mallorca and Ibiza. Crete comes out on top at 8.2 out of 10. It is the only island in the group that scores 9 or better for both beaches and things to do, and its hotel prices are low for Greece. Its weakness is the trip there: no US nonstop, so you connect in Athens. The cards below explain each island's place. The sections after them cover who should pick which island, how the season works, flights, and the new fees and closures for 2026 and 2027.

At a glance

Best overall
Crete, 8.2/10: beaches 9, things to do 9.5, and $59 January rooms in Chania
Easiest from the US
Sicily (Delta from New York JFK to Catania) or Mallorca (United from Newark to Palma, in season)
Best beaches
Crete and Sardinia, both 9/10; Naxos 8.5 in the Cyclades
Best value
Rhodes: $36 in January and $96 in July near the Old Town
First Greek island
Naxos: shallow sandy beaches a bus ride from town, mountain villages behind
Not in the top 10
Santorini (5.9) and Mykonos (6.0): the most crowded for their size

The ranking

Score = the weighted average of six factors. How we score

#IslandScoreWeatherBeachesThingsAccessValueCrowds
1Crete8.28.59.09.53.68.66.4
2Sicily7.98.17.010.04.97.08.6
3Mallorca7.68.28.09.05.47.93.8
4Naxos7.48.08.57.53.67.86.3
5Rhodes7.38.27.08.53.59.64.7
6Sardinia7.38.19.07.04.28.38.7
7Paros7.07.97.57.03.69.24.9
8Corfu6.87.27.08.53.87.63.9
9Ibiza6.48.38.07.05.45.22.9
10Milos6.18.18.06.53.64.35.1
The shallow turquoise lagoon and sand spit of Balos on Crete, with a rocky headland beyond1

Crete

8.2/10
Things to do 9.5 Beaches 9.0 Passport needed

Crete is the only Mediterranean island that scores 9 or more for both beaches (9) and things to do (9.5). Elafonisi, Balos and Falassarna are among the best beaches in the region, and Knossos, the Heraklion museum, Chania's Venetian harbor and Spinalonga fill more than a week. Value lifts it too: $59 for a 4-star room in Chania on January 13, 2027 and $112 for a 3-star on July 14. Despite 6.5 million accommodation arrivals in 2025, it is big enough to score 6.4 for room to breathe. The catches: no US nonstop, and Samaria Gorge is closed until further notice.

The full Crete guide
Aerial view of the rocky islet of Isola Bella and its sand bar in the clear water off Taormina, Sicily2

Sicily

7.9/10
Things to do 10.0 Room to breathe 8.6 Passport needed

Sicily scores a perfect 10 for things to do: Agrigento's temples, Palermo and Monreale, Ortigia in Siracusa, the Val di Noto and Mount Etna. It is also the easiest of the ten to reach, with Delta flying New York JFK to Catania daily except from early January to the end of February, and United adding Newark from May 28, 2027. Its size spreads the visitors out, so it scores a high 8.6 for room to breathe. The beaches hold it back (7): the best sand is spread out and many town beaches are pebble. Summer is hot at Catania, with highs of 91°F (33°C) in July and August, and Etna's ash can close the airport.

The full Sicily guide
Turquoise water in the narrow cove of Cala Llombards on Mallorca, with a small beach below pine-topped limestone cliffs3

Mallorca

7.6/10
Things to do 9.0 Weather 8.2 Passport needed

Mallorca is the best all-rounder in the western Mediterranean: Palma's cathedral and old town, the Sóller train into the Tramuntana mountains, $44.90 (€40) round trip, and long shallow sand at Alcúdia bay and Playa de Muro. Beaches score 8 and things to do 9. United flies Newark to Palma in season, from March 28, 2027 and daily from May 26. Rooms in the Palma area were $68 in January and $135 in July. It loses ground on crowds (3.8): 13.6 million tourists came in 2025, and the famous coves are full by mid-morning in July. Add the Balearic tourist tax of up to $4.49 (€4) per person per night.

The full Mallorca guide
Naxos Town's white houses and hilltop castle seen from Palatia islet, with the stone causeway and harbour in front4

Naxos

7.4/10
Beaches 8.5 Weather 8.0 Passport needed

Naxos has the best beaches in the Cyclades by our score (8.5): Agios Georgios in town, then Agios Prokopios, Agia Anna, Plaka and Mikri Vigla, long, sandy and mostly shallow, a bus ride apart. Behind them are marble villages like Apeiranthos and Halki and Mount Zas, the highest peak in the island group. Rooms in Naxos Town were $91 in January and $122 in July. Things to do score 7.5, and access is weak (3.6): you connect in Athens, then fly or take a ferry of 3 hours 25 minutes to 5 hours 20 minutes from Piraeus. Nightlife is a few waterfront bars.

The full Naxos guide
The acropolis of Lindos on its clifftop above sea caves and the white village houses, Rhodes5

Rhodes

7.3/10
Value 9.6 Things to do 8.5 Passport needed

Rhodes ties Sardinia on 7.3 and has the best value score of the ten (9.6): $36 for a 3-star room near the Old Town on January 13, 2027 and $96 on July 14. Its walled medieval city is a UNESCO site, Lindos has an acropolis above the bay, and boats run to Symi, so things to do score 8.5. Beaches score 7: Tsambika and the east coast bays are sandy and sheltered, but the west coast is pebbly and windy. Getting there is slow, with a ferry from Piraeus of at least 10 hours 40 minutes, so most people fly from Athens. Summer brings wildfire risk, as in July 2023.

The full Rhodes guide
Turquoise water and white pebbles at Cala Goloritzé on Sardinia's east coast, below a limestone pinnacle and rock arch6

Sardinia

7.3/10
Beaches 9.0 Room to breathe 8.7 Passport needed

Sardinia has the best room to breathe of the ten (8.7) and beaches that score 9: La Pelosa, the Gulf of Orosei coves, Cala Brandinchi and Chia. On the numbers alone it would rank third. Its island page verdict is conditional, though, worth it from June to September but not in winter when the beach towns close, and that costs it 0.4 points. The famous beaches now cap numbers and charge: La Pelosa is $3.93 (€3.50) per person with a booking, 1,500 people a day. Cagliari rooms were $73 in January and $112 in July. United starts Newark to Olbia on May 27, 2027.

The full Sardinia guide
Whitewashed waterfront houses and tavernas above a rocky shore in the village of Naoussa on Paros7

Paros

7.0/10
Value 9.2 Weather 7.9 Passport needed

Paros is the value base of the Cyclades: $60 for a 4-star room in Parikia on January 13, 2027 and $89 for a 3-star on July 14, which gives it a value score of 9.2. It is also the ferry hub, with Naxos about 50 minutes away from $6 (€5.50) on Blue Star. Beaches score 7.5: Kolymbithres, Santa Maria and Golden Beach give sand on every coast, but the summer meltemi wind hits Paros hard. Things to do score 7, from the Byzantine path at Lefkes to Naoussa's harbor at night. Pick Santorini instead only if the caldera view is the point.

The full Paros guide
Aerial view of the forested headland and deep blue bays of Paleokastritsa on Corfu's west coast8

Corfu

6.8/10
Things to do 8.5 Value 7.6 Passport needed

Corfu scores well for things to do (8.5): a UNESCO-listed old town, two fortresses, the Achilleion palace and day trips to Paxos or to Butrint in Albania. Its weather score of 7.2 is the lowest of the ten, because it is the greenest and wettest of the group outside summer; from June to September it scores 9 or better. Beaches score 7, with sand at Glyfada and Agios Gordios on the west coast and pebbles on much of the east. Rooms were $90 in January and $130 in July near Corfu Town. Winter visitors note: the airport runway closes from January 20 to January 28, 2027.

The full Corfu guide
The rocky islets of Es Vedrà and Es Vedranell off a turquoise bay below the cliffs of Ibiza's southwest coast9

Ibiza

6.4/10
Weather 8.3 Beaches 8.0 Passport needed

Ibiza scores 8 for beaches, from Cala Comte and Cala Bassa to Ses Salines, with Formentera's Ses Illetes a ferry away. Price and crowds pull it down. The cheapest 3-star-plus room in Ibiza Town was $315 on July 14, 2027, giving it a value score of 5.2, and it scores 2.9 for room to breathe. Its island page verdict is conditional, worth it from June to September, skip it from November to April, which costs 0.4 points. Access will improve: United starts the first US nonstop, Newark to Ibiza, on May 31, 2027. Until then you connect in Madrid, Barcelona or Palma.

The full Ibiza guide
White volcanic rock formations curving around the clear green water of Sarakiniko on Milos10

Milos

6.1/10
Weather 8.1 Beaches 8.0 Passport needed

Milos has some of the most striking beaches in Greece: the white rock at Sarakiniko, the colored cliffs at Firiplaka and the sea caves of Kleftiko, reachable only by boat. Beaches score 8. It ranks tenth because it is the most expensive island here on average: the cheapest 3-star-plus room in Adamas was $220 in January and $291 in July, a value score of 4.3. Things to do score 6.5, and its verdict is conditional, since almost no rated hotels open in winter. The meltemi can cancel the Kleftiko boats in July and August. Go in June or September with a rental car.

The full Milos guide

In this guide

How we ranked the Mediterranean islands

Every island gets six scores out of 10: weather (20% of the total), beaches (25%), things to do (25%), getting there from the US (10%), value (10%) and room to breathe (10%). Weather, access, value and crowds come from data: climate records for each gateway airport and the sea around it, distance from four US hubs and nonstop flights, hotel prices for January 13 and July 14, 2027, and visitors per unit of land area. Beaches and things to do are our editors' scores, with the reasons on each island page. An island whose page verdict is "it depends" loses 0.4 points. The full method is in how we score islands.

Why Santorini and Mykonos are missing. For their size, they are the two most crowded islands in the Mediterranean, which gives them the lowest crowd scores in the group: 1.0 for Santorini, tied with Phuket as the lowest on the site, and 2.0 for Mykonos. Santorini's beaches of dark volcanic grit score 5, and both carry conditional verdicts, worth it in the shoulder months but not in high summer or on a budget. Santorini finishes at 5.9 and Mykonos at 6.0, behind Milos at 6.1. Both remain good short stops on a Cyclades trip; see our Greek islands ranking.

Which island for which trip

  • Fewest connections from the US: Sicily or Mallorca, the only islands in the top 10 with a US nonstop in 2026. From summer 2027 United adds Newark to Ibiza, Olbia (Sardinia) and Catania.
  • Beaches first: Sardinia or Crete, with Naxos the easiest beach island in the Cyclades.
  • History and food first: Sicily, then Crete.
  • Tight budget: Rhodes or Paros, both under $100 for a July night on our dates.
  • A first Greek island: Naxos or Paros, side by side by ferry. See our Greek islands for first-timers ranking.
  • Nightlife: Ibiza, or Mykonos in Greece, at a price.
  • A week with no car: Mallorca from Palma, Rhodes from Rhodes Town or Paros by bus. Crete, Sicily and Sardinia need a car.

The season, the wind and the storms

Every island in this ranking scores 9 or better on our weather scale in at least three of the months from June to September, and 4 or lower in January. In our climate data, July and August highs reach 91°F at Catania in Sicily and the sea reaches 84°F (29°C) off Sicily and 83°F (28°C) off Mallorca in August, while winter seas fall to 58 to 64°F (15 to 18°C). June and September are the sweet spot on almost every island: warm sea, open tavernas, fewer people.

Three things shape a summer trip. The meltemi, a strong north wind, blows across the Aegean from about mid-May to mid-September, roughening exposed beaches and delaying fast ferries in the Cyclades. Wildfires are a summer risk across the region; fires on Rhodes forced the largest evacuation in Greek history in July 2023. And there is no hurricane season, but rare Mediterranean cyclones, called medicanes, peak from September to January. Our storm seasons guide compares the risks.

For winter, Crete, Rhodes Town, Corfu Town, Palma, Cagliari and Palermo stay open as city breaks, but none is a beach trip. If you want sun from December to March in Europe, look at the Canary Islands instead.

Getting there from the US

For the Greek islands, fly to Athens. It has nonstops from New York JFK and Newark, and seasonal ones from Atlanta, Boston, Charlotte, Chicago, Dallas/Fort Worth, Philadelphia and Washington Dulles; Delta adds Detroit from June 8, 2027 and Alaska adds Seattle from May 12, 2027. From Athens, short flights reach every island here, and ferries from Piraeus run to all of them: 2 hours 40 minutes to 5 hours 35 minutes to Paros and Naxos, around 8 hours overnight to Crete, and 10 hours 40 minutes or more to Rhodes. Corfu is a 70-minute hop from Igoumenitsa on the mainland.

For Italy and Spain, Delta flies New York JFK to Catania, United flew Newark to Palermo through December 17, 2026, and United flies Newark to Palma in season. From summer 2027, United adds Newark to Ibiza (from May 31), Olbia (from May 27) and Catania (from May 28).

All twelve islands are in the Schengen area. A US citizen needs a passport valid at least 3 months beyond departure and no visa for up to 90 days. The EU Entry/Exit System has taken fingerprints and photos at the border since April 10, 2026. ETIAS is not yet in operation and has no start date; its fee will be $22 (€20). See our passport rules guide.

Fees and closures to know for 2026 and 2027

  • Greece: hotels collect a climate resilience fee per room per night. From April to October it is $5.60 (€5) at a 3-star, $11.20 (€10) at a 4-star and $16.80 (€15) at a 5-star, and much less from November to March. Cruise passengers at Santorini and Mykonos pay $22 (€20) each from June to September.
  • Balearics (Mallorca, Ibiza): a tourist tax for guests 16 and older of up to $4.49 (€4) per person per night from May to October, 75% less from November to April.
  • Italy (Sicily, Sardinia): town tourist taxes vary by town and hotel class; check your booking. Several famous Sardinian beaches need a booking and a small fee, and taking sand or shells can cost $561 to $3,368 (€500 to €3,000).
  • Crete: Samaria Gorge was closed until further notice on October 20, 2026, pending inspections.
  • Corfu: no flights from January 20 to January 28, 2027 while the runway is rebuilt; Mykonos airport closes on Thursdays from November 19, 2026 to March 18, 2027, except over the holidays.
  • Sicily: Etna eruptions can close Catania airport; an eruptive phase in August 2026 cancelled or diverted hundreds of flights before the airport reopened on August 15.

Tickets and tours you can book

Booking through these links supports this site at no cost to you. Prices move by date, so we do not print them here; the official prices we checked are in the page above.

Frequently asked questions

Which Mediterranean island is best for a first visit?

Crete if you have a week or more and will drive; Mallorca if you want a nonstop flight and a city with your beaches; Naxos or Paros if you want a first Greek island that is easy without much planning.

What is the cheapest Mediterranean island to visit?

Of the ten ranked islands, Rhodes had the lowest hotel prices: $36 for a 3-star room near the Old Town on January 13, 2027 and $96 on July 14. Paros was cheaper in summer at $89. Santorini's floor in Fira was lower still ($32 and $92), but caldera-view rooms cost several times that. Milos and Ibiza were the most expensive, at $291 and $315 for a July night.

Can you fly direct from the US to a Mediterranean island?

Yes, to a few. Delta flies New York JFK to Catania in Sicily, and United flies Newark to Palma de Mallorca in season. In summer 2027 United adds Newark to Ibiza, Olbia in Sardinia and Catania. For the Greek islands you connect in Athens.

When is the best time to visit the Mediterranean islands?

June and September on most islands: warm sea and fewer people than July and August. Every island we score peaks on our weather scale between June and September, and scores about 4 out of 10 or lower in midwinter.

Why is Santorini not in the top 10?

It scores 5.9 out of 10. Its beaches of dark volcanic sand and pebble score 5, it is the most crowded island in the Mediterranean for its size, and its verdict is conditional: worth it in spring and fall, not in high summer or on a tight budget. The caldera view is still unique.

Further reading

Official sources

  1. ELSTAT, arrivals in hotels, short-stay accommodation and campsites, 2025 – 2025 arrivals by Greek region and regional unit, the basis of the Greek crowd scores; checked October 20, 2026
  2. IBESTAT, Flux de Turistes (FRONTUR), December 2025 – Mallorca 13,557,606 tourists in 2025; Ibiza and Formentera 3,727,861; checked October 20, 2026
  3. Kayak and Booking.com hotel searches (per island page) – Cheapest 3-star-plus doubles with taxes for January 13 and July 14, 2027, as recorded on each island page; Booking.com used for Sicily, Sardinia and Ibiza in July; checked October 20, 2026
  4. Wikipedia, Athens International Airport and Catania-Fontanarossa Airport airline tables – US nonstops to Athens and Catania, including 2027 additions; checked October 20, 2026
  5. Aeroroutes, United NS27 European network expansion – Newark to Ibiza from May 31, Olbia from May 27 and Catania from May 28, 2027; checked October 20, 2026
  6. Majorca Daily Bulletin, United New York-Palma 2027 – 2027 season from March 28, daily from May 26; checked October 20, 2026
  7. Greek Laws 5177/2025 (Art. 44) and 5162/2024 (Art. 27), via Taxheaven – Climate resilience fee by hotel class and season; cruise landing fees; checked October 20, 2026
  8. Law 2/2016 on the Balearic tourist stay tax (Spanish Ministry of Finance) – Rates by category and season; checked October 20, 2026
  9. Spiaggia La Pelosa, official booking site – 2026 booking May 15 to October 15, 1,500 a day, $3.93 (€3.50); checked October 20, 2026
  10. NECCA, Samaria National Park ticket site – Gorge closed from both entrances until further notice; checked October 20, 2026
  11. Fraport Greece, runway works at Corfu, Mitilini and Mykonos airports (September 8, 2026) – Corfu runway closed January 20 to 28, 2027; Mykonos Thursday closures; checked October 20, 2026
  12. European Commission, ETIAS and Entry/Exit System – ETIAS not in operation, fee $22 (€20); EES fully operational April 10, 2026; checked October 20, 2026
  13. European Central Bank reference rate – One euro = $1.1225 on October 19, 2026, used for all dollar conversions