White sand and glowing turquoise water at the palm-covered island of Bathala in the Maldives
Rankings

The best islands in the world

64 islands scored #1: Puerto Rico, 8.4/10 Ranked for US travelers

This is our ranking of the 30 best islands in the world for American travelers, out of the 64 we cover. It is not a list of the prettiest photos. Each island gets six scores out of 10: weather across the year, beaches, things to do, how easy it is to reach from the US, what a hotel night costs and how crowded it is. The order comes from those numbers, and the card for each island shows them.

The result favors islands that are good at everything over islands that are great at one thing. That is why Puerto Rico comes first at 8.4, a tenth ahead of Curaçao and Jamaica, and why famous names like Santorini and the Maldives sit outside the top 30. If one thing matters most to you, the sections below tell you which island to pick over our #1.

At a glance

Best overall
Puerto Rico, 8.4/10: no passport, nonstops from 41 US airports, San Juan rooms at $114 to $120
Best value
Curaçao: $62 a night in Willemstad on both dates we priced, and a 9.8 weather score
Most to do
Sicily, the only island on the site with a 10 for things to do
Closest to the US
Exuma, 1,186 miles (1,909 km) from New York JFK, with 4 US nonstops
Best for Europe
Crete, #5: beaches 9 and things to do 9.5, but no US nonstop
Famous but outside the top 30
Santorini, the Maldives, Bora Bora, Kauai and Turks and Caicos

The ranking

Score = the weighted average of six factors. How we score

#IslandScoreWeatherBeachesThingsAccessValueCrowds
1Puerto Rico8.49.08.09.08.97.46.8
2Curaçao8.39.88.08.08.69.94.6
3Jamaica8.39.47.58.59.710.08.3
4Martinique8.29.47.58.57.88.37.0
5Crete8.28.59.09.53.68.66.4
6Maui8.19.79.09.06.94.35.6
7Barbados8.19.58.58.08.17.44.8
8Antigua8.09.59.07.08.57.14.9
9Fiji (Viti Levu and the Mamanucas)8.08.67.58.04.110.010.0
10Oahu7.99.78.09.06.86.33.9
11St. Lucia7.99.36.58.58.28.46.0
12Grenada7.99.67.57.57.68.16.3
13Sicily7.98.17.010.04.97.08.6
14St. Thomas7.89.27.56.58.88.3–
15Exuma7.88.99.06.09.74.68.3
16Big Island (Hawaii Island)7.78.27.09.06.94.29.1
17Zanzibar7.79.57.58.02.110.07.0
18Aruba7.69.89.07.08.65.52.1
19St. Martin / Sint Maarten7.69.48.08.08.77.21.3
20Mallorca7.68.28.09.05.47.93.8
21Bali7.69.26.59.52.010.05.8
22Palawan7.67.68.58.02.310.0–
23Tortola7.59.37.08.08.36.5–
24St. John7.49.29.06.07.33.4–
25Grand Cayman7.49.48.56.510.04.03.7
26Naxos7.48.08.57.53.67.86.3
27Anguilla7.39.39.55.08.24.65.6
28Rhodes7.38.27.08.53.59.64.7
29Sardinia7.38.19.07.04.28.38.7
30Mauritius7.37.48.08.02.09.46.7
Aerial view of the Castillo San Felipe del Morro fortress and its green lawns on the headland of Old San Juan, Puerto Rico1
Weather 9.0 Things to do 9.0 No passport

Puerto Rico wins on balance rather than on any single score. Things to do is 9, weather 9.0, access 8.9 and value 7.4, and its weakest factor, crowds, is still 6.8. San Juan has nonstops from 41 US airports, and the cheapest 3-star room there was $120 with tax on January 13, 2027 and $114 on July 14. You get Old San Juan, El Yunque, bioluminescent bays and Flamenco Beach on Culebra in one trip. The catch: you need a car, and August to October is peak hurricane risk.

The full Puerto Rico guide
Turquoise water and white sand lined with umbrellas at Grote Knip (Playa Kenepa Grandi) beneath green hills on Curaçao2

Curaçao

8.3/10
Value 9.9 Weather 9.8 Passport needed

Curaçao has the best weather score in the ranking, tied with Aruba at 9.8, because it is dry and sits south of the main hurricane track. It is also cheap: $62 a night in Willemstad on both dates we priced. What holds it back is crowds, at 4.6. The beaches are small coves rather than long strands, so rent a car and move between them. You need a passport and the free online Dicard, and there are nonstops from 6 US airports.

The full Curaçao guide
White Negril Lighthouse above the low limestone cliffs of Jamaica's West End coast3

Jamaica

8.3/10
Value 10.0 Access 9.7 Passport needed

On raw numbers Jamaica would be #1: value 10.0 with a $53 Montego Bay room on both dates, access 9.7 with 24 US nonstops, and crowds 8.3. It drops to 8.3 because its own page is conditional. Hurricane Melissa hit western Jamaica in October 2025, and the Tourist Board lists seven large Montego Bay resorts as reopening only in 2027. Base yourself in Negril or Ocho Rios and check your hotel on that list before you book. The US advisory is Level 2.

The full Jamaica guide
A wooden jetty with moored boats leading to the beach and white church steeple of Les Anses-d'Arlet, Martinique4
Weather 9.4 Things to do 8.5 Passport needed

Martinique is the most distinct culture in the Eastern Caribbean: French-Creole food, rum distilleries and Mount Pelée, a volcano you can hike. Weather 9.4 and things to do 8.5 carry it. Access is 7.8 because the only US nonstop is American from Miami. A 3-star room in Les Trois-Îlets was $102 in January and $82 in July. Expect to drive and to use some French; prices are in euros.

The full Martinique guide
The shallow turquoise lagoon and sand spit of Balos on Crete, with a rocky headland beyond5

Crete

8.2/10
Things to do 9.5 Beaches 9.0 Passport needed

Crete is the top European island here, with beaches at 9 and things to do at 9.5: Knossos, Chania's harbor, the pink sand at Elafonisi and mountain villages. Value is strong at 8.6, with a Chania room at $59 in January and $112 in July. Access sinks it to #5: 3.6, because there is no US nonstop, so you connect through Athens. It is 162 miles (260 km) end to end, so pick a base. Samaria Gorge is closed until further notice.

The full Crete guide
Turquoise surf rolling onto the long golden sand of Makena Beach (Big Beach) below a green hillside on Maui6

Maui

8.1/10
Weather 9.7 Beaches 9.0 No passport

Maui scores 9 for beaches and 9 for things to do, with a 9.7 for weather, the best mix in Hawaii. Haleakala costs $30 a car, and there are nonstops from 18 US airports. Price is the problem: value 4.3, with Kihei at $296 a night in January and $216 in July, and Hawaii's state lodging tax rose to 11% on January 1, 2026 under the green fee. Lahaina's Front Street reopened on August 1, 2026, but treat the town as a construction zone, not a sight.

The full Maui guide
Morning light on Dover Beach in Barbados, with turquoise water and coconut palms shading the white sand7

Barbados

8.1/10
Weather 9.5 Beaches 8.5 Passport needed

Barbados is a complete, low-effort island: calm swimming on the west and south coasts, a UNESCO-listed capital, buses that work and nonstops from 8 US airports. It scores 9.5 for weather and 8.5 for beaches. Crowds, at 4.8, keep it out of the top five. A south-coast room was $140 in January and $92 in July. The east coast is for looking at, not swimming. Hikers will get more from St. Lucia.

The full Barbados guide
Yachts anchored in English Harbour, Antigua, seen from Shirley Heights with green hills behind8

Antigua

8.0/10
Weather 9.5 Beaches 9.0 Passport needed

Antigua's calm leeward bays earn a 9 for beaches and the weather a 9.5. Things to do, at 7, is the limit: Nelson's Dockyard and a Barbuda day trip, then the beach again. There are nonstops from 5 US airports. A St. John's town room was $99 in January, but beach hotels started near $222. Pick it for a beach week in the sun; pick St. Martin if you want nightlife and day trips.

The full Antigua guide
Palm-backed beach and resort buildings on Malolo Lailai in Fiji's Mamanuca Islands, seen from the water9
Value 10.0 Room to breathe 10.0 Passport needed

Fiji is the only South Pacific island in the top 30. Value and crowds both score 10: a 3-star room in Nadi was $31 in January and $39 in July. Access is 4.1, as Fiji Airways flies nonstop from Los Angeles, San Francisco and Honolulu but Los Angeles is 5,526 miles (8,893 km) away. Mainland beaches near Nadi are average, so stay on a Mamanuca island. Its weather service forecasts an above-average 2026-27 cyclone season, so think twice about January and February.

The full Fiji (Viti Levu and the Mamanucas) guide
Aerial view of Waikiki Beach, its hotel towers and the Ala Wai district of Honolulu along Oahu's turquoise south shore10

Oahu

7.9/10
Weather 9.7 Things to do 9.0 No passport

Oahu has the most flights in Hawaii, from 28 US airports, and the cheapest decent rooms: $139 a night in Waikiki in January and $169 in July. Weather is 9.7 and things to do 9, with Pearl Harbor free to visit. Crowds sink it: 3.9, because more visitors stay on Oahu than on Maui, Kauai and the Big Island combined. It is the island for a first Hawaii trip without a car, not for quiet coves.

The full Oahu guide
Gros Piton and Petit Piton rising above the green hills and colourful town of Soufrière on Saint Lucia11

St. Lucia

7.9/10
Weather 9.3 Things to do 8.5 Passport needed

St. Lucia is ranked on its scenery. The Pitons, rainforest and a drive-in volcano give it 8.5 for things to do, and rooms in Rodney Bay were $81 in January and $99 in July. Its beaches score only 6.5, the lowest in the top fifteen: coves of darker sand rather than long white strands. US jets land at Hewanorra in the far south, 41 miles (66 km) from Rodney Bay. Couples and hikers should go; beach-first families should pick Barbados.

The full St. Lucia guide
Gentle surf on the golden sand of Grand Anse Beach, Grenada, with the green hills of St. George's behind12

Grenada

7.9/10
Weather 9.6 Value 8.1 Passport needed

Grenada scores 9.6 for weather and 8.1 for value, with rooms in the southwest at $96 in January and $100 in July. Grand Anse is a top-tier beach, and rainforest waterfalls, cocoa estates and an underwater sculpture park fill the other days. Flights are the limit: nonstops from 4 US airports. Hurricane Beryl hit its sister island Carriacou in July 2024, where rebuilding continues; the main island is open.

The full Grenada guide
Aerial view of the rocky islet of Isola Bella and its sand bar in the clear water off Taormina, Sicily13

Sicily

7.9/10
Things to do 10.0 Room to breathe 8.6 Passport needed

Sicily is the only island on the site with a 10 for things to do: Palermo, Monreale, Agrigento, Siracusa and Etna. Crowds score 8.6 because it is huge. Beaches at 7 and access at 4.9 hold it at #13. Delta flies JFK to Catania, with a pause from early January to the end of February, and United adds Newark to Catania from May 28, 2027. A Taormina room was $116 in January and $140 in July. Rent a car.

The full Sicily guide
The white sand crescent and calm blue water of Magens Bay on St. Thomas, seen from the green hillside above14
Weather 9.2 Access 8.8 No passport

St. Thomas is the easiest no-passport Caribbean island to reach, with access at 8.8 and nonstops from 16 US airports. Rooms in Charlotte Amalie were $93 with tax on both dates, value 8.3. It has no crowd score, because the published visitor figure covers more than the island, so its total is averaged over five factors. Things to do, at 6.5, and cruise days in town are the catch. Spirit's shutdown on May 2, 2026 ended its Fort Lauderdale and Orlando flights.

The full St. Thomas guide
Turquoise shallows off Stocking Island in the Exumas, framed by a casuarina branch15

Exuma

7.8/10
Access 9.7 Beaches 9.0 Passport needed

Exuma is the closest island in the ranking, 1,186 miles (1,909 km) from JFK, and access scores 9.7 even with only 4 US nonstops. Its sandbars and shallow water earn a 9 for beaches. Things to do is 6 and value 4.6: a George Town room was $256 in January and $225 in July. Budget for a rental car and at least one boat day to the cays and the swimming pigs. It suits couples; families who want activities should choose Nassau.

The full Exuma guide
Turquoise surf in the cove below the eroded olive-green cliffs of Papakōlea Green Sand Beach on Hawaii Island16
Room to breathe 9.1 Things to do 9.0 No passport

The Big Island scores 9 for things to do: Kilauea has erupted in episodes since December 23, 2024, and the national park costs $30 a car. Crowds score 9.1 on an island larger than all the others combined. Beaches at 7 and value at 4.2 hold it back, with Kona rooms at $261 in January and $269 in July. Hurricane Lala in August 2026 was the first direct hurricane impact since 1871, and floods hit the Kau district. Teens love it; beach-first travelers should pick Maui.

The full Big Island (Hawaii Island) guide
Palm trees, hammocks and swings shading white sand on a Zanzibar beach, with the lagoon at low tide beyond17

Zanzibar

7.7/10
Value 10.0 Weather 9.5 Passport needed

Zanzibar's weather scores 9.5 and its value 10: a Nungwi room was $36 in January and $41 in July. Stone Town and spice farms add culture most beach islands lack. Access is 2.1, among the lowest in the ranking, as there is no US nonstop and you connect via Doha, Dubai or Istanbul. Each visitor pays a $100 Tanzania visa and $44 for mandatory Zanzibar insurance. Skip April and May, the long rains.

The full Zanzibar guide
Waves rolling onto the pale sand of Andicuri Beach, a cove on the rugged north coast of Aruba18

Aruba

7.6/10
Weather 9.8 Beaches 9.0 Passport needed

Aruba is the low-effort beach pick: weather 9.8, beaches 9, and nonstops from 17 US airports. Two numbers sink it to #18. Crowds score 2.1 on a small, busy island, and value is 5.5, with rooms near Eagle and Palm Beach at $203 in January and $173 in July. Every visitor pays a $20 fee with the online ED card. Families with young kids should still take it seriously; anyone wanting hikes or bargains should look at Curaçao.

The full Aruba guide
The long white sand beach and turquoise water of Orient Bay on St. Martin19
Weather 9.4 Access 8.7 Passport needed

St. Martin has nonstops from 13 US airports, good beaches (8), Grand Case restaurants and ferries to Anguilla and St. Barts, so access and things to do both score well. A Simpson Bay room was $134 in January and $111 in July. Crowds pull it down to #19: 1.3, the lowest in the top 30, because the Dutch side handles about 1.6 million cruise passengers a year. Avoid town on cruise days.

The full St. Martin / Sint Maarten guide
Turquoise water in the narrow cove of Cala Llombards on Mallorca, with a small beach below pine-topped limestone cliffs20

Mallorca

7.6/10
Things to do 9.0 Weather 8.2 Passport needed

Mallorca scores 9 for things to do: Palma, the Serra de Tramuntana and family bays in the north. Value is 7.9, with a Palma room at $68 in January and $135 in July, plus a nightly island tax. Access is 5.4 thanks to United's seasonal Newark nonstop. Crowds, at 3.8, and a sea too cool for most swimmers from November to April keep it at #20. Go from June to September, but not for quiet beaches in August.

The full Mallorca guide
Tanah Lot temple on its rock islet off Bali's southwest coast, with waves washing over the reef21

Bali

7.6/10
Value 10.0 Things to do 9.5 Passport needed

Bali scores 9.5 for things to do, with temples, rice terraces, volcano hikes and diving, and 10 for value: a 4-star room in Seminyak was $22 in January and $30 in July. Access is 2, as there are no US nonstops. Beaches score 6.5: surfy, uneven and not the reason to go. Budget $8 for the tourist levy and $28 for the visa on arrival, and expect traffic. Go from April to October.

The full Bali guide
Limestone karst islands rising from the clear turquoise lagoon water of Bacuit Bay near El Nido, Palawan22

Palawan

7.6/10
Value 10.0 Beaches 8.5 Passport needed

Palawan's El Nido lagoons and Coron wreck dives earn an 8.5 for beaches, and rooms in El Nido were $40 in January and $44 in July. It has no crowd score, because we could not find a published Palawan visitor figure. Access is 2.3: no US nonstops and no international flights to Puerto Princesa, then a drive of 5 to 7 hours. Weather is 7.6, with rain from June to November. Go from December to May.

The full Palawan guide
Sailboats anchored in Cane Garden Bay on Tortola, seen from the forested hillside above23

Tortola

7.5/10
Weather 9.3 Access 8.3 Passport needed

Tortola is the base for sailing the British Virgin Islands, with day trips to Jost Van Dyke, Norman Island and Virgin Gorda behind its 8 for things to do. American Eagle flies nonstop from Miami, or you ferry over from St. Thomas. A Road Town room was $158 in January and $139 in July. Its own page is conditional, worth it for boaters, which costs 0.4 points. Beach-only travelers should pick Virgin Gorda or St. John.

The full Tortola guide
Turquoise surf washing onto the white sand of Trunk Bay on St. John, with Trunk Cay offshore under heavy clouds24

St. John

7.4/10
Weather 9.2 Beaches 9.0 No passport

St. John has some of the best beaches in the ranking, a 9, protected inside Virgin Islands National Park; Trunk Bay costs $5. It has no airport: fly to St. Thomas, then take the 15-minute ferry from Red Hook for $8.15. No passport needed. Value sinks it: 3.4, with the cheapest 3-star room at $382 in January and $263 in July. Things to do is 6. Budget travelers should stay on St. Thomas and visit for the day.

The full St. John guide
Calm turquoise water along the white sand of Seven Mile Beach on Grand Cayman, with sun loungers in the foreground25
Access 10.0 Weather 9.4 Passport needed

Grand Cayman has the best access score possible, 10, with nonstops from 20 US airports including Los Angeles. Seven Mile Beach is calm and easy for kids, and beaches score 8.5. The catch is cost: value 4.0, with the cheapest Seven Mile Beach room at $337 in January and $217 in July. Things to do, at 6.5, is mostly in the water. It suits families who want simple and safe, and can pay for it.

The full Grand Cayman guide
Naxos Town's white houses and hilltop castle seen from Palatia islet, with the stone causeway and harbour in front26

Naxos

7.4/10
Beaches 8.5 Weather 8.0 Passport needed

Naxos has the best sand in the Cyclades, with long, shallow beaches on the west coast that score 8.5, plus mountain villages inland. A Naxos Town room was $91 in January and $122 in July, value 7.8. Access, at 3.6, holds it back: fly to Athens, then on to Naxos or take a ferry of 3 to 5 hours. It is our first Cycladic pick for families. The summer meltemi wind can cancel ferries.

The full Naxos guide
Turquoise water lapping the powdery white sand of Shoal Bay on Anguilla under a cloudy sky27

Anguilla

7.3/10
Beaches 9.5 Weather 9.3 Passport needed

Anguilla scores 9.5 for beaches, the best in this ranking: Shoal Bay East, Meads Bay and Rendezvous Bay. It drops to #27 on things to do, at 5, and value, at 4.6: the cheapest room was $320 in January, falling to $159 in July. American Eagle flies nonstop from Miami, but most visitors take the $30 ferry from Marigot on St. Martin and pay a $28 departure tax. Go if the beach is the whole trip.

The full Anguilla guide
The acropolis of Lindos on its clifftop above sea caves and the white village houses, Rhodes28

Rhodes

7.3/10
Value 9.6 Things to do 8.5 Passport needed

Rhodes is one of the best values in Europe here, at 9.6: a room near the Old Town was $36 in January and $96 in July. The walled medieval town and the acropolis at Lindos give it 8.5 for things to do, and the east coast has sandy, sheltered bays. Access is 3.5, with no US nonstop, and crowds score 4.7. It suits families and history lovers; pick Naxos for a smaller, quieter island.

The full Rhodes guide
Turquoise water and white pebbles at Cala Goloritzé on Sardinia's east coast, below a limestone pinnacle and rock arch29

Sardinia

7.3/10
Beaches 9.0 Room to breathe 8.7 Passport needed

Sardinia scores 9 for beaches, among the best in the Mediterranean: La Pelosa, Cala Goloritzé and Chia. Crowds score 8.7, and a Cagliari room was $73 in January and $112 in July. Its own page is conditional, worth it from June to September, which costs 0.4 points, and access is 4.2. Some famous beaches now cap visitors and charge up to $7.86. United starts Newark to Olbia on May 27, 2027.

The full Sardinia guide
Aerial view of the Le Morne Brabant mountain and peninsula ringed by a pale turquoise lagoon in southwest Mauritius30

Mauritius

7.3/10
Value 9.4 Beaches 8.0 Passport needed

Mauritius has more to do than any other Indian Ocean island, an 8, with lagoon beaches, Le Morne and Black River Gorges. Value is 9.4: a Grand Baie room was $60 in January and $79 in July. Two scores keep it at #30. Access is 2.0, with no US nonstop, so you connect via Dubai or Paris. Weather is 7.4, the lowest in the top 30, because cyclone season runs November to April. Go from May to November.

The full Mauritius guide

In this guide

How the ranking was made

Beaches and things to do count for 25% each and are scored by our editors, with the reason written on each island page. Weather counts for 20% and comes from ten years of daily data at each island's main airport, plus sea temperatures and our storm-season penalty. Access, value and crowds count for 10% each: average distance from New York, Chicago, Dallas and Los Angeles plus a bonus for US nonstops; the average of two Kayak hotel prices for January 13 and July 14, 2027; and visitors per square mile. An island whose own page gives a conditional verdict loses 0.4 points. The full method is in how we score islands.

Why Puerto Rico is #1

Puerto Rico has no weak score. Its lowest factor is crowds at 6.8. Things to do is 9, weather 9.0, access 8.9 and value 7.4. No other island in the top five has more than 24 US nonstops, and none has more to do in the Caribbean.

The two islands tied just behind it each have one soft spot. Curaçao has the best weather score in the ranking and a 9.9 for value, but its crowd score is 4.6, because it packs a lot of visitors onto a small island. Jamaica's raw numbers are actually higher than Puerto Rico's. It loses 0.4 points because its own page is conditional: Hurricane Melissa hit western Jamaica in October 2025, and the Jamaica Tourist Board still lists seven big Montego Bay resorts as reopening in 2027.

When to pick another island over #1

  • You want the best beaches, full stop. Anguilla scores 9.5 for beaches and Maui, Antigua, Crete, Exuma, St. John, Aruba and Sardinia score 9. Each loses ground elsewhere, mostly on price or things to do.
  • You want history and food. Sicily scores a 10 for things to do and Crete 9.5. You give up nonstop convenience and warm sea in winter.
  • You want the safest weather. Curaçao and Aruba score 9.8, the top two weather scores in the ranking, because they sit south of the main hurricane track.
  • You are on a tight budget. Jamaica, Fiji, Zanzibar, Bali and Palawan all score 10 for value. Only Jamaica is a short flight away. See the cheapest islands to visit.
  • You want Hawaii. Maui (#6) is the best all-rounder, Oahu (#10) the cheapest and easiest. Our Hawaiian island ranking compares all six.

Famous islands that miss the top 30

Santorini scores 5.9. Its beaches are dark volcanic grit and pebble (5 of 10), its crowd score is the lowest possible, 1.0, and its own page is conditional. The Maldives (6.3) and Bora Bora (6.1) have superb water but score 5 for things to do: after the reef, the resort is the activity. Turks and Caicos (7.0) has Grace Bay and a 9.5 for beaches, but rooms averaged $289 and there is little to do on land. St. Barts averaged $896 a night, the highest on the site.

Kauai (6.7) would normally rank higher. Hurricane Lowell hit it directly on September 7 and 8, 2026, and on October 19 the state still listed Koke'e Road as closed until further notice and every Kauai state park closed except Haena and part of Wailua River. Its things-to-do score is cut to 7 until that changes.

What changed in 2026

  • Hawaii: besides Lowell on Kauai, Hurricane Lala in August was the first direct hurricane impact on the Big Island since 1871, with flash floods in the Kau district. In Maui, Lahaina's Front Street reopened on August 1, 2026, but the town is still a construction zone.
  • Jamaica: airports and most attractions are open. Base yourself in Negril or Ocho Rios, or check your Montego Bay resort on the Tourist Board's reopening list.
  • Fiji: its weather service forecasts 11 to 15 cyclones in its region for November 2026 to April 2027, against an average of about seven.
  • Flights: Spirit Airlines shut down on May 2, 2026, cutting service to several Caribbean islands. United adds Newark nonstops to Catania (Sicily) and Olbia (Sardinia) in summer 2027.
  • Entry rules: Europe's Entry/Exit System has been fully live since April 10, 2026. ETIAS, the EU's travel authorization, is not yet in operation. Thailand cut visa-free stays for US citizens to 30 days on September 15, 2026.

Our hurricane and cyclone season guide covers storm timing by region, and passport rules for US citizens covers documents island by island.

Tickets and tours you can book

Booking through these links supports this site at no cost to you. Prices move by date, so we do not print them here; the official prices we checked are in the page above.

Frequently asked questions

What is the best island in the world to visit?

For American travelers, our data puts Puerto Rico first at 8.4 out of 10. It has no weak score: nonstops from 41 US airports, no passport needed, San Juan rooms at $114 to $120 with tax on the dates we priced, and more to do than any other Caribbean island.

What is the best island for beaches?

On our editors' scale, Anguilla and Turks and Caicos score 9.5 for beaches, the highest on the site. Both rank lower overall because rooms are expensive and there is little to do beyond the sand.

Why is Santorini not on the list?

It scores 5.9. The beaches are dark volcanic grit and pebble, its crowd score is the lowest possible, and there is no US nonstop. It is a beautiful stop for two or three days, not a top-30 island for a week.

What is the best island to visit without a passport?

Puerto Rico, which is also our overall #1. Maui (#6), Oahu (#10), St. Thomas (#14), the Big Island (#16) and St. John (#24) also need no passport, only a REAL ID or other TSA-accepted ID to fly. See the full no-passport ranking.

Which island is the best value?

Among islands within a short flight, Jamaica ($53 in Montego Bay on Google Hotels) and Curaçao ($62 in Willemstad) were the cheapest 3-star-or-better rooms we found. Farther away, Bali, Fiji and Zanzibar were under $45 a night, but the flights cost more and take a day or longer.

Further reading

Official sources

  1. Jamaica Tourist Board - Hotel reopenings – Seven Montego Bay resorts listed as reopening in 2027, Unico Montego Bay opening March 2027, three others closed; checked October 20, 2026
  2. Hawaii Division of State Parks - Important park notices – Koke'e Road closed until further notice; all Kauai state parks closed except Haena (reopened October 15, 2026) and part of Wailua River; checked October 20, 2026
  3. Fiji Meteorological Service (RSMC Nadi) - 2026-27 Tropical Cyclone Seasonal Outlook – 11 to 15 cyclones forecast for November 2026 to April 2027 against an average of about seven; cited from our Fiji page, checked October 20, 2026
  4. NOAA National Hurricane Center - Tropical cyclone climatology – Atlantic season June 1 to November 30, peak around September 10; checked October 20, 2026
  5. European Commission - ETIAS – ETIAS not in operation; launch date to be announced several months ahead; checked October 20, 2026
  6. European Commission - Entry/Exit System – Fully operational since April 10, 2026; cited from our Europe island pages, checked October 20, 2026
  7. Tourism Authority of Thailand - 30-day visa exemption rules from September 15, 2026 – United States in the 30-day group from September 15, 2026; checked October 20, 2026
  8. Our island pages and facts records (Kayak and Google Hotels prices for January 13 and July 14, 2027; nonstop counts) – Hotel prices, nonstop airports and fees quoted in each card come from that island's page, priced October 20, 2026