A foam surfboard and a rash guard lying on the sand by small clean waves
Rankings

The best islands to visit with teens

Ranked for teenagers 64 islands scored #1: Puerto Rico, 8.4/10

Teenagers get bored on a beach by day three. This ranking keeps only the islands whose own page tags them for teens: surf, snorkeling, diving, hikes and enough to do that a week does not repeat. Then it orders them by our overall score.

Puerto Rico wins at 8.4 out of 10, the highest score on the site. It has a 9 for things to do, nonstop flights from 41 US airports and no passport requirement, and its cheapest San Juan rooms were $120 in January and $114 in July. Curaçao and Jamaica follow at 8.3, for different reasons: Curaçao for dry weather and cheap rooms, Jamaica for waterfalls and rivers, with a recovery caveat after Hurricane Melissa.

At a glance

Best overall
Puerto Rico (8.4): bio bays, El Yunque, surf and no passport
Best value
Curaçao (8.3): $62 rooms in Willemstad and reefs from the shore
Best for volcanoes
Big Island (7.7) for Kilauea, or Sicily (7.9) for Etna
Best for a hike
St. Lucia: Gros Piton with a local guide
Check first
Jamaica: several attractions still closed after Hurricane Melissa

The ranking

Score = the island's overall score, with islands that suit this kind of trip ranked first. How we score

#IslandScoreWeatherBeachesThingsAccessValueCrowds
1Puerto Rico8.49.08.09.08.97.46.8
2Curaçao8.39.88.08.08.69.94.6
3Jamaica8.39.47.58.59.710.08.3
4Crete8.28.59.09.53.68.66.4
5St. Lucia7.99.36.58.58.28.46.0
6Grenada7.99.67.57.57.68.16.3
7Sicily7.98.17.010.04.97.08.6
8Big Island (Hawaii Island)7.78.27.09.06.94.29.1
9St. Martin / Sint Maarten7.69.48.08.08.77.21.3
10Bali7.69.26.59.52.010.05.8
Aerial view of the Castillo San Felipe del Morro fortress and its green lawns on the headland of Old San Juan, Puerto Rico1
Weather 9.0 Things to do 9.0 No passport

Puerto Rico is first because it scores high on everything at once: a 9 for things to do, an 8.9 for access and a 7.4 for value. Teens can take surf lessons, zip-line, kayak a bioluminescent bay such as Laguna Grande in Fajardo and hike in El Yunque, where the Forest Service still manages visitor capacity, so check access first. The forts of Old San Juan charge $10 for visitors 16 and older. The catch: the best beaches and sights are spread out, and Condado's surf brings rip currents, so plan on a car or tours.

The full Puerto Rico guide
Turquoise water and white sand lined with umbrellas at Grote Knip (Playa Kenepa Grandi) beneath green hills on Curaçao2

Curaçao

8.3/10
Value 9.9 Weather 9.8 Passport needed

Curaçao has a 9.8 for weather and a 9.9 for value: the cheapest 3-star room in Willemstad was $62 on both of our dates. For teens it is a shore-snorkeling island. Turtles feed off Playa Grandi, Playa Forti has cliff jumping, and Christoffel National Park has a summit climb best started early. It sits south of the main hurricane track, with one hurricane center within 50 nautical miles since 1950. The catch is the car: the best coves are small, often charge a fee, and Grote Knip is about an hour from Willemstad.

The full Curaçao guide
White Negril Lighthouse above the low limestone cliffs of Jamaica's West End coast3

Jamaica

8.3/10
Value 10.0 Access 9.7 Passport needed

Jamaica scores 8.3 even after losing 0.4 points for its "conditional" verdict. Value (10), access (9.7, with nonstops from 24 US airports) and crowds (8.3) lift it. Teens get real activity days: climbing Dunn's River Falls, rafting the Rio Grande near Port Antonio and Mystic Mountain, all listed open by the Tourist Board. The catches are real too. Hurricane Melissa hit in October 2025, several Montego Bay resorts reopen only in 2027, and the State Department's Level 2 advisory names Level 3 neighborhoods, including parts of Montego Bay.

The full Jamaica guide
The shallow turquoise lagoon and sand spit of Balos on Crete, with a rocky headland beyond4

Crete

8.2/10
Things to do 9.5 Beaches 9.0 Passport needed

Crete has the best things-to-do score on this list (9.5) and a 9 for beaches, but an access score of 3.6 pulls it to fourth: no airline flies nonstop from the US. Teens get the Imbros Gorge hike, the boat to the Balos lagoon, snorkeling and the Minoan palace at Knossos. Samaria Gorge, the famous one, was closed until further notice on October 20, 2026. Rooms in Chania were $59 in January and $112 in July. Plan a week and a rental car; the island is too big for less.

The full Crete guide
Gros Piton and Petit Piton rising above the green hills and colourful town of Soufrière on Saint Lucia5

St. Lucia

7.9/10
Weather 9.3 Things to do 8.5 Passport needed

St. Lucia ranks on its 8.5 for things to do. Teens can climb Gros Piton with a required local guide, zip-line in the rainforest, take a mud bath at Sulphur Springs and snorkel off Anse Chastanet. Its beaches score only 6.5, because most are small coves and several have dark sand. Value is good: $81 in January and $99 in July in Rodney Bay. The catch is the airport: US jets land at Hewanorra in the far south, about 41 miles (66 km) and 76 minutes before traffic from Rodney Bay.

The full St. Lucia guide
Gentle surf on the golden sand of Grand Anse Beach, Grenada, with the green hills of St. George's behind6

Grenada

7.9/10
Weather 9.6 Value 8.1 Passport needed

Grenada has a 9.6 for weather and a calm, long beach at Grand Anse. For teens the draws are underwater: snorkeling the Underwater Sculpture Park at Moliniere Bay and, for experienced divers, the Bianca C wreck. Inland, Grand Etang has trails to Seven Sisters Falls. Rooms in the southwest were $96 and $100. Two things hold it back: only four US airports fly nonstop, and it is not south of the hurricane belt. Hurricane Beryl hit Carriacou as a Category 4 on July 1, 2024.

The full Grenada guide
Aerial view of the rocky islet of Isola Bella and its sand bar in the clear water off Taormina, Sicily7

Sicily

7.9/10
Things to do 10.0 Room to breathe 8.6 Passport needed

Sicily is the only island on the site with a perfect 10 for things to do. Teens get Etna excursions, boat trips to the Aeolian volcanoes and rock swimming between sights. Crowds score well (8.6) because the island is huge, 9,927 square miles (25,711 km²). Beaches (7) and access (4.9) hold it back: Delta flies JFK to Catania, and United adds Newark from May 28, 2027. Etna's ash can close Catania airport for a day or a few, as it did in August 2026, so book flexible fares.

The full Sicily guide
Turquoise surf in the cove below the eroded olive-green cliffs of Papakōlea Green Sand Beach on Hawaii Island8
Room to breathe 9.1 Things to do 9.0 No passport

The Big Island is the volcano pick: Kilauea erupts in short episodes, viewed from the rim in Hawaii Volcanoes National Park for $30 a car for seven days. Add a manta ray night snorkel off Kona and you have the most adventure in Hawaii, with a 9 for things to do. Value (4.2) and beaches (7) pull it down: Kailua-Kona rooms were $261 and $269, and much of the shore is lava rock. Hurricanes Lala and Nolo flooded the Kau district in 2026, so check road conditions on the southern loop.

The full Big Island (Hawaii Island) guide
The long white sand beach and turquoise water of Orient Bay on St. Martin9
Weather 9.4 Access 8.7 Passport needed

St. Martin scores 9.4 for weather and 8 for things to do: jets landing over Maho Beach (stay well clear of the jet blast), water sports at Orient Bay, boats to Pinel Island and the $30 public ferry to Anguilla. Thirteen US airports fly nonstop, and Simpson Bay rooms were $134 in January and $111 in July. Its crowd score is the lowest on this list, 1.3: the island counted 1.6 million cruise passengers in 2025. Do beach days away from Great Bay when ships are in.

The full St. Martin / Sint Maarten guide
Tanah Lot temple on its rock islet off Bali's southwest coast, with waves washing over the reef10

Bali

7.6/10
Value 10.0 Things to do 9.5 Passport needed

Bali scores 9.5 for things to do and 10 for value: a well-reviewed 4-star in Seminyak was $22 in January and $30 in July. Teens can take surf lessons on the west coast, hike Mount Batur for sunrise and dive at Tulamben, Amed or Nusa Penida. It ranks tenth because access scores 2, with no US nonstop, and beaches 6.5: the west coast faces open surf, and plastic washes up in the wet season. Go between April and October, and budget $36 per person for the visa and levy.

The full Bali guide

In this guide

How this ranking was made

The overall score blends six factors: weather 20%, beaches 25%, things to do 25%, access from the US 10%, value 10% and crowds 10%. Things to do carries as much weight as beaches, which is why active islands rise here. Islands our pages rate "conditional" lose 0.4 points; Jamaica's 8.3 already includes that deduction. The method, factor by factor, is on how we score islands.

Match the island to the teenager

  • Surfers: Puerto Rico's Rincon, Aguadilla and Isabela in winter, or Bali's west coast, where Kuta and Seminyak face open surf.
  • Snorkelers and new divers: Curaçao, where turtles feed off Playa Grandi and the Tugboat wreck is a shallow beginner snorkel. Grenada's Underwater Sculpture Park is the other standout.
  • Volcano fans: the Big Island, where Kilauea has erupted in episodes since December 2024, or Sicily, for Etna and the Aeolian Islands.
  • Hikers: St. Lucia's Gros Piton, steep and guided, or Crete's gorges. Samaria Gorge on Crete is closed until further notice, so plan on Imbros instead.
  • Teens who want a scene: St. Martin, with jets landing over Maho Beach, water sports at Orient Bay and ferries to Anguilla.

Two reef islands are tagged for teens but just miss the top 10: Cozumel and Roatan, both at 7.1. They are cheaper than Curaçao, but they score lower on beaches, and Honduras carries a Level 3 US travel advisory. Kauai is tagged for teens too, but it scores 6.7 while its west side stays closed after Hurricane Lowell.

Passports, flights and 2026 caveats

Only two islands here skip the passport: Puerto Rico and the Big Island. TSA requires a REAL ID-compliant license or a passport from travelers 18 and older; younger teens need no ID for domestic flights. Bali is the far end of the list: no US nonstop, a $28 visa on arrival and an $8 tourist levy per person, and a passport with six months of validity. Our passport rules guide covers every island.

Check what is open. Jamaica's Tourist Board listed Martha Brae rafting and Chukka White River Valley as closed on October 20, 2026. On the Big Island, Hurricane Lala in August 2026 was the first direct hurricane impact since 1871, and the Holei Sea Arch collapsed during Hurricane Nolo. In the Caribbean, the hurricane season runs June 1 to November 30. See the storm seasons guide.

Tickets and tours you can book

Booking through these links supports this site at no cost to you. Prices move by date, so we do not print them here; the official prices we checked are in the page above.

Frequently asked questions

What is the best island to visit with teenagers?

Puerto Rico, at 8.4 out of 10: surf lessons, bioluminescent bays, zip lines and El Yunque hikes, with no passport and nonstops from 41 US airports. Curaçao is the best value on the list.

What is the best Caribbean island for teens?

Puerto Rico, then Curaçao and Jamaica. St. Lucia is best for hiking and Grenada for snorkeling. Our Caribbean teens ranking compares the region alone.

Which Hawaiian island is best for teens?

The Big Island, for lava viewing, manta ray night snorkels and volcano hikes. It ranks eighth here because rooms are expensive. See our Hawaiian teens ranking for the other islands.

Is Jamaica OK for a family trip with teens right now?

Yes, if you plan around the recovery. The Tourist Board lists Dunn's River Falls, Mystic Mountain and Rio Grande rafting as open, but some Montego Bay resorts and tours were still closed in October 2026. The State Department rates Jamaica Level 2, with Level 3 neighborhoods named in its advisory.

Do teenagers need ID to fly to Puerto Rico?

No passport is needed, and TSA's ID rule applies to travelers 18 and older. Adults need a REAL ID-compliant license or a passport; TSA charges a $45 Confirm.ID fee to adults who arrive without acceptable ID.

Further reading

Official sources

  1. Jamaica Tourist Board, Tours and attractions reopenings – Open and closed attractions, including Dunn's River Falls and Martha Brae rafting; checked October 20, 2026
  2. US State Department, Jamaica travel advisory – Level 2 issued June 23, 2026, with Level 3 areas; checked October 20, 2026
  3. National Park Service, San Juan National Historic Site fees – $10 per person 16 and older; checked October 20, 2026
  4. National Park Service, Hawaii Volcanoes fees – $30 per private vehicle for seven days; checked October 20, 2026
  5. NECCA, Samaria National Park ticket site – Gorge closed until further notice; checked October 20, 2026
  6. Federal Register, TSA Confirm.ID User Fee (December 3, 2025) – Confirm.ID fee set at $45 for travelers without acceptable ID; checked October 20, 2026