A picnic blanket on the sand with a basket, fruit, sandwiches and beach toys for several people
Rankings

The best islands for a family trip

Ranked for mixed-age groups 64 islands scored #1: Puerto Rico, 8.4/10

A family trip is not the same as a trip with small children. Grandparents, teenagers and toddlers need different things, and a group needs space: villas, condos, a rental car and days that work for every age. This ranking keeps the islands our pages tag for family travel and orders them by overall score.

Puerto Rico is first at 8.4. It needs no passport, has nonstop flights from 41 US airports and highways that make a road trip simple, and the cheapest 3-star rooms in San Juan were $120 on January 13 and $114 on July 14, 2027. Martinique and Crete follow at 8.2, both best for families who like to drive and cook for themselves.

At a glance

Best overall
Puerto Rico (8.4): no passport, highways, rental cars and a week of variety
Best for self-catering
Martinique (8.2): villas, gîtes and French supermarkets
Best in Hawaii
Maui (8.1), if you will rent a car and pay Hawaii prices
Best value
Fiji (8.0): Nadi rooms from $31, island resorts extra
Skip if you will not drive
Crete, Sicily and the Big Island

The ranking

Score = the island's overall score, with islands that suit this kind of trip ranked first. How we score

#IslandScoreWeatherBeachesThingsAccessValueCrowds
1Puerto Rico8.49.08.09.08.97.46.8
2Martinique8.29.47.58.57.88.37.0
3Crete8.28.59.09.53.68.66.4
4Maui8.19.79.09.06.94.35.6
5Barbados8.19.58.58.08.17.44.8
6Antigua8.09.59.07.08.57.14.9
7Fiji (Viti Levu and the Mamanucas)8.08.67.58.04.110.010.0
8Sicily7.98.17.010.04.97.08.6
9St. Thomas7.89.27.56.58.88.3–
10Big Island (Hawaii Island)7.78.27.09.06.94.29.1
Aerial view of the Castillo San Felipe del Morro fortress and its green lawns on the headland of Old San Juan, Puerto Rico1
Weather 9.0 Things to do 9.0 No passport

Puerto Rico wins because no other island pairs this much to do (a 9) with this easy a trip (8.9 for access). Grandparents can stay in Isla Verde, on the calmest city beach, next to the airport. Teens get bioluminescent bays, El Yunque and surf lessons. Luquillo, east of San Juan, is a long sheltered beach with food kiosks beside it. At our entry prices, a week of San Juan hotel nights for two runs about $800 to $850. The catch is distance: the drive around the island takes five to six hours.

The full Puerto Rico guide
A wooden jetty with moored boats leading to the beach and white church steeple of Les Anses-d'Arlet, Martinique2
Weather 9.4 Things to do 8.5 Passport needed

Martinique reaches 8.2 on value (8.3), crowds (7.0) and an 8.5 for things to do. Families rent villas or gîtes, shop in French supermarkets and split days between southern beaches and the north's rainforest. Grande Anse des Salines is calm most days, and turtles graze close to shore at Anse Dufour. Older children can hike Mount Pelée or walk the ruins of Saint-Pierre. The catches: the only US nonstop is from Miami, French is the working language, and prices are in euros.

The full Martinique guide
The shallow turquoise lagoon and sand spit of Balos on Crete, with a rocky headland beyond3

Crete

8.2/10
Things to do 9.5 Beaches 9.0 Passport needed

Crete ties Martinique at 8.2 with the best beach and sights scores on the list, a 9 and a 9.5. It is a big, drivable island with villas, all-inclusive resorts and sights for every age, and it stays open in winter. Chania rooms were $59 in January and $112 in July. An overnight ferry from Piraeus starts at about $37 (€33), useful for a group with luggage. No US airline flies nonstop, and the island is 162 miles (260 km) long, so choose one half.

The full Crete guide
Turquoise surf rolling onto the long golden sand of Makena Beach (Big Beach) below a green hillside on Maui4

Maui

8.1/10
Weather 9.7 Beaches 9.0 No passport

Maui has the highest weather (9.7) and beach (9) scores here, and nonstops from 18 US airports with no passport. Families base in Kihei condos, swim the south shore on calm mornings and plan three big days: Haleakala ($30 a car for three days, plus a $1 sunrise reservation), the Hana Highway and a boat to Molokini or the whales from November to April. Value is its weak spot (4.3): $296 in Kihei on January 13, and the cheapest Wailea hotel was $605.

The full Maui guide
Morning light on Dover Beach in Barbados, with turquoise water and coconut palms shading the white sand5

Barbados

8.1/10
Weather 9.5 Beaches 8.5 Passport needed

Barbados is the easiest island here for mixed ages: English everywhere, cheap buses along the south and west coasts, and nonstops from 8 US airports. Hotels, apartments and villas cover every budget. Harrison's Cave runs tram tours from $69 per person, and the Oistins Friday Fish Fry works for every generation. It ranks fifth because crowds score 4.8 and things to do 8, with no big hikes. South-coast rooms were $140 in January and $92 in July.

The full Barbados guide
Yachts anchored in English Harbour, Antigua, seen from Shirley Heights with green hills behind6

Antigua

8.0/10
Weather 9.5 Beaches 9.0 Passport needed

Antigua has a 9 for beaches and five US nonstop gateways. Groups rent villas around Jolly Harbour, where the southwest bays such as Darkwood and Ffryes are long and usually calm. A day on Barbuda is about 90 minutes each way on the Sea Bridge ferry, $120 (EC$325) round trip per adult. Things to do score only 7, and beach rooms are dear in winter: the cheapest near Dickenson Bay was $222 on January 13. You will want a car; driving is on the left.

The full Antigua guide
Palm-backed beach and resort buildings on Malolo Lailai in Fiji's Mamanuca Islands, seen from the water7
Value 10.0 Room to breathe 10.0 Passport needed

Fiji's value and crowd scores are both 10, which keeps it level with Antigua. Viti Levu has a road network for mixed-age day trips, including the Sigatoka Sand Dunes and Natadola Beach on the Coral Coast, and island resorts range from backpacker lodges to family suites. Fiji Airways showed round trips from LAX or SFO from $898 in a sale ending November 3, 2026. The cheap rooms are in Nadi, not on the beach, and the cyclone season runs November to April.

The full Fiji (Viti Levu and the Mamanucas) guide
Aerial view of the rocky islet of Isola Bella and its sand bar in the clear water off Taormina, Sicily8

Sicily

7.9/10
Things to do 10.0 Room to breathe 8.6 Passport needed

Sicily has a perfect 10 for things to do: Etna, the Valley of the Temples, Palermo, Siracusa and the baroque towns. With a rental car and a villa, mixed ages can split beach and sightseeing days for a week or more. San Vito Lo Capo is the best family beach, long and shallow. Beaches (7) and access (4.9) hold it to eighth. Taormina rooms were $116 in January and $140 in July, but many hotels there close in winter. Plan two or three bases.

The full Sicily guide
The white sand crescent and calm blue water of Magens Bay on St. Thomas, seen from the green hillside above9
Weather 9.2 Access 8.8 No passport

St. Thomas is the easy family base of the US Virgin Islands, with the most flights (16 US airports) and no passport. The cheapest room was $93 on both dates, about $650 for a week for two. The Red Hook ferry to St. John costs $16.30 round trip per adult, and Trunk Bay there charges $5 per person 16 and older. It sits ninth because things to do score 6.5, and Spirit's shutdown on May 2, 2026 cut its Fort Lauderdale and Orlando flights.

The full St. Thomas guide
Turquoise surf in the cove below the eroded olive-green cliffs of Papakōlea Green Sand Beach on Hawaii Island10
Room to breathe 9.1 Things to do 9.0 No passport

The Big Island suits families who like road trips: resort and condo bases on the Kohala and Kona coasts, a live volcano and a 9 for things to do. A $55 Tri-Park annual pass covers Hawaii Volcanoes, Puuhonua o Honaunau and Haleakala on Maui. It is tenth because value scores 4.2 and beaches 7: rooms were $261 and $269, and many shorelines are lava rock. Families with toddlers usually do better on Maui or Oahu.

The full Big Island (Hawaii Island) guide

In this guide

How this ranking was made

Each island's overall score weights beaches and things to do at 25% each, weather at 20%, and access, value and crowds at 10% each. We then kept only islands tagged for family travel, meaning mixed ages, groups, villas and easy driving. Our method page explains each factor and its source.

Family trip or young kids? The lists differ

Our kids ranking favors calm water and short transfers. This one favors range. That is why Martinique, Maui, Sicily and the Big Island appear here and not there: each has big days out for older children and adults, but rough beaches, long drives or high prices that make them harder with a toddler. Aruba, Grand Cayman and Oahu go the other way.

If your group spans three generations, the safest picks are Puerto Rico and Barbados: English is spoken, distances are manageable, and both have nonstops from the East Coast. If your group is mostly adults and teens, Martinique and Sicily give the most to do per day.

What a group trip costs

Our hotel prices are the cheapest 3-star-or-better double for two adults, so a family needs two rooms, a suite or a rental. On that basis:

  • Under $100 a room on at least one date: Fiji ($31 and $39 in Nadi), Crete ($59 and $112), Martinique ($102 and $82), Barbados ($140 and $92), Antigua ($99 and $155) and St. Thomas ($93 on both).
  • Over $200 a room: Maui ($296 in January and $216 in July in Kihei) and the Big Island ($261 and $269 in Kailua-Kona). Condos with kitchens are how most families make Hawaii work.

Add a rental car almost everywhere on this list. Hawaii's lodging tax rose to 11% on January 1, 2026, and Greece charges a per-room climate fee at checkout.

Storms, closures and entry rules

Four islands need no passport: Puerto Rico, Maui, St. Thomas and the Big Island. The rest need one for every traveler, children included; see our passport rules guide. Martinique follows French entry rules and has one US nonstop, from Miami.

Hawaii had a hard 2026 storm season. Hurricane Lala hit the Big Island in August, and Hurricane Nolo cut power to more than 12,000 customers on Maui in September. Lahaina reopened Front Street on August 1, 2026, but the town is still rebuilding. The Atlantic hurricane season runs June 1 to November 30, and Fiji's 2026-27 cyclone outlook is above average. Our storm seasons guide has the month-by-month risk.

Tickets and tours you can book

Booking through these links supports this site at no cost to you. Prices move by date, so we do not print them here; the official prices we checked are in the page above.

Frequently asked questions

What is the best island for a family vacation?

Puerto Rico, at 8.4 out of 10: no passport, nonstops from 41 US airports, rooms from $114 and enough variety for every age. Martinique and Crete are the best picks for families who drive and self-cater.

What is the best island for a family trip without a passport?

Puerto Rico, then Maui, St. Thomas and the Big Island. See all 10 on our no-passport ranking.

Which Hawaiian island is best for families?

Maui for mixed ages with a car; Oahu for younger children and tighter budgets. Our Hawaiian family ranking compares all six islands.

Which Caribbean island is best for a big family group?

Puerto Rico for variety and flights, Barbados for an easy English-speaking base, Antigua for villas and beaches. Our Caribbean family ranking covers the region.

Is Martinique good for families who do not speak French?

It works if you rent a car and are comfortable organizing your own days. French is the working language away from the main hotels, and US dollars are not generally accepted, so use a card without foreign-transaction fees.

Further reading

Official sources

  1. Kayak hotel search, San Juan, January 13 and July 14, 2027 – Cheapest 3-star-or-better $120 and $114 with taxes and fees; checked October 20, 2026
  2. National Park Service, Haleakala fees – $30 private vehicle for three days, $1 sunrise reservation; checked October 20, 2026
  3. National Park Service, Hawaii Volcanoes fees – $30 per vehicle for seven days; Tri-Park annual pass $55; checked October 20, 2026
  4. Hawaii Department of Taxation, Announcement No. 2025-03 – Transient Accommodations Tax 11% from January 1, 2026; checked October 20, 2026
  5. NOAA National Hurricane Center, Tropical Cyclone Climatology – Atlantic season June 1 to November 30; checked October 20, 2026
  6. Fiji Meteorological Service, 2026-27 Tropical Cyclone Seasonal Outlook – Above-average season forecast; checked October 20, 2026