A snorkel mask, snorkel and fins laid out on a wooden dock above clear water
Rankings

The best Caribbean island for couples

Ranked for couples #1: Curaçao, 8.3/10 #1's cheapest room: $62

Couples are the easiest travelers to please in the Caribbean, so the question is what kind of trip you want. We ranked the islands our editors tag for couples, and Curaçao and Jamaica tie at the top, with Curaçao listed first.

Curaçao gets there on weather and value. Its weather score is 9.8, the joint-best in the region, and it sits south of the main hurricane track. The cheapest 3-star-plus room in Willemstad was $62 a night on both January 13 and July 14, 2027. You get a UNESCO-listed waterfront for dinners, small coves with turtles at Playa Lagun and Playa Grandi, and reef a few kicks from shore. Jamaica scores higher on its raw numbers, value 10 and access 9.7, but gives up 0.4 points because its own page is conditional after Hurricane Melissa. That is what pulls the two level.

At a glance

Best for couples
Curaçao: dry weather, reefs from shore, Willemstad's restaurants
Best all-inclusive island
Jamaica, in Negril or Ocho Rios while Montego Bay rebuilds
Best views
St. Lucia's Pitons, from hillside rooms near Soufrière
Best food
Martinique: French-Creole cooking and rhum agricole estates
Lowest storm risk
Curaçao, south of the main hurricane track
Just missed
Grenada, tied on score with #6 St. Lucia

The ranking

Score = the island's overall score, with islands that suit this kind of trip ranked first. How we score

#IslandScoreWeatherBeachesThingsAccessValueCrowds
1Curaçao9.89.88.08.08.69.94.6
2Jamaica9.89.47.58.59.710.08.3
3Martinique9.79.47.58.57.88.37.0
4Barbados9.69.58.58.08.17.44.8
5Antigua9.59.59.07.08.57.14.9
6St. Lucia9.49.36.58.58.28.46.0
Turquoise water and white sand lined with umbrellas at Grote Knip (Playa Kenepa Grandi) beneath green hills on Curaçao1

Curaçao

9.8/10
Value 9.9 Weather 9.8 Passport needed

Curaçao is #1 on weather (9.8) and value (9.9). Rooms in Willemstad were $62 on both our dates, and the waterfront of Punda and Pietermaai gives you restaurants and bars within walking distance. Days go to western coves like Grote Knip, Playa Lagun, where turtles often feed close to shore, and Christoffel National Park. It sits south of the main hurricane track, so fall dates are safer here. The catches: the beaches are small, many charge entry, and you need a rental car. Passport plus the free online Dicard.

The full Curaçao guide
White Negril Lighthouse above the low limestone cliffs of Jamaica's West End coast2

Jamaica

9.8/10
Value 10.0 Access 9.7 Passport needed

Jamaica ties Curaçao on score. It has the most US nonstops on this list, from 24 airports, value scored 10 and the most room to breathe of the six, 8.3. Adults-only all-inclusives in Negril and Ocho Rios, Seven Mile Beach and sunsets at Rick's Cafe make it a straightforward honeymoon. It gives up 0.4 points for a conditional verdict: seven big Montego Bay resorts reopen only in 2027 after Hurricane Melissa. Check your resort on the Tourist Board's list and read the Level 2 advisory before planning outings.

The full Jamaica guide
A wooden jetty with moored boats leading to the beach and white church steeple of Les Anses-d'Arlet, Martinique3
Weather 9.4 Things to do 8.5 Passport needed

Martinique is the food-and-culture couples' island: French-Creole cooking, rhum agricole at Habitation Clément and Saint-James, and Mount Pelée for a hike. Things to do score 8.5, and room to breathe scores 7.0, second only to Jamaica here. Rooms in Les Trois-Îlets were $102 in January and $82 in July. Grande Anse des Salines is the beach to drive to. The catch is access, 7.8: only Miami flies nonstop. You pay in euros and need some French away from the bigger hotels.

The full Martinique guide
Morning light on Dover Beach in Barbados, with turquoise water and coconut palms shading the white sand4

Barbados

9.6/10
Weather 9.5 Beaches 8.5 Passport needed

Barbados lets couples split the week: quiet hotels on the calm west coast at Holetown and Mullins, then the bars of St. Lawrence Gap and the Friday fish fry at Oistins. Beaches score 8.5 and weather 9.5, and nonstops leave 8 US airports. It sits fourth because crowds score 4.8 and the cheapest south-coast room was $140 in January, falling to $92 in July. We did not price the west coast, where the luxury resorts are. Couples who want mountains should pick St. Lucia.

The full Barbados guide
Yachts anchored in English Harbour, Antigua, seen from Shirley Heights with green hills behind5

Antigua

9.5/10
Weather 9.5 Beaches 9.0 Passport needed

Antigua is the beach pick for couples, with beaches scored 9: calm Dickenson, Darkwood and Ffryes bays on the leeward side. Adults-only resorts and the Sunday sunset crowd at Shirley Heights add the romance. Things to do score 7, which holds it fifth. Rooms on the beach strip started at $222 in January, against $99 in St. John's town, and the cheapest all-inclusive we saw was $415. Evenings are quiet outside Shirley Heights and English Harbour.

The full Antigua guide
Gros Piton and Petit Piton rising above the green hills and colourful town of Soufrière on Saint Lucia6

St. Lucia

9.4/10
Weather 9.3 Things to do 8.5 Passport needed

St. Lucia is the classic honeymoon island on views, not sand. Hillside rooms near Soufrière face the Pitons, and the days go to climbing Gros Piton, Sulphur Springs' mud baths and boat trips down the west coast. Things to do score 8.5; beaches only 6.5, the lowest here. Rodney Bay rooms were $81 in January. The catch is the transfer: US flights land at Hewanorra in the south, about 41 miles (66 km) from Rodney Bay on winding roads. Grenada ties it on score.

The full St. Lucia guide

In this guide

How this list was built

Each island starts from its overall score: weather 20%, beaches 25%, things to do 25%, getting there from the US 10%, value 10% and crowds 10%. Islands our editors tag as good for couples get 1.5 points on top, which is why the cards show 9.8 for Curaçao: 8.3 plus 1.5. All six islands here carry that tag. Puerto Rico, our overall Caribbean #1, does not, so it is not on this list. The method is set out in how we score islands.

Pick by the trip you want

  • City evenings and reef days: Curaçao. Stay in Pietermaai or Punda and drive to the western coves.
  • An adults-only all-inclusive with real outings: Jamaica, in Negril for Seven Mile Beach and Rick's Cafe, or Ocho Rios for Dunn's River Falls.
  • Food, rum and a road trip: Martinique. Split the stay between the southern beaches and the north's volcano and distilleries.
  • Calm and lively in one week: Barbados. A few nights on the quiet west coast, a few near St. Lawrence Gap and Oistins.
  • Swimming beaches above all: Antigua, with beaches scored 9.
  • A view from the room: St. Lucia, for hillside suites facing the Pitons.

For honeymoons worldwide, from Bora Bora to the Maldives, see our honeymoon islands ranking.

Couples' islands that just missed

Grenada scores exactly the same as St. Lucia, 9.4, and misses only on listing order. Treat it as a seventh pick: its beaches score 7.5 against St. Lucia's 6.5, for Grand Anse and Morne Rouge, and rooms were $96 in January. Exuma is next at 9.3, for empty sandbars and boat days, but rooms started at $256 and you will need a car.

St. John (8.9) is the quiet national park option with no passport, held back by $382 January rooms. Anguilla and Turks and Caicos have better sand than anything here but score 5 for things to do and charge $320 to $343 a night in January. St. Barts had nothing under $1,161.

Honeymoon dates and hurricane season

Many weddings fall in June, the first month of the Atlantic hurricane season, which runs to November 30 and peaks around September 10, per the NOAA National Hurricane Center. June is still a good month on most of these islands: our June weather scores run from 8.3 on St. Lucia to 9.7 on Curaçao. Fall honeymoons are where the list splits. In September, Curaçao scores 8.3, Barbados 7.0, Jamaica 6.7, Antigua 6.4, Martinique 6.3 and St. Lucia 6.2.

If your dates are fixed for September or October, Curaçao is the safest pick on this list. Otherwise February to April is the best window everywhere. Buy insurance that covers storms for August to November, and see our hurricane season guide.

What a couples' trip costs

Our prices are the cheapest 3-star-or-better double with tax for January 13 and July 14, 2027, a fair floor for two. Jamaica ($53) and Curaçao ($62) are cheapest, then St. Lucia ($81 in January), Antigua ($99 in St. John's town), Martinique ($102) and Barbados ($140 on the south coast). The cheapest rooms are rarely the romantic ones: Curaçao's is a city hotel without a beach, and Antigua's beach strip started at $222.

All-inclusive resorts are a separate market that we did not price island by island; Antigua's cheapest all-inclusive on our January date was $415. Every island here needs a passport, and most want an online entry form before you fly. See the passport rules guide and the full Caribbean ranking.

Tickets and tours you can book

Booking through these links supports this site at no cost to you. Prices move by date, so we do not print them here; the official prices we checked are in the page above.

Frequently asked questions

What is the best Caribbean island for couples?

On our scores, Curaçao and Jamaica tie. Curaçao suits couples who want dry weather, reefs and a real city, with rooms from $62. Jamaica suits all-inclusive couples who want waterfalls and beaches, based in Negril or Ocho Rios this winter.

Which Caribbean island is best for a honeymoon?

For views, St. Lucia and its Pitons. For a quiet beach honeymoon, Exuma or St. John, which just missed this list. For a fall wedding date, Curaçao, which has the lowest storm risk of the six.

Is Jamaica good for couples after Hurricane Melissa?

Yes, if you choose your resort carefully. Negril and Ocho Rios are trading, while the Jamaica Tourist Board lists seven large Montego Bay resorts reopening only in 2027. The State Department rates Jamaica Level 2, exercise increased caution.

Which romantic Caribbean island is cheapest?

Curaçao and Jamaica. The cheapest 3-star-plus rooms we found were $62 in Willemstad and $53 in Montego Bay on both of our dates. St. Lucia was $81 in Rodney Bay in January.

When is the best time for a Caribbean couples trip?

February to April, when all six islands score 9.8 or higher for weather on our data. If you must travel in September or October, pick Curaçao.

Further reading

Official sources

  1. NOAA National Hurricane Center, Tropical Cyclone Climatology – Atlantic season June 1 to November 30, peak September 10; checked October 20, 2026
  2. Jamaica Tourist Board, Hotel reopenings – Seven Montego Bay resorts listed as reopening in 2027; checked October 20, 2026
  3. US State Department, Jamaica travel advisory – Level 2, exercise increased caution; as cited on our Jamaica page, checked October 20, 2026
  4. Curaçao Tourist Board, What is the Digital Immigration Card? – Mandatory free online Dicard for all visitors; as cited on our Curaçao page, checked October 20, 2026
  5. Wikipedia, Hewanorra International Airport (airlines and destinations) – All US nonstops to St. Lucia land at Hewanorra; as read on our St. Lucia page, October 20, 2026
  6. Kayak and Google Hotels searches, January 13 and July 14, 2027 – Cheapest 3-star-or-better doubles for two adults, taxes in, priced on each island page October 20, 2026