A clear rocky tide pool with small sea stars and urchins, the ocean beyond
Rankings

The best Caribbean island with teens

Ranked for families with teens #1: Puerto Rico, 8.4/10 No passport for the #1

Teenagers get bored on a beach by day three. The islands that work for them have surf, reefs you can reach from the sand, a real hike and something to do after dark. We ranked the Caribbean islands our editors tag for teens, and Puerto Rico is first.

It has the most things to do in the region, scored 9: surf lessons in Rincón and Isabela in winter, zip lines, kayaking a bioluminescent bay at night, El Yunque's rainforest trails and the forts of Old San Juan. It needs no passport, has nonstops from 41 US airports, and the cheapest 3-star room in San Juan was $120 a night in January. Curaçao and Jamaica are a tenth of a point behind. Curaçao is the pick for snorkeling teens, Jamaica for waterfalls and rivers.

At a glance

Best with teens
Puerto Rico: surf, rainforest, bio bays, forts, no passport
Best snorkeling from shore
Curaçao: turtles at Playa Grandi, the Tugboat wreck
Best hike
St. Lucia's Gros Piton, with a required local guide
Best underwater oddity
Grenada's Underwater Sculpture Park
Cheapest room
Jamaica, $53 in Montego Bay; Curaçao $62
Just missed
Tortola for sailing, St. John for snorkel trails

The ranking

Score = the island's overall score, with islands that suit this kind of trip ranked first. How we score

#IslandScoreWeatherBeachesThingsAccessValueCrowds
1Puerto Rico9.99.08.09.08.97.46.8
2Curaçao9.89.88.08.08.69.94.6
3Jamaica9.89.47.58.59.710.08.3
4St. Lucia9.49.36.58.58.28.46.0
5Grenada9.49.67.57.57.68.16.3
6St. Martin / Sint Maarten9.19.48.08.08.77.21.3
Aerial view of the Castillo San Felipe del Morro fortress and its green lawns on the headland of Old San Juan, Puerto Rico1
Weather 9.0 Things to do 9.0 No passport

Puerto Rico is #1 because it has the most to do of any Caribbean island, scored 9. Teens can surf Rincón in winter, ride zip lines, kayak a bioluminescent bay on a moonless night, hike El Yunque and walk the walls of El Morro ($10 for ages 16 and up). A ferry day to Culebra's Flamenco Beach adds the best sand. Nonstops from 41 US airports and no passport make it easy. The catches: distances mean a rental car or tours, and the fall is peak hurricane risk.

The full Puerto Rico guide
Turquoise water and white sand lined with umbrellas at Grote Knip (Playa Kenepa Grandi) beneath green hills on Curaçao2

Curaçao

9.8/10
Value 9.9 Weather 9.8 Passport needed

Curaçao is the snorkeling island. Turtles feed close to shore at Playa Grandi and Playa Lagun, the Tugboat wreck near Caracasbaai is shallow, and teens can cliff-jump at Playa Forti or climb Mount Christoffel early, before the heat. Weather scores 9.8 and value 9.9, with Willemstad rooms at $62 on both our dates. It trails Puerto Rico by a tenth because the beaches are small coves, scored 8, and you need a car to reach them.

The full Curaçao guide
White Negril Lighthouse above the low limestone cliffs of Jamaica's West End coast3

Jamaica

9.8/10
Value 10.0 Access 9.7 Passport needed

Jamaica ties Curaçao at 9.8 on raw strength: value 10, access 9.7 from 24 US airports and things to do 8.5. Climbing Dunn's River Falls, Mystic Mountain and rafting the Rio Grande near Port Antonio are real activity days, and Negril's Seven Mile Beach is calm. It loses 0.4 for a conditional verdict after Hurricane Melissa: some tours and seven big Montego Bay resorts are still closed. Base yourself in Negril or Ocho Rios and confirm each outing.

The full Jamaica guide
Gros Piton and Petit Piton rising above the green hills and colourful town of Soufrière on Saint Lucia4

St. Lucia

9.4/10
Weather 9.3 Things to do 8.5 Passport needed

St. Lucia is the adventure pick, with things to do scored 8.5: climbing Gros Piton with a local guide, rainforest zip lines, mud baths at Sulphur Springs and snorkeling at Anse Chastanet. Rodney Bay rooms were $81 in January. It ranks fourth because beaches score 6.5, mostly small coves, and every US nonstop lands at Hewanorra, about 41 miles (66 km) from Rodney Bay. Teens who like a challenge will rate it higher than teens who want a beach.

The full St. Lucia guide
Gentle surf on the golden sand of Grand Anse Beach, Grenada, with the green hills of St. George's behind5

Grenada

9.4/10
Weather 9.6 Value 8.1 Passport needed

Grenada ties St. Lucia on score with a calmer beach and steadier weather. Teens can snorkel over the Underwater Sculpture Park at Moliniere Bay, hike to Seven Sisters Falls from Grand Etang, and swim off Grand Anse. Experienced divers have the Bianca C wreck. Weather scores 9.6 and holds 8.0 even in September. Access, 7.6, is the drag: only four US airports fly nonstop. Rooms were $96 in January and $100 in July.

The full Grenada guide
The long white sand beach and turquoise water of Orient Bay on St. Martin6
Weather 9.4 Access 8.7 Passport needed

St. Martin scores 8 for things to do and 8 for beaches, with nonstops from 13 US airports. Teens get jets landing over Maho Beach, water sports at Orient Bay, a boat to Pinel Island and a $30 ferry to Anguilla. It ranks sixth on crowds, scored 1.3, the lowest in our Caribbean set, after 1,607,053 cruise passengers in 2025. Plan beach days on the French side when ships are in, and keep clear of the jet blast at Maho. Simpson Bay rooms were $134 in January.

The full St. Martin / Sint Maarten guide

In this guide

How this list was built

Each island starts from its overall score on weather, beaches, things to do, getting there, value and crowds, weighted as described in how we score islands. Islands our editors tag as good for teens get 1.5 points on top, so the cards show 9.9 for Puerto Rico, its 8.4 overall plus 1.5. All six islands here carry the teen tag: surf, snorkeling, adventure and enough to do beyond the pool.

Things to do carries a quarter of every score, which is why the teen list leans toward big, varied islands and away from flat beach islands like Aruba. For teen picks worldwide, see our islands with teens ranking.

Pick by what your teenager is into

  • Surfing: Puerto Rico's northwest coast, Rincón, Aguadilla and Isabela, in winter when north swells arrive. Beginners can learn on gentler days.
  • Snorkeling from the beach: Curaçao. Turtles come in close at Playa Grandi and Playa Lagun, and the Tugboat wreck is shallow enough for beginners.
  • Climbing and waterfalls: Jamaica's Dunn's River Falls and Rio Grande rafting, or St. Lucia's Gros Piton, steep enough to take most of a morning.
  • Diving: Grenada for the sculpture park and wrecks; Cozumel and Roatán, just off this list, are cheaper places to get certified.
  • Variety and planes: St. Martin, where jets land low over Maho Beach and ferries reach Anguilla for the day.

Safety notes worth reading first

Jamaica is under a Level 2 US State Department advisory, exercise increased caution, issued June 23, 2026, with Level 3 neighborhoods named in parts of Montego Bay. Resort areas are not on that list, but older teens heading out alone should know it. On St. Martin, signs at Maho Beach warn about jet blast behind departing planes; stay off the fence. St. Lucia's Gros Piton climb requires a local guide. In Puerto Rico, Condado and Ocean Park often have rip currents, so swim where it is posted as safe.

Some Jamaican attractions were still closed after Hurricane Melissa when we checked the Tourist Board's list, including rafting on the Martha Brae and Chukka's White River Valley. Dunn's River Falls, Mystic Mountain and Rio Grande rafting were open. Confirm before you pay.

Teen islands that just missed

Tortola (9.0) is the sailing pick: day boats to Norman Island and Jost Van Dyke, and surf at Josiah's Bay. St. John (8.9) has snorkeling straight off the beach at Trunk and Maho bays and real hikes, but rooms started at $382 in January. St. Croix (8.7) is the shore-diving island, with the Cane Bay wall and the Frederiksted pier. Cozumel and Roatán, both 8.6 here, have some of the best reef in the region at very low prices; Roatán sits under a Level 3 advisory for Honduras.

Spring break, summer and what it costs

Spring break is the best window: in March our weather scores run from 9.6 to 10 on all six islands. Summer is hotter, and the Atlantic hurricane season runs June 1 to November 30, peaking around September 10 per the NOAA National Hurricane Center. In July, Curaçao scores 9.6 and Jamaica 9.0, while St. Lucia drops to 7.6. Puerto Rico's surf is a winter thing; in summer its northwest coast is calmer. See the hurricane season guide.

Our room prices are for two adults, so a family with teens may need two rooms or a suite. The floors we found in January: Jamaica $53, Curaçao $62, St. Lucia $81, Grenada $96, Puerto Rico $120 and St. Martin $134. Every island except Puerto Rico needs a passport for each traveler. For the full regional picture, see the Caribbean ranking.

Tickets and tours you can book

Booking through these links supports this site at no cost to you. Prices move by date, so we do not print them here; the official prices we checked are in the page above.

Frequently asked questions

What is the best Caribbean island for teenagers?

On our scores, Puerto Rico: surf lessons, zip lines, bioluminescent bay kayaking, El Yunque and Old San Juan, with no passport and nonstops from 41 US airports. Curaçao is the best pick for snorkeling teens.

Which Caribbean island has the most to do?

Puerto Rico, with things to do scored 9 out of 10, the highest in the region. Jamaica, Martinique and St. Lucia follow at 8.5.

Where can teens learn to surf in the Caribbean?

Puerto Rico's northwest coast, around Rincón, Aguadilla and Isabela, in winter. Barbados' gentler south-coast breaks also run beginner lessons, and Tortola's Josiah's Bay is a surf beach.

Is Jamaica good for a trip with teenagers?

Yes, for active days: climbing Dunn's River Falls, rafting the Rio Grande and Mystic Mountain were open on the Tourist Board's list. Some attractions are still closed after Hurricane Melissa, and the State Department rates Jamaica Level 2.

Which Caribbean island is best for snorkeling with teens?

Curaçao, for turtles at Playa Grandi and Playa Lagun and the shallow Tugboat wreck. Grenada's Underwater Sculpture Park and St. John's Trunk Bay trail are close behind.

Further reading

Official sources

  1. Jamaica Tourist Board, Tours and attractions reopenings – Open and closed attractions after Hurricane Melissa; as cited on our Jamaica page, checked October 20, 2026
  2. US State Department, Jamaica travel advisory – Level 2, issued June 23, 2026, with Level 3 neighborhoods named; checked October 20, 2026
  3. National Park Service, San Juan National Historic Site, Fees – $10 entry for visitors 16 and older; checked October 20, 2026
  4. IEDOM, Rapport annuel économique de Saint-Martin 2025 – 1,607,053 cruise passengers in 2025; checked October 20, 2026
  5. NOAA National Hurricane Center, Tropical Cyclone Climatology – Atlantic season June 1 to November 30, peak September 10; checked October 20, 2026
  6. Kayak and Google Hotels searches, January 13 and July 14, 2027 – Cheapest 3-star-or-better doubles for two adults, taxes in, priced on each island page October 20, 2026