A few coins and a coconut drink on a beach-shack table, cheap and cheerful, sea behind
Rankings

The best Caribbean island for solo travelers

Ranked for traveling alone #1: Puerto Rico, 8.4/10 No passport for the #1

Traveling alone changes what matters. A rental car is a cost you carry by yourself, a double room costs the same for one, and an empty resort is lonelier than a busy town. We ranked the Caribbean islands our editors tag for solo travel, and Puerto Rico comes first, with Barbados second.

Puerto Rico wins because you can base yourself without a car. Old San Juan and Condado are walkable and social, and tours run to El Yunque and the bioluminescent bays. Things to do score 9, the highest in the region, and the cheapest 3-star room in San Juan was $120 a night in January and $114 in July. It needs no passport and has nonstops from 41 US airports. Only these two islands carry our solo tag. Places three to six are the best-scoring Caribbean islands without it: good islands, each with a catch for someone on their own.

At a glance

Best solo island
Puerto Rico: walkable Old San Juan and Condado, tours for the rest
Best without a car
Barbados: buses and route taxis on the south and west coasts
Cheapest room
Jamaica, $53 in Montego Bay; Curaçao $62 in Willemstad
Needs a car
Curaçao, Martinique and Antigua
Read the advisory
Jamaica: Level 2, with Level 3 neighborhoods named

The ranking

Score = the island's overall score, with islands that suit this kind of trip ranked first. How we score

#IslandScoreWeatherBeachesThingsAccessValueCrowds
1Puerto Rico9.99.08.09.08.97.46.8
2Barbados9.69.58.58.08.17.44.8
3Curaçao8.39.88.08.08.69.94.6
4Jamaica8.39.47.58.59.710.08.3
5Martinique8.29.47.58.57.88.37.0
6Antigua8.09.59.07.08.57.14.9
Aerial view of the Castillo San Felipe del Morro fortress and its green lawns on the headland of Old San Juan, Puerto Rico1
Weather 9.0 Things to do 9.0 No passport

Puerto Rico is #1 for solo travel because you can do it without a car or a group. Old San Juan and Condado are walkable and social, the forts cost $10, and tours run to El Yunque and the bioluminescent bays. Things to do score 9, the highest in the region. Rooms in San Juan were $120 in January and $114 in July, and with 41 US nonstop airports and no passport, getting there is simple. The catch: the best beaches, like Culebra's Flamenco, take a ferry or a drive.

The full Puerto Rico guide
Morning light on Dover Beach in Barbados, with turquoise water and coconut palms shading the white sand2

Barbados

9.6/10
Weather 9.5 Beaches 8.5 Passport needed

Barbados is the solo island for beach lovers. Public buses and route taxis cover the south and west coasts cheaply, English is spoken everywhere, and St. Lawrence Gap and the Friday fish fry at Oistins give you a social scene. Beaches score 8.5, with calm swimming at Carlisle Bay and Mullins. It is second because crowds score 4.8 and the cheapest south-coast room was $140 in January, though $92 in July. Nonstops leave 8 US airports.

The full Barbados guide
Turquoise water and white sand lined with umbrellas at Grote Knip (Playa Kenepa Grandi) beneath green hills on Curaçao3

Curaçao

8.3/10
Value 9.9 Weather 9.8 Passport needed

Curaçao has no solo tag, but it scores 8.3 overall on weather (9.8) and value (9.9): Willemstad rooms were $62 on both our dates. Solo, stay in Punda or Pietermaai, where the waterfront restaurants and bars are walkable, and explore the UNESCO-listed old town on foot. The catch is the beaches. The best coves, Grote Knip and Playa Lagun, are far west, and buses do not reach most of them conveniently, so plan a few days with a rental car.

The full Curaçao guide
White Negril Lighthouse above the low limestone cliffs of Jamaica's West End coast4

Jamaica

8.3/10
Value 10.0 Access 9.7 Passport needed

Jamaica ties Curaçao at 8.3 without a solo tag. It has nonstops from 24 US airports, the cheapest room on this list at $53, and real day trips: Dunn's River Falls, the Bob Marley Museum and Negril's Seven Mile Beach. For a solo traveler, though, it is an island of resorts and organized tours, and the State Department's Level 2 advisory names Level 3 neighborhoods in parts of Montego Bay. After Hurricane Melissa, check that your hotel and tours are open.

The full Jamaica guide
A wooden jetty with moored boats leading to the beach and white church steeple of Les Anses-d'Arlet, Martinique5
Weather 9.4 Things to do 8.5 Passport needed

Martinique scores 8.2 with no solo tag. Things to do score 8.5, from Mount Pelée to the rum estates and Fort-de-France's covered market, and rooms in Les Trois-Îlets were $102 in January and $82 in July. A passenger ferry links Les Trois-Îlets to Fort-de-France. For anyone alone, the catch is that a rental car is close to essential and French is the everyday language. Only Miami flies nonstop.

The full Martinique guide
Yachts anchored in English Harbour, Antigua, seen from Shirley Heights with green hills behind6

Antigua

8.0/10
Weather 9.5 Beaches 9.0 Passport needed

Antigua scores 8.0 with no solo tag, on calm beaches scored 9 and five US nonstop gateways. Solo, it works best as a beach-and-boat trip from Dickenson Bay, where you can walk to the sand and take a short taxi to St. John's. The catches: beach-area rooms started at $222 in January, evenings are quiet outside Sunday at Shirley Heights and English Harbour in sailing season, and the best beaches are spread out, so you will drive.

The full Antigua guide

In this guide

How this list was built

Every island starts from its overall score: weather, beaches, things to do, getting there from the US, value and crowds, weighted as explained in how we score islands. Islands our editors tag as good for solo travelers get 1.5 points on top. That is why Puerto Rico's card shows 9.9 (8.4 plus 1.5) and Barbados' 9.6, while Curaçao and Jamaica show their plain 8.3.

The solo tag asks for four things: a safe base, a social scene, transport that works without a car, and hostels or tours. In the Caribbean, our editors give the tag only to Puerto Rico and Barbados. For solo picks worldwide, including Thailand and the Greek islands, see our islands for solo travelers ranking.

The solo catch on places three to six

  • Curaçao: Willemstad is walkable, with restaurants and bars in Punda and Pietermaai, but the best beaches are coves up to an hour's drive west, and buses do not reach most of them conveniently. Plan on a car for beach days.
  • Jamaica: the island is built around all-inclusives and organized tours. The State Department rates it Level 2 and names Level 3 neighborhoods, including parts of Montego Bay. Book tours with established operators.
  • Martinique: a rental car is close to essential, and French is the working language away from the main hotels.
  • Antigua: evenings are quiet outside Sunday at Shirley Heights, and the best beaches are spread around the coast.

If you are comfortable driving, the first three of those are excellent solo trips. If you are not, stay with Puerto Rico or Barbados.

Safety and advisories

Check the US State Department advisory for any island before you book. On the islands in this guide, the Cayman Islands are Level 1, exercise normal precautions. Jamaica and the Bahamas are Level 2, exercise increased caution, and Roatán, in Honduras, falls under a Level 3 advisory. Puerto Rico and the US Virgin Islands are US territories.

Ordinary precautions matter more alone: share your plans, use licensed taxis and boat operators, and swim only where it is posted as safe. Puerto Rico's Condado and Ocean Park beaches often have rip currents, and Barbados' east coast around Bathsheba is for surfers, not swimmers.

What it costs on your own

Our hotel prices are the cheapest 3-star-or-better double with tax, for January 13 and July 14, 2027. Alone, you pay the whole room. The January floors on this list: Jamaica $53, Curaçao $62, Antigua $99 (in St. John's town), Martinique $102, Puerto Rico $120 and Barbados $140, falling to $92 in July. We did not price hostels or guesthouse beds.

Transport can matter more than the room. Barbados' buses and route taxis are cheap; a rental car on Curaçao, Martinique or Antigua is a cost you do not split. Only Puerto Rico needs no passport; you still need a REAL ID or a passport to fly, and TSA charges $45 without either. For the full regional ranking, see the best Caribbean islands.

When to go alone

Winter and spring are the social seasons, when hotels, tours and bars are busiest. The Atlantic hurricane season runs June 1 to November 30, peaking around September 10, per the NOAA National Hurricane Center. In September our weather scores fall to 5.4 in Puerto Rico and 7.0 in Barbados, while Curaçao holds 8.3. Buy travel insurance that covers storms if you book August to October. See our hurricane season guide.

Tickets and tours you can book

Booking through these links supports this site at no cost to you. Prices move by date, so we do not print them here; the official prices we checked are in the page above.

Frequently asked questions

What is the best Caribbean island to travel alone?

On our scores, Puerto Rico: walkable, social Old San Juan and Condado, tours to El Yunque and the bio bays, no passport and nonstops from 41 US airports. Barbados is second, and the better pick if you want beaches you can reach by bus.

Is Puerto Rico good for solo travelers?

Yes. You can stay in Old San Juan or Condado without a car and book tours for the rainforest and bioluminescent bays. Rooms started at $114 to $120 with tax on our dates. Swim only where it is posted as safe on the city beaches.

Can you get around Barbados without a car?

Yes, on the south and west coasts. Public buses and route-taxi minibuses run between Bridgetown, the south coast and the west coast cheaply. Rent a car only for the east coast and the north.

Is Jamaica safe for solo travelers?

Many solo travelers go, but read the State Department's Level 2 advisory, which names Level 3 neighborhoods including parts of Montego Bay. Resort areas are not on that list. Use established tour operators for outings.

What is the cheapest Caribbean island for solo travel?

On our dates, Jamaica had the cheapest 3-star-rated room, $53 in Montego Bay, and Curaçao the cheapest city hotel, $62 in Willemstad. Of the two islands we tag for solo travel, Puerto Rico is cheaper in January, $120 against $140.

Further reading

Official sources

  1. US State Department, Jamaica travel advisory – Level 2, issued June 23, 2026, with Level 3 areas including parts of Montego Bay; checked October 20, 2026
  2. US State Department, Cayman Islands travel advisory – Level 1, exercise normal precautions; as cited on our Grand Cayman page, checked October 20, 2026
  3. US State Department, The Bahamas travel advisory – Level 2, exercise increased caution (July 28, 2026); as cited on our Exuma page, checked October 20, 2026
  4. National Park Service, San Juan National Historic Site, Fees – $10 entry for visitors 16 and older; checked October 20, 2026
  5. NOAA National Hurricane Center, Tropical Cyclone Climatology – Atlantic season June 1 to November 30, peak September 10; checked October 20, 2026
  6. Kayak and Google Hotels searches, January 13 and July 14, 2027 – Cheapest 3-star-or-better doubles, taxes in, priced on each island page October 20, 2026