Wide white sand beach and bright turquoise sea under puffy clouds on Providenciales
Rankings

The best Caribbean island to visit

24 Caribbean islands scored #1: Puerto Rico, 8.4/10 41 US nonstops to the #1

We scored 24 Caribbean islands the same way and ranked the top 15. Puerto Rico is #1 at 8.4 out of 10, but only just: Curaçao and Jamaica both score 8.3. The top eight islands sit within half a point of each other, so read the reasons, not just the rank.

Puerto Rico wins on two factors nobody else matches. Our editors give it 9 out of 10 for things to do, the highest in the region, and San Juan has nonstops from 41 US mainland airports. It also needs no passport, and the cheapest 3-star room in San Juan was $120 a night with tax for January 13, 2027. Its weakness is weather: at 9.0 it has one of the two lowest weather scores in the top ten, because September scores just 5.4 once hurricane risk is counted. Curaçao, by contrast, has a weather score of 9.8 and the cheapest reliable rooms. If you travel in the fall, that difference matters more than the 0.1 points between them.

At a glance

Best overall
Puerto Rico, 8.4/10: the most things to do and 41 US nonstop airports, no passport
Best value
Curaçao, $62 a night in Willemstad on both dates; Jamaica's cheapest Montego Bay room was $53
Lowest storm risk
Curaçao and Aruba, south of the main hurricane track
No passport
Puerto Rico, St. Thomas and St. John (US territories)
Best beaches, small island
St. John, beaches 9/10, but $382 a night in January
Skip this winter
A big Montego Bay all-inclusive: seven reopen only in 2027

The ranking

Score = the weighted average of six factors. How we score

#IslandScoreWeatherBeachesThingsAccessValueCrowds
1Puerto Rico8.49.08.09.08.97.46.8
2Curaçao8.39.88.08.08.69.94.6
3Jamaica8.39.47.58.59.710.08.3
4Martinique8.29.47.58.57.88.37.0
5Barbados8.19.58.58.08.17.44.8
6Antigua8.09.59.07.08.57.14.9
7St. Lucia7.99.36.58.58.28.46.0
8Grenada7.99.67.57.57.68.16.3
9St. Thomas7.89.27.56.58.88.3–
10Exuma7.88.99.06.09.74.68.3
11Aruba7.69.89.07.08.65.52.1
12St. Martin / Sint Maarten7.69.48.08.08.77.21.3
13Tortola7.59.37.08.08.36.5–
14St. John7.49.29.06.07.33.4–
15Grand Cayman7.49.48.56.510.04.03.7
Aerial view of the Castillo San Felipe del Morro fortress and its green lawns on the headland of Old San Juan, Puerto Rico1
Weather 9.0 Things to do 9.0 No passport

Puerto Rico is #1 because it is the only island that scores high on everything except weather. Things to do score 9: Old San Juan's forts ($10 entry), El Yunque, three bioluminescent bays and ferries to Culebra's Flamenco Beach. Access scores 8.9, with nonstops from 41 US airports and no passport. Rooms in San Juan were $120 in January and $114 in July. The catch is the fall: September scores 5.4 for weather, the lowest in the top ten, and the best beaches take a drive. Families, teens and solo travelers fit best; anyone who wants a car-free beach week should look lower.

The full Puerto Rico guide
Turquoise water and white sand lined with umbrellas at Grote Knip (Playa Kenepa Grandi) beneath green hills on Curaçao2

Curaçao

8.3/10
Value 9.9 Weather 9.8 Passport needed

Curaçao finishes 0.1 behind Puerto Rico and wins on two factors: weather (9.8, with dry months and a low storm risk) and value (9.9). The cheapest 3-star-plus room in Willemstad was $62 on both our dates, though it was a city hotel without a beach. Things to do score 8: the UNESCO-listed waterfront, Christoffel National Park and shore snorkeling at Playa Lagun and the Tugboat wreck. What holds it back is crowds (4.6) and beaches scored 8, because the good coves are small and you need a car to reach Grote Knip. You need a passport and the free online Dicard.

The full Curaçao guide
White Negril Lighthouse above the low limestone cliffs of Jamaica's West End coast3

Jamaica

8.3/10
Value 10.0 Access 9.7 Passport needed

Jamaica's raw numbers are the strongest in the region: value 10, access 9.7 with nonstops from 24 US airports, and the joint-best room to breathe on this list, 8.3. It gives up 0.4 points for a conditional verdict after Hurricane Melissa, which is why it ties Curaçao at 8.3. Negril's Seven Mile Beach and Dunn's River Falls are open, and a Montego Bay room was $53. But the Tourist Board lists seven large Montego Bay resorts reopening only in 2027. Base yourself in Negril or Ocho Rios, and read the State Department's Level 2 advisory first.

The full Jamaica guide
A wooden jetty with moored boats leading to the beach and white church steeple of Les Anses-d'Arlet, Martinique4
Weather 9.4 Things to do 8.5 Passport needed

Martinique scores 8.2 on things to do (8.5) and room to breathe (7.0) more than on sand. Mount Pelée, the ruins of Saint-Pierre and rhum agricole estates such as Habitation Clément fill a week, and Grande Anse des Salines is a fine southern beach. Rooms in Les Trois-Îlets were $102 in January and $82 in July. Access is its weak factor at 7.8: only Miami flies nonstop, on American. It is part of France, so you pay in euros, drive yourself and speak some French away from the bigger hotels. Couples and families who like to explore fit it best.

The full Martinique guide
Morning light on Dover Beach in Barbados, with turquoise water and coconut palms shading the white sand5

Barbados

8.1/10
Weather 9.5 Beaches 8.5 Passport needed

Barbados is the easiest all-rounder in the Eastern Caribbean, at 8.1. Weather scores 9.5, beaches 8.5 for the calm west coast at Mullins and Carlisle Bay, and buses cover the south and west coasts cheaply, so you can skip the rental car. Nonstops leave 8 US airports. Two things cost it points: crowds (4.8), with 707,046 stay-over visitors in 2025 on 170 square miles (439 km²), and January prices, $140 on the south coast. Hikers should pick St. Lucia; everyone from toddlers to solo travelers does well here.

The full Barbados guide
Yachts anchored in English Harbour, Antigua, seen from Shirley Heights with green hills behind6

Antigua

8.0/10
Weather 9.5 Beaches 9.0 Passport needed

Antigua has one of the best beach scores on this list, 9, for calm west-coast bays like Dickenson, Darkwood and Ffryes, and Pigeon Point for small children. It ranks sixth because things to do score 7: Nelson's Dockyard, Shirley Heights and a $120 ferry day to Barbuda, then mostly beach. Watch the price gap. The cheapest 3-star room was $99 in St. John's town, but the beach strip started at $222 in January, and July was dearer in town at $155. JetBlue's JFK flight is listed as ending October 31, 2026, but American keeps JFK, so five US gateways remain.

The full Antigua guide
Gros Piton and Petit Piton rising above the green hills and colourful town of Soufrière on Saint Lucia7

St. Lucia

7.9/10
Weather 9.3 Things to do 8.5 Passport needed

St. Lucia is a scenery island with an 8.5 for things to do and a 6.5 for beaches, the lowest in the top ten. Climbing Gros Piton with a guide, Sulphur Springs and the rainforest are the reasons to go; Reduit Beach is pleasant, not a draw. Value is good at $81 a night in Rodney Bay in January. The catch is the airport: every US nonstop lands at Hewanorra in the south, about 41 miles (66 km) and often well over an hour from Rodney Bay. Couples and active teens fit it; beach-first families should pick Barbados.

The full St. Lucia guide
Gentle surf on the golden sand of Grand Anse Beach, Grenada, with the green hills of St. George's behind8

Grenada

7.9/10
Weather 9.6 Value 8.1 Passport needed

Grenada ties St. Lucia at 7.9 with the best weather score of the Windward Islands, 9.6, and the steadiest fall: September still scores 8.0. Grand Anse is a long, calm beach close to most hotels, and the Underwater Sculpture Park and Grand Etang's crater lake add real days. Rooms were $96 in January and $100 in July. Access (7.6) holds it back, with nonstops from only four US airports. It is not outside the storm belt: Beryl hit Carriacou as a Category 4 in 2024, and rebuilding there continues.

The full Grenada guide
The white sand crescent and calm blue water of Magens Bay on St. Thomas, seen from the green hillside above9
Weather 9.2 Access 8.8 No passport

St. Thomas is the highest-ranked island that needs no passport after Puerto Rico. It has nonstops from 16 US airports and the cheapest room in the US Virgin Islands, $93 on both our dates in Charlotte Amalie. Magens Bay is calm and good for kids. Things to do score only 6.5, and much of the best is a 15-minute, $8.15 ferry away on St. John. It has no crowd score, which helps it here: cruise days fill Charlotte Amalie and Magens Bay. Spirit's shutdown in May 2026 cost the island its Fort Lauderdale and Orlando flights.

The full St. Thomas guide
Turquoise shallows off Stocking Island in the Exumas, framed by a casuarina branch10

Exuma

7.8/10
Access 9.7 Beaches 9.0 Passport needed

Exuma is the closest island on this list to the US, 1,186 miles (1,909 km) from JFK, and its access score of 9.7 matches Jamaica's. Beaches score 9: Tropic of Cancer Beach, Coco Plum's sandbars and Stocking Island. It sinks on value (4.6) and things to do (6). The cheapest 3-star room around George Town was $256 in January, and you will add a rental car and a boat day to the swimming pigs and Thunderball Grotto. It is quiet, with 69,437 foreign air arrivals in 2025. Couples who want empty sand fit it; families who want activities should pick Nassau.

The full Exuma guide
Waves rolling onto the pale sand of Andicuri Beach, a cove on the rugged north coast of Aruba11

Aruba

7.6/10
Weather 9.8 Beaches 9.0 Passport needed

Aruba shares the region's top weather score, 9.8, with Curaçao, has the low storm risk of the southern Caribbean and scores 9 for beaches, with Eagle and Palm Beach in front of the hotels. It ranks 11th because it is crowded and expensive. Crowds score 2.1, with 1,515,102 stay-over visitors in 2025 on about 69 square miles (179 km²), and the cheapest 3-star-plus room near the beaches was $203 in January. Add the $20 sustainability fee paid through the ED card. For a no-effort beach week with young kids it is still one of the surest picks.

The full Aruba guide
The long white sand beach and turquoise water of Orient Bay on St. Martin12
Weather 9.4 Access 8.7 Passport needed

St. Martin scores 8 for things to do and 8 for beaches, the same as Curaçao, and it has nonstops from 13 US airports. Grand Case for dinner, Orient Bay and Mullet Bay for sand, and $30 ferries to Anguilla make a varied week. Simpson Bay rooms were $134 in January. It sinks to 12th on crowds, scored 1.3, the lowest in our Caribbean set: 2,570,212 visitors in 2025, 1,607,053 of them cruise passengers on the Dutch side. Plan beach days on the French side when big ships are in.

The full St. Martin / Sint Maarten guide
Sailboats anchored in Cane Garden Bay on Tortola, seen from the forested hillside above13

Tortola

7.5/10
Weather 9.3 Access 8.3 Passport needed

Tortola scores 8 for things to do, almost all of it on the water: day sails to Norman Island and Jost Van Dyke, $40 round-trip ferries to the Baths on Virgin Gorda, and Sage Mountain's trails. Beaches score 7, because Cane Garden Bay and Smuggler's Cove are small and reached by steep roads. Its page gives a conditional verdict, worth 0.4 points, and rooms started at $158 in Road Town. American Eagle flies Miami to Beef Island nonstop; otherwise ferry from St. Thomas with a passport. Sailors should rank it higher.

The full Tortola guide
Turquoise surf washing onto the white sand of Trunk Bay on St. John, with Trunk Cay offshore under heavy clouds14

St. John

7.4/10
Weather 9.2 Beaches 9.0 No passport

St. John ties Antigua, Aruba and Exuma for the best beach score on this list, 9, for bays inside Virgin Islands National Park: Trunk Bay ($5 fee), Maho Bay's turtles and Cinnamon Bay. Value pulls it down to 14th. The cheapest 3-star hotel was $382 in January and $263 in July, and the next was over $600. Access (7.3) suffers because there is no airport: fly to St. Thomas and take the 15-minute ferry. Couples, snorkelers and hikers who can pay will rate it far higher than its rank.

The full St. John guide
Calm turquoise water along the white sand of Seven Mile Beach on Grand Cayman, with sun loungers in the foreground15
Access 10.0 Weather 9.4 Passport needed

Grand Cayman scores a perfect 10 for access, with nonstops from 20 US airports including Los Angeles, and 8.5 for calm Seven Mile Beach. The US State Department rates the Cayman Islands Level 1. It ranks 15th on price and range: the cheapest 3-star-rated room on Seven Mile Beach was $337 in January, and things to do score 6.5, mostly Stingray City and diving. Cruise passengers outnumber overnight visitors more than two to one. Families with toddlers who can afford it should rank it higher than we do.

The full Grand Cayman guide

In this guide

How this ranking was made

Every island gets six scores out of 10. Weather (20% of the total) comes from 12 months of temperature, sea, rain and sunshine data, with points taken off in hurricane months. Beaches (25%) and things to do (25%) are our editors' scores, with the reason written on each island page. Getting there (10%) uses distance from New York JFK, Chicago, Dallas/Fort Worth and Los Angeles plus a bonus for nonstop flights. Value (10%) uses the cheapest 3-star-or-better double we found for January 13 and July 14, 2027. Room to breathe (10%) is visitors per square kilometer, counting a third of each cruise passenger.

An island whose own page gives a conditional verdict loses 0.4 points. Jamaica and Tortola both carry that penalty here. The US and British Virgin Islands have no crowd score, because no clean island-level visitor count exists, so their total is averaged over the other five factors. The full method is in how we score islands.

When to pick a lower-ranked island

The overall score rewards range. Many trips do not need range. Use this to move down the list on purpose:

  • A calm beach outside the hotel and no car: pick Aruba over Puerto Rico. Palm Beach and Eagle Beach sit in front of the hotels, and Aruba scores 9 for beaches against Puerto Rico's 8. You pay for it: $203 a night in January.
  • Travel in August to October: pick Curaçao, Aruba or Grenada. Their September weather scores are 8.3, 8.5 and 8.0; Puerto Rico's is 5.4 and St. Thomas's 5.9.
  • Food, rum and a volcano: pick Martinique. It is French, it uses euros and only Miami flies there nonstop.
  • The best snorkeling beaches with no driving: pick St. John, inside Virgin Islands National Park, if you can pay $263 to $382 a night.
  • Scenery over sand: pick St. Lucia for the Pitons. Its beaches score only 6.5.

For month-by-month picks, see the best Caribbean islands in February and the September ranking.

Why some famous islands are not in the top 15

Turks and Caicos has the best beach score in the region, 9.5, for Grace Bay. It scores 7.0 overall because things to do score 5, the cheapest 3-star room was $343 a night in January, and Providenciales is busy for its size. Anguilla (7.3) has the same problem: superb sand, little else, $320 in January. St. Barts (6.3) had no room under $1,161 on our January date.

Cozumel and Roatán (7.1 each) are excellent and cheap for divers, but their beaches score 6 and 7 and both pages give a conditional verdict; Roatán also sits under a Level 3 US advisory for Honduras. Nassau (6.8) scores 1.4 for room to breathe, after 6.1 million cruise visits in 2025, and its page gives a conditional verdict. Bonaire (6.9) is a dive island first, with beaches scored 5. St. Croix (7.2) and Virgin Gorda (6.8) are ranked on our Virgin Islands page. Bermuda and Key West are not in the Caribbean set; find them in the world ranking.

Hurricane season and recent storm damage

The Atlantic hurricane season runs June 1 to November 30. The NOAA National Hurricane Center puts the peak on September 10, with most activity between mid-August and mid-October. Our weather score subtracts points for those months, which is why September scores fall below 7 on most islands north of Grenada. Our hurricane season guide explains the risk by month.

Three recent storms still shape trips. Hurricane Melissa hit western Jamaica in late October 2025. The Jamaica Tourist Board's reopening list, checked October 20, 2026, shows seven large Montego Bay resorts reopening only in 2027, including Breathless, Dreams, both Hyatts and both Secrets. Airports and most attractions are open. Hurricane Beryl hit Grenada's Carriacou as a Category 4 on July 1, 2024; the main island is open. On St. Martin, the airport terminal damaged by Irma in 2017 was recommissioned on November 14, 2024.

Flights, passports and entry forms

Only three islands on this list need no passport: Puerto Rico, St. Thomas and St. John. You still need a REAL ID-compliant license or a passport to fly, and TSA charges $45 if you have neither. Our no-passport ranking covers them.

Everywhere else you need a passport, and most islands now want an online form before you land: Aruba's ED card with its $20 sustainability fee, Curaçao's free Dicard, Barbados' Immigration and Customs Form, Jamaica's C5 form, St. Lucia's entry form, Antigua's ArriveAntigua, Grenada's online card (since March 2, 2026) and the BVI's online form. The passport rules guide has details.

Flights changed in 2026. Spirit Airlines shut down on May 2, 2026, which cut Fort Lauderdale and Orlando service to St. Thomas and St. Croix. Puerto Rico (41 airports), Jamaica (24) and Grand Cayman (20) have the widest choice of nonstops. Martinique and Tortola have one each, both from Miami.

What the hotel prices really mean

Our value score uses the cheapest 3-star-or-better double we found, with taxes, for January 13 and July 14, 2027. Across the 15 islands, January ranged from $53 in Montego Bay to $382 on St. John. That is a fair floor, not a typical bill.

The cheapest room is often not on the beach. Curaçao's $62 room is a city hotel in Willemstad with no beach of its own. Antigua's $99 room is in St. John's town, while Dickenson Bay started at $222. Jamaica's $53 is a guesthouse-style property, not an all-inclusive. Summer is usually cheaper, but not always: Antigua's cheapest town room cost $155 in July. For the lowest-cost picks across all regions, see our cheap islands ranking.

Tickets and tours you can book

Booking through these links supports this site at no cost to you. Prices move by date, so we do not print them here; the official prices we checked are in the page above.

Frequently asked questions

What is the best Caribbean island to visit?

On our scores, Puerto Rico, at 8.4 out of 10, for its range of things to do, 41 US nonstop airports, no passport and rooms from $114 to $120. Curaçao and Jamaica are a tenth of a point behind. For a calm beach with no driving, Aruba suits more people.

Which Caribbean island is the cheapest to visit?

On our dates, Jamaica had the cheapest 3-star-rated room, $53 a night in Montego Bay, and Curaçao the cheapest city hotel, $62 in Willemstad. Cozumel and Roatán were cheaper still, at $37 and $52, but sit outside our top 15.

Which Caribbean islands are outside the hurricane belt?

None fully. Aruba and Curaçao sit south of the main track: NOAA best-track data shows two hurricane centers within 50 nautical miles of Aruba since 1950 and one of Curaçao. Grenada was once described as safe, but Ivan in 2004 and Beryl in 2024 both struck it.

Which Caribbean islands can Americans visit without a passport?

Puerto Rico and the US Virgin Islands: St. Thomas, St. John and St. Croix. You need a REAL ID or a passport to fly. Flying home from the USVI you clear federal inspection, so carry a passport or a raised-seal birth certificate with photo ID.

Is Jamaica open after Hurricane Melissa?

Yes. The Jamaica Tourist Board says all three international airports and the cruise ports operate normally and most attractions are open. Seven large Montego Bay resorts are listed as reopening only in 2027, so check your hotel before you book. Negril and Ocho Rios have fewer closures.

Further reading

Official sources

  1. NOAA National Hurricane Center, Tropical Cyclone Climatology – Atlantic season June 1 to November 30, peak September 10, most activity mid-August to mid-October; checked October 20, 2026
  2. Jamaica Tourist Board, Hotel reopenings – Seven Montego Bay resorts listed as reopening in 2027; Catalonia and both Grand Decameron properties closed; checked October 20, 2026
  3. Wikipedia, Luis Munoz Marin International Airport: Airlines and destinations – 41 US mainland nonstop airports to San Juan, winter 2026/27, as counted on our Puerto Rico page, checked October 20, 2026
  4. Kayak hotel searches for January 13 and July 14, 2027 – Cheapest 3-star-or-better doubles used for each island's value score, priced on the island pages October 20, 2026 (Google Hotels for Jamaica, Exuma and Grand Cayman)
  5. Central Bank of Aruba, State of the Economy: 2025 Retrospective – 1,515,102 stay-over visitors in 2025, used for Aruba's crowd score; checked October 20, 2026
  6. IEDOM, Rapport annuel économique de Saint-Martin 2025 – 2,570,212 visitors in 2025, of which 1,607,053 cruise passengers; checked October 20, 2026
  7. US State Department, Jamaica travel advisory – Level 2, exercise increased caution, issued June 23, 2026; checked October 20, 2026
  8. TSA, REAL ID – REAL ID or passport needed to fly to Puerto Rico and the USVI; $45 charge without acceptable ID; checked October 20, 2026