A traditional outrigger canoe resting on golden sand with its paddles, calm water behind
Rankings

The best Hawaiian island for a honeymoon

Ranked for couples #1: Maui Lanai's cheapest room: $1,959

A honeymoon in Hawaii usually means three things: a beach you can swim at in the morning, a view at sunset and a few days with nothing scheduled. Every island can give you those, but at very different prices and with very different levels of quiet. We ranked the six islands on our six-factor score, then lifted the four our editors tag as good for couples.

Maui is first by a wide margin, and it is the island most honeymooners pick for good reasons. Kauai is second on scenery and quiet, though Hurricane Lowell has closed its west side for now. Lanai sits fifth on the list, but it is the one to consider if money is no object.

At a glance

Best overall
Maui: Wailea and Kapalua resorts, Haleakala sunrise and quiet west-shore bays
Quietest scenery
Kauai: Hanalei Bay and Na Pali, but check the Lowell closures first
Best splurge
Lanai: one resort above Hulopoe Bay, $1,959 to $2,642 a night
Best value
Oahu: Waikiki from $139 a night, then a neighbor island for the second half
Whale season
November through April, per NOAA's humpback whale sanctuary

The ranking

Score = the island's overall score, with islands that suit this kind of trip ranked first. How we score

#IslandScoreWeatherBeachesThingsAccessValueCrowds
1Maui9.69.79.09.06.94.35.6
2Kauai8.28.18.07.06.84.76.1
3Oahu7.99.78.09.06.86.33.9
4Big Island (Hawaii Island)7.78.27.09.06.94.29.1
5Lanai7.49.36.05.05.41.010.0
6Molokai6.99.74.04.05.43.210.0
Turquoise surf rolling onto the long golden sand of Makena Beach (Big Beach) below a green hillside on Maui1

Maui

9.6/10
Weather 9.7 Beaches 9.0 No passport

Maui is first by 1.4 points. It has the highest base score in Hawaii, 8.1, and the couples tag adds 1.5. Beaches score 9: Kaanapali, Napili and Kapalua in the west, Wailea in the south. Add Haleakala at sunrise ($30 a vehicle plus a $1 reservation), the Hana Highway and whales from November through April. The catch is price: Kihei started at $296 in January, Wailea at $605, and the big beach resorts near $1,018. Expect construction traffic through Lahaina on the way to Kaanapali and Kapalua.

The full Maui guide
Towering dark sea cliffs and the Honopu natural arch above a strip of sand and turquoise water on Kauai's Na Pali Coast2

Kauai

8.2/10
Weather 8.1 Beaches 8.0 No passport

Kauai is second on the couples tag: low-rise resorts, Hanalei Bay and Na Pali sunsets, with no high-rise strips. Its base score is 6.7 after Hurricane Lowell hit on September 7 and 8, 2026; on October 19 Koke'e Road and most state parks were still closed, which makes its verdict conditional. The north shore works now: Haena and the Kalalau Trail reopened on October 15. Kapaa hotels were $233 to $236 and Poipu $484 to $555. Confirm your Poipu resort is operating; some took storm surge.

The full Kauai guide
Aerial view of Waikiki Beach, its hotel towers and the Ala Wai district of Honolulu along Oahu's turquoise south shore3

Oahu

7.9/10
Weather 9.7 Things to do 9.0 No passport

Oahu is third with no couples tag, on a base score of 7.9. It is the value honeymoon: Waikiki rooms were $139 in January and $169 in July, Honolulu has nonstops from 28 US airports and Honolulu, the only real city in Hawaii, has a big restaurant scene in Kaimuki and Kakaako. Ko Olina's resorts are quieter. What it lacks is seclusion: 5,665,698 air visitors in 2025 and heavy Honolulu traffic. Pair it with three nights on Maui or Kauai.

The full Oahu guide
Turquoise surf in the cove below the eroded olive-green cliffs of Papakōlea Green Sand Beach on Hawaii Island4
Room to breathe 9.1 Things to do 9.0 No passport

The Big Island is fourth with no couples tag, on a base of 7.7. It suits couples who like road trips: lava viewing at Hawaii Volcanoes, manta ray night snorkels, Kona coffee farms and the Kohala resort beaches such as Kauna'oa Bay. Things to do score 9 and crowds 9.1, but beaches 7. Kailua-Kona was $261 to $269. Plan a night in Hilo or Volcano rather than driving to the park and back in a day.

The full Big Island (Hawaii Island) guide
Puʻu Pehe sea stack and the cliffs near Manele seen across deep blue water from the rocky Kapihaʻā shoreline on Lanai5

Lanai

7.4/10
Room to breathe 10.0 Weather 9.3 No passport

Lanai is fifth, though for a couple with the budget it can be the best week in Hawaii. It has a perfect crowd score, dry weather and one resort above Hulopoe Bay, a calm, sandy bay with good snorkeling. Value scores 1 of 10: the Four Seasons was $2,642 on January 13, 2027 and $1,959 on July 14, the only 3-star-or-better rate Kayak showed. Things to do score 5. Fly via Honolulu or Kahului, or take the ferry from Maalaea.

The full Lanai guide
Green-topped sea cliffs plunging into the blue Pacific along the north shore of Molokai6

Molokai

6.9/10
Room to breathe 10.0 Weather 9.7 No passport

Molokai is sixth. It carries the couples tag for a reason: a rural island with no resorts, deep history at Kalaupapa and 23,482 air visitors in 2025. But beaches and things to do both score 4, restaurants are few and Hotel Molokai was $328 to $356. There is no ferry; Lanai Air flies from Honolulu at $169 one way. It fits a second Hawaii trip or a few quiet nights after Maui, not a first honeymoon.

The full Molokai guide

In this guide

How this ranking works

Each island starts from its overall score out of 10: weather 20%, beaches 25%, things to do 25%, and access, value and crowds 10% each, with 0.4 points off when our island page gives a conditional verdict. Islands our editors tag as good for couples get 1.5 points added. Maui, Kauai, Lanai and Molokai carry the tag; Oahu and the Big Island do not. Lanai and Molokai still finish fifth and sixth, because their base scores are low on value and things to do. Method: how we score islands.

Splurge, mid-range or value

Our hotel prices are the cheapest 3-star-or-better double on Kayak for January 13 and July 14, 2027, taxes and fees in. For a honeymoon you may want more, so here is the range our island pages found:

  • Maui: $296 in January in Kihei, the value strip. In Wailea, the cheapest 3-star option was $605 for January 13, and the large beach resorts started near $1,018.
  • Kauai: $233 to $236 in Kapaa; $484 to $555 in Poipu, where some resorts took storm surge damage.
  • Lanai: the Four Seasons Resort Lanai at $2,642 in January and $1,959 in July.
  • Oahu: from $139 in Waikiki. Ko Olina on the west coast is the quieter resort enclave.

Lanai's own page notes that Maui's Wailea offers similar beach resorts for less. A good compromise is a Wailea or Kapalua stay with one day on Lanai by ferry.

A two-island honeymoon

Many couples split the trip. Three easy pairings:

  • Oahu then Maui: a few nights of food and city in Honolulu, then resort days on Maui. Inter-island flights run many times a day.
  • Maui with a Lanai day: the Expeditions ferry leaves Maalaea at 6:30 a.m., 11 a.m. and 3:30 p.m., about 1 hour 10 minutes each way, from $30. Hulopoe Bay is public and a walk from the harbor.
  • Maui then Molokai: for repeat visitors who want rural quiet. There is no ferry, so you fly on Mokulele from Kahului.

Our full Hawaii ranking covers how the islands connect.

When to go, and the storm season

Humpback whales can be seen from November through April, per NOAA's sanctuary, and the channel between Maui, Lanai and Molokai is the main viewing area. Those months also bring the highest prices, and winter surf on north-facing beaches. Summer is calm on Maui's west and south shores, and Kihei and Lanai were both cheaper on our July date than in January.

The Central Pacific hurricane season runs June 1 to November 30, per NOAA's National Hurricane Center. 2026 brought three storms to the islands, including a direct hit on Kauai. If your wedding date falls in August to October, buy insurance with hurricane cover. Our hurricane season guide explains the risk by month.

Taxes and fees to budget for

Since January 1, 2026 the state Transient Accommodations Tax is 11%, up from 10.25%, under Act 96. County lodging tax and general excise tax come on top. Many Maui and Kauai resorts add daily resort and parking fees, so compare final totals. Haleakala charges $30 per vehicle for three days, plus $1 for a sunrise reservation from Recreation.gov. To compare Hawaii with the Caribbean and the South Pacific, see the best islands for a honeymoon.

Tickets and tours you can book

Booking through these links supports this site at no cost to you. Prices move by date, so we do not print them here; the official prices we checked are in the page above.

Frequently asked questions

What is the best Hawaiian island for a honeymoon?

Maui, on our ranking: Wailea and Kapalua resorts, quiet west-shore bays, Haleakala at sunrise and whales from November through April. Kauai is the quieter, wilder alternative once its west side reopens.

Is Maui or Kauai better for a honeymoon?

Maui for resorts, beaches and an easy mix of things to do. Kauai for scenery and quiet. In late 2026, Kauai's Koke'e Road and most state parks are still closed after Hurricane Lowell, so Maui is the safer booking for the next few months.

How much does a Hawaii honeymoon hotel cost?

On our Kayak checks for January 13, 2027, the cheapest 3-star-or-better hotel was $296 in Kihei, $605 in Wailea, $484 in Poipu and $2,642 at the Four Seasons on Lanai, taxes and fees in. Big Wailea beach resorts started near $1,018.

Is Lanai good for a honeymoon?

If the budget allows. It is quiet and private, and the resort sits above Hulopoe Bay, the island's best beach. The cheapest night we found was $1,959. Otherwise, visit for a day by ferry from Maalaea on Maui.

When is the best time for a Hawaii honeymoon?

November to April for whales, at peak prices; summer for calm west- and south-shore water and lower rates on Maui. The Central Pacific hurricane season runs June 1 to November 30.

Further reading

Official sources

  1. NOAA Hawaiian Islands Humpback Whale National Marine Sanctuary – Whales visible November through April; checked October 20, 2026
  2. Hawaii Division of State Parks - Important park notices – October 19, 2026 update: Koke'e Road and most Kauai parks closed; checked October 20, 2026
  3. Expeditions - Maui to Lanai ferry – Departures 6:30 a.m., 11 a.m., 3:30 p.m. from Maalaea, fares from $30; checked October 20, 2026
  4. Hawaii Department of Taxation - Announcement No. 2025-03 – TAT 11% from January 1, 2026 under Act 96; checked October 20, 2026
  5. National Park Service - Haleakala fees and passes – $30 per vehicle for three days, $1 sunrise reservation; checked October 20, 2026
  6. NOAA National Hurricane Center - glossary – Central Pacific hurricane season June 1 to November 30; checked October 20, 2026
  7. Kayak hotel searches, January 13 and July 14, 2027 – Cheapest 3-star-or-better double per area, taxes and fees in, as recorded on each island page; checked October 20, 2026