Preveli Beach on Crete seen from the cliffs, where a palm-lined river lagoon meets the Libyan Sea
Rankings

The best islands in Europe

#1: Crete, 8.2/10 18 European islands scored Greece, Italy, Spain, Portugal

Europe's islands split into two groups for an American traveler. The Mediterranean islands of Greece, Italy and Spain are summer destinations: on our weather scale they peak from June to September and score 4 out of 10 or lower in January. The Atlantic islands, the Canaries, Madeira and the Azores, are milder all year, closer to the US and better in winter, but their beaches and seas are cooler.

We score 18 European islands and rank the top 12. Crete comes first at 8.2 out of 10, with the best combination of beaches and things to do in Europe and low hotel prices for Greece. Sicily and Mallorca follow, and they are the only two islands in the top 12 with a US nonstop this year. The best Atlantic island, Tenerife, ranks seventh. The cards explain each place; the sections below cover the two seasons, flights, entry rules and fees.

At a glance

Best overall
Crete, 8.2/10: beaches 9, things to do 9.5, $59 January rooms
Best for winter sun
Tenerife, the top-ranked Canary Island; mild all year but a cool winter sea
Easiest from the US
Mallorca, Sicily, and outside this top 12, São Miguel in the Azores
Best value
Rhodes: $36 in January and $96 in July near the Old Town
Best beaches
Crete and Sardinia, both 9/10
Just missed
Ibiza, São Miguel (both 6.4) and Madeira (6.3)

The ranking

Score = the weighted average of six factors. How we score

#IslandScoreWeatherBeachesThingsAccessValueCrowds
1Crete8.28.59.09.53.68.66.4
2Sicily7.98.17.010.04.97.08.6
3Mallorca7.68.28.09.05.47.93.8
4Naxos7.48.08.57.53.67.86.3
5Rhodes7.38.27.08.53.59.64.7
6Sardinia7.38.19.07.04.28.38.7
7Tenerife7.18.76.09.04.87.73.9
8Paros7.07.97.57.03.69.24.9
9Gran Canaria7.08.47.08.04.76.44.2
10Corfu6.87.27.08.53.87.63.9
11Lanzarote6.78.07.07.54.76.23.6
12Fuerteventura6.48.28.05.54.78.05.1
The shallow turquoise lagoon and sand spit of Balos on Crete, with a rocky headland beyond1

Crete

8.2/10
Things to do 9.5 Beaches 9.0 Passport needed

Crete has no weak factor except access. Beaches score 9 and things to do 9.5, the highest combined score of the 18 European islands we rate: Elafonisi and Balos, Knossos and Chania. Rooms in Chania were $59 in January and $112 in July. The island is big enough that 6.5 million accommodation arrivals in 2025 still leave a crowd score of 6.4, and its weather scores 10 from July to September. You connect in Athens, 5,094 miles (8,198 km) from New York, and Samaria Gorge is closed until further notice.

The full Crete guide
Aerial view of the rocky islet of Isola Bella and its sand bar in the clear water off Taormina, Sicily2

Sicily

7.9/10
Things to do 10.0 Room to breathe 8.6 Passport needed

Sicily is second because it has the most to see in Europe: a 10 for things to do, from Agrigento's temples to Etna and the baroque Val di Noto. It is one of only two islands in this top 12 with a US nonstop in 2026: Delta flies New York JFK to Catania most of the year, and United adds Newark from May 28, 2027. Beaches score 7, many of them pebble. Summer at Catania is hot, with highs of 91°F (33°C) in July and August. Taormina rooms were $116 in January and $140 in July.

The full Sicily guide
Turquoise water in the narrow cove of Cala Llombards on Mallorca, with a small beach below pine-topped limestone cliffs3

Mallorca

7.6/10
Things to do 9.0 Weather 8.2 Passport needed

Mallorca has the best access score in this top 12 (5.4): it is 3,908 miles (6,289 km) from New York, with a seasonal United nonstop from Newark that runs from March 28, 2027 and daily from May 26. Palma, the Tramuntana villages and the sand of Alcúdia bay give it 9 for things to do and 8 for beaches. Rooms in the Palma area were $68 in January and $135 in July. What keeps it third is crowding: with 13.6 million tourists in 2025 it scores 3.8 for room to breathe.

The full Mallorca guide
Naxos Town's white houses and hilltop castle seen from Palatia islet, with the stone causeway and harbour in front4

Naxos

7.4/10
Beaches 8.5 Weather 8.0 Passport needed

Naxos is the highest-ranked small island in Europe. Its west-coast beaches, Agios Prokopios, Agia Anna and Plaka, are long, sandy and mostly shallow, scoring 8.5, and the marble villages and Mount Zas inland add several days. It still has room to breathe (6.3), with 369,178 arrivals in 2025 across a regional unit that also covers Amorgos and the Small Cyclades. Rooms in Naxos Town were $91 in January and $122 in July. The catches are a connection in Athens and the summer meltemi wind.

The full Naxos guide
The acropolis of Lindos on its clifftop above sea caves and the white village houses, Rhodes5

Rhodes

7.3/10
Value 9.6 Things to do 8.5 Passport needed

Rhodes was Europe's best value on our dates: a 3-star room near the Old Town was $36 on January 13, 2027 and $96 on July 14, for a value score of 9.6. The walled medieval city, Lindos and day boats to Symi give it 8.5 for things to do. It ties Sardinia on 7.3. Beaches are the weaker side (7), with sheltered sand on the east coast and pebbles and wind on the west. The ferry from Piraeus takes at least 10 hours 40 minutes, so most visitors fly from Athens.

The full Rhodes guide
Turquoise water and white pebbles at Cala Goloritzé on Sardinia's east coast, below a limestone pinnacle and rock arch6

Sardinia

7.3/10
Beaches 9.0 Room to breathe 8.7 Passport needed

Sardinia shares the best beach score in Europe with Crete (9) and has the most room to breathe in this top 12 (8.7), because 5.2 million arrivals spread across the second-largest island in the Mediterranean. Its conditional verdict costs 0.4 points: it is a June-to-September island, and most coastal hotels close from November to April. Cagliari rooms were $73 in January and $112 in July, but the cheapest near Porto Cervo was $290 in July. United's Newark to Olbia flight starts May 27, 2027.

The full Sardinia guide
The Roques de García rock spires in front of the volcano Teide in Teide National Park, Tenerife7

Tenerife

7.1/10
Things to do 9.0 Weather 8.7 Passport needed

Tenerife has the best weather score in this ranking (8.7), because the Canaries stay mild all year: its January weather scores 5.9 against 3.7 on Crete. That makes it the strongest European weather pick from November to March. Things to do score 9, with Teide, La Laguna and whale-watching boats, and south-coast rooms were $124 in January and $92 in July. It ranks seventh because its beaches score only 6, mostly sheltered by breakwaters, and the sea is cool in winter. There is no US nonstop since United left in May 2025.

The full Tenerife guide
Whitewashed waterfront houses and tavernas above a rocky shore in the village of Naoussa on Paros8

Paros

7.0/10
Value 9.2 Weather 7.9 Passport needed

Paros earns its place on price and position. Rooms in Parikia were $60 in January for a 4-star and $89 in July for a 3-star, a value score of 9.2, and ferries reach Naxos in about 50 minutes and Santorini in about 3 hours 15 minutes. Beaches score 7.5, from Kolymbithres to Golden Beach, though the meltemi decides which coast is swimmable in July and August. Things to do score 7: Naoussa's harbor, the Byzantine path from Lefkes and Antiparos. It ties Gran Canaria on 7.0.

The full Paros guide
Rolling golden sand dunes of Maspalomas on Gran Canaria with the Atlantic beyond9
Weather 8.4 Things to do 8.0 Passport needed

Gran Canaria is Europe's island for a city and a beach together. Las Palmas has an old quarter, nightlife and Las Canteras, a city beach calmed by an offshore rock bar, and Maspalomas has a long dune-backed beach in the south. Its weather score (8.4) is among the highest here, and it holds up in winter. It ties Paros on 7.0 and trails Tenerife because rooms cost more ($161 in January and $139 in July in Playa del Inglés) and it has a little less to do.

The full Gran Canaria guide
Aerial view of the forested headland and deep blue bays of Paleokastritsa on Corfu's west coast10

Corfu

6.8/10
Things to do 8.5 Value 7.6 Passport needed

Corfu is the green exception in this top 12. Things to do score 8.5: a UNESCO-listed old town, the Achilleion palace, Paxos by boat and Butrint across the water in Albania. But its weather score (7.2) is the lowest of the 12, because it is the wettest island here outside summer, and its sandy beaches are spread along a slow coast road (7). Rooms near Corfu Town were $90 in January and $130 in July. From June to September it scores 9 or better for weather; go then.

The full Corfu guide
The green lagoon of Charco de los Clicos below the red and ochre cliffs of El Golfo crater on Lanzarote11

Lanzarote

6.7/10
Weather 8.0 Things to do 7.5 Passport needed

Lanzarote has the most distinctive landscape in this ranking: Timanfaya's lava fields, $34 (€30) to visit, and César Manrique's lava-tube Jameos del Agua. Beaches score 7 and things to do 7.5. It ranks eleventh because rooms were the dearest we found in the Canaries, $169 in January and $151 in July in Puerto del Carmen, and it scores 3.6 for room to breathe, the lowest of the 12. It is mild in winter and suits couples best.

The full Lanzarote guide
Wind-rippled golden sand dunes at Corralejo on Fuerteventura under a sky of scattered clouds12
Weather 8.2 Beaches 8.0 Passport needed

Fuerteventura takes the last place by a few hundredths of a point over Ibiza and São Miguel, which also round to 6.4. It has the longest sand in the Canaries (beaches 8) and some of the cheapest rooms in this ranking, $107 in January and $93 in July in Corralejo. Things to do score only 5.5, and its verdict is conditional, which costs 0.4 points. Choose it for a beach or kitesurf week, not for sightseeing, and expect wind.

The full Fuerteventura guide

In this guide

How we ranked Europe's islands, and who is missing

Every island gets six scores out of 10: weather (20% of the total), beaches (25%), things to do (25%), getting there from the US (10%), value (10%) and room to breathe (10%). Weather, access, value and crowds are computed from climate records, distances and nonstop flights, hotel prices for January 13 and July 14, 2027, and visitors per unit of land area. Beaches and things to do are our editors' scores. An island whose page verdict is "it depends" loses 0.4 points. The full method is in how we score islands.

Six European islands miss the top 12. Ibiza (6.4) loses on price, with a $315 July room, on crowds and on its conditional verdict. São Miguel in the Azores (6.4) has the best access score in Europe (6.6), with Azores Airlines nonstops from Boston and New York JFK all year, but its beaches score 4 and its weather 5.7. Madeira (6.3) is a 9 for things to do and a 3 for beaches, the best walking island we cover. Milos (6.1), Mykonos (6.0) and Santorini (5.9) are pulled down by high prices or heavy crowds and conditional verdicts.

Summer islands and winter islands

Pick your season before your island. The Mediterranean islands score 9 or 10 on our weather scale in high summer and around 4 or less in January, when many beach hotels close. The Canaries never reach the Mediterranean's summer peak but never fall far either: Tenerife scores 5.9 in January and 9.7 in August and September.

  • June to September: Crete, Sicily, Mallorca, Sardinia and the Cyclades. June and September give warm sea with fewer people. See our Mediterranean ranking.
  • November to March: the Canaries, with highs around 70°F (21°C) in January and a cool sea. See the best Canary Island for winter sun.
  • Spring and fall walking: Madeira, the Azores, and Crete or Sicily for ruins without the heat.

The Mediterranean has no hurricane season. Summer brings wildfire risk around the Mediterranean, the Aegean's meltemi wind blows from about mid-May to mid-September, and rare Mediterranean cyclones peak from September to January. The Canaries and Madeira sit outside the usual Atlantic hurricane tracks, though the remnants of Hermine brought record rain to the Canaries in September 2022. The Azores are within reach of weakening Atlantic hurricanes from June 1 to November 30; Lorenzo brought hurricane-force winds to the western Azores in October 2019. Our storm seasons guide has the details.

Getting there from the US

Distance and flights vary more than most people expect. From New York, São Miguel is 2,551 miles (4,105 km) away, Madeira 3,151, Tenerife 3,318, Mallorca 3,908, Sicily 4,553 and Crete 5,094. The islands with US nonstops in 2026:

  • São Miguel (Azores): Azores Airlines from Boston and New York JFK all year, United from Newark in summer.
  • Sicily: Delta from New York JFK to Catania, paused from early January to the end of February; United flew Newark to Palermo through December 17, 2026.
  • Mallorca: United from Newark in season.
  • Madeira: United from Newark in summer 2026; 2027 dates were not confirmed as of October 20, 2026.

For summer 2027, United adds Newark to Ibiza (from May 31), Olbia in Sardinia (from May 27) and Catania (from May 28). The Greek islands all need a connection in Athens, which has nonstops from New York JFK and Newark and seasonal ones from seven more US airports. The Canaries have had no US nonstop since United ended Newark to Tenerife on May 2, 2025.

Entry rules and local fees

All 18 islands are in the Schengen area. A US citizen needs a passport valid at least 3 months beyond departure and no visa for up to 90 days in any 180-day period. The EU's Entry/Exit System has taken fingerprints and a photo at the first Schengen border since April 10, 2026. ETIAS, the EU travel authorization, is not yet in operation and has no start date; its fee will be $22 (€20). Our passport rules guide keeps track.

Local charges differ by country. Greek hotels collect a climate resilience fee per room per night, $5.60 (€5) at a 3-star from April to October and less in winter. Mallorca and Ibiza charge the Balearic tourist tax of up to $4.49 (€4) per person per night in summer. Italian towns set their own hotel tax. Funchal on Madeira may add $2.25 (€2) a night. We found no regional tourist tax in the Canaries as of October 20, 2026.

Tickets and tours you can book

Booking through these links supports this site at no cost to you. Prices move by date, so we do not print them here; the official prices we checked are in the page above.

Frequently asked questions

What is the best island in Europe to visit?

Crete, on our numbers: 8.2 out of 10, with beaches that score 9, things to do that score 9.5 and hotel rooms from $59 in January in Chania. Sicily is the pick for sights and food, Mallorca for an easy nonstop trip with a city attached.

Which European island is warm in winter?

The Canary Islands. Our climate data puts January highs at 69 to 70°F on all four big islands, against about 60°F on Crete and Sicily. The sea stays cool, so plan on heated pools rather than long swims. Tenerife is the top-ranked Canary Island.

Which European island is closest to the US?

São Miguel in the Azores, 2,551 miles from New York, with Azores Airlines nonstops from Boston and New York JFK all year. Madeira and the Canaries are next, but only Madeira had a US nonstop in 2026, and only in summer.

Do Americans need ETIAS to visit European islands?

Not yet. As of October 20, 2026 the European Commission says ETIAS is not in operation and has no start date. You need a passport valid 3 months beyond departure, and the Entry/Exit System records your fingerprints and photo.

What is the cheapest island in Europe to visit?

Of the 12 ranked islands, Rhodes had the lowest hotel prices on our dates: $36 in January and $96 in July for a 3-star room near the Old Town. Paros ($89) and Tenerife ($92) were cheaper in July. Ibiza and Milos were the most expensive in summer.

Further reading

Official sources

  1. ELSTAT, arrivals in hotels, short-stay accommodation and campsites, 2025 – 2025 arrivals by Greek region and regional unit (Crete 6,514,515; Naxos unit 369,178); checked October 20, 2026
  2. IBESTAT, Flux de Turistes (FRONTUR), December 2025 – Mallorca 13,557,606 tourists in 2025; checked October 20, 2026
  3. Regione Sardegna, Osservatorio del Turismo, Annual Report 2025 – 5,170,093 arrivals in 2025; checked October 20, 2026
  4. ISTAC / Turismo de Islas Canarias, FRONTUR December 2025 – 2025 tourists by Canary island; checked October 20, 2026
  5. Kayak and Booking.com hotel searches (per island page) – Cheapest 3-star-plus doubles with taxes for January 13 and July 14, 2027, as recorded on each island page; checked October 20, 2026
  6. FlightConnections, flights to Ponta Delgada – Azores Airlines Boston and New York JFK year-round, United Newark seasonal; page updated October 16, 2026; checked October 20, 2026
  7. Wikipedia, Catania-Fontanarossa Airport and Athens International Airport airline tables – Delta New York JFK to Catania; US nonstops to Athens; checked October 20, 2026
  8. Aeroroutes, United NS27 European network expansion – Newark to Ibiza, Olbia and Catania from late May 2027; checked October 20, 2026
  9. The Points Guy, United cuts Tenerife (April 30, 2025) – United ended Newark-Tenerife on May 2, 2025; checked October 20, 2026
  10. NECCA, Samaria National Park ticket site – Gorge closed until further notice; checked October 20, 2026
  11. European Commission, ETIAS and Entry/Exit System – ETIAS not in operation, fee $22 (€20); EES fully operational April 10, 2026; checked October 20, 2026
  12. Greek Law 5177/2025, Article 44, and Balearic Law 2/2016 – Greek climate resilience fee and Balearic tourist tax rates; ECB rate of $1.1225 per euro (October 19, 2026); checked October 20, 2026