A red hibiscus flower in close-up with glossy green leaves, sea blurred behind
Rankings

The best Hawaiian island for families

Ranked for mixed-age families #1: Maui No passport needed

A family trip to Hawaii is a different problem from a couple's. You need calm water for the youngest, enough to do for the oldest, rooms with a kitchen and drives short enough that nobody melts down. We ranked the six islands on our usual six-factor score, then gave a lift to the islands our editors tag as good for mixed-age families.

Maui comes out first. The Big Island is second, which surprises people, because it suits families with school-age children better than families with toddlers. If your children are very small, read the section on young kids below: Oahu is the better choice for them, even though it sits third here.

At a glance

Best overall
Maui: calm morning beaches in Kihei and Wailea, condos, and big day trips
Best with toddlers
Oahu: Waikiki's small surf, Ala Moana's protected area and the Ko Olina lagoons
Best for school-age kids
Big Island: lava, manta rays and Kahaluu Beach Park's shallow snorkeling
Cheapest family base
Waikiki, $139 to $169 a night on our dates
Skip with kids
Molokai: Kalaupapa admits no one under 16, and swimming is limited

The ranking

Score = the island's overall score, with islands that suit this kind of trip ranked first. How we score

#IslandScoreWeatherBeachesThingsAccessValueCrowds
1Maui9.69.79.09.06.94.35.6
2Big Island (Hawaii Island)9.28.27.09.06.94.29.1
3Oahu7.99.78.09.06.86.33.9
4Kauai6.78.18.07.06.84.76.1
5Lanai5.99.36.05.05.41.010.0
6Molokai5.49.74.04.05.43.210.0
Turquoise surf rolling onto the long golden sand of Makena Beach (Big Beach) below a green hillside on Maui1

Maui

9.6/10
Weather 9.7 Beaches 9.0 No passport

Maui is first because it has both things a mixed-age family needs: beaches our editors score 9 of 10 and enough big outings to fill a week. Kihei condos sit near calm south-shore beach parks that suit children on calm mornings, and Napili and Kapalua bays are sheltered in summer. Older kids get Haleakala, the Hana Highway and whale boats from November through April. The catch is money and driving: the cheapest Kihei hotel was $296 in January and $216 in July, and you need a car. Avoid Makena's shorebreak with small children.

The full Maui guide
Turquoise surf in the cove below the eroded olive-green cliffs of Papakōlea Green Sand Beach on Hawaii Island2
Room to breathe 9.1 Things to do 9.0 No passport

The Big Island is second on the family tag and a 9 for things to do: lava viewing at Hawaii Volcanoes ($30 a vehicle for seven days), manta ray night snorkels off Kona and big resort and condo bases on the Kohala coast. Kahaluu Beach Park is shallow and protected, the easy snorkel for children. It suits school-age kids more than toddlers: beaches score 7, many shores are lava rock, and a loop of the island is a full day in the car. Kailua-Kona hotels were $261 to $269 on our dates.

The full Big Island (Hawaii Island) guide
Aerial view of Waikiki Beach, its hotel towers and the Ala Wai district of Honolulu along Oahu's turquoise south shore3

Oahu

7.9/10
Weather 9.7 Things to do 9.0 No passport

Oahu sits third here only because its editors' tag is for young kids, not mixed-age families, so it gets no family lift. On its base score, 7.9, it beats every island but Maui. Waikiki's gentle surf, Ala Moana's protected area and the Ko Olina lagoons are the calmest family water in Hawaii, rooms were $139 to $169 and you can skip the car. Pearl Harbor is free to enter. The trade-off is crowds and Honolulu traffic. With toddlers, pick Oahu over the two islands above it.

The full Oahu guide
Towering dark sea cliffs and the Honopu natural arch above a strip of sand and turquoise water on Kauai's Na Pali Coast4

Kauai

6.7/10
Weather 8.1 Beaches 8.0 No passport

Kauai is fourth. Poipu Beach Park's sandbar and Lydgate's rock-walled ponds are good with small children, and beaches score 8. But Hurricane Lowell hit the island directly on September 7 and 8, 2026, and on October 19 Koke'e Road, all camping and most state parks were still closed, which gives it a conditional verdict and costs 0.4 points. Poipu, the family beach base, took the storm surge, and its cheapest 3-star hotel was $484 in January. Kapaa, on the east side, was $233 to $236.

The full Kauai guide
Puʻu Pehe sea stack and the cliffs near Manele seen across deep blue water from the rocky Kapihaʻā shoreline on Lanai5

Lanai

5.9/10
Room to breathe 10.0 Weather 9.3 No passport

Lanai is fifth. Hulopoe Bay is calm and fine for children with supervision, but it is the island's one swimming beach, and the only 3-star-or-better hotel Kayak priced was the Four Seasons at $1,959 to $2,642 a night. Value scores 1 of 10 and things to do 5. The family move is a day trip from Maui: the Expeditions ferry leaves Maalaea three times a day, about 1 hour 10 minutes each way, from $30, and you walk from Manele Harbor to Hulopoe.

The full Lanai guide
Green-topped sea cliffs plunging into the blue Pacific along the north shore of Molokai6

Molokai

5.4/10
Room to breathe 10.0 Weather 9.7 No passport

Molokai is last for families. Beaches and things to do both score 4: Papohaku is for walking, not swimming, and the south shore is shallow reef. Its headline sight, Kalaupapa, admits no one under 16. There is no ferry, so you fly in on small planes from Honolulu or Kahului, and Hotel Molokai was $328 to $356 a night. It suits a quiet couple who has seen the bigger islands, not a family on a first or second Hawaii trip.

The full Molokai guide

In this guide

How this ranking works

Each island starts with its overall score out of 10: weather 20%, beaches 25%, things to do 25%, and access, value and crowds 10% each, with 0.4 points off for a conditional verdict. Islands our editors tag as good for families get 1.5 points added. Maui and the Big Island carry that tag; Oahu's tag is for young kids, so it stays on its base score of 7.9. The full method is in how we score islands.

Toddlers, school-age kids or teens: the order changes

  • Toddlers and preschoolers: Oahu. You can stay in Waikiki without a car, walk to gentle surf, and use Ala Moana Beach Park's protected area or the man-made lagoons at Ko Olina. Honolulu also has the most flights, so the long travel day is as short as it gets.
  • Mixed ages, 5 to 15: Maui. Kihei condos, calm south-shore mornings and days out to Haleakala or a snorkel boat to Molokini.
  • Older kids who like nature: the Big Island, for lava viewing, manta rays and black-sand beaches. Its own page warns that long drives and rocky shores make it harder with toddlers.
  • Teens: see our Hawaiian island with teens ranking, where the Big Island and Kauai lead.

The calm beaches, island by island

Hawaii's surf changes by coast and season, so the beach matters more than the island. These are the calm options named on our island pages:

  • Maui: Wailea Beach and the Kihei beach parks on calm mornings, before the afternoon wind. Napili and Kapalua bays in West Maui in summer. Avoid Makena (Big Beach), whose shorebreak injures swimmers.
  • Oahu: Waikiki, Ala Moana and Ko Olina. The North Shore is calm only in summer; in winter its waves kill experienced swimmers.
  • Big Island: Kahaluu Beach Park in Kona for shallow snorkeling, Hapuna and Kauna'oa Bay on the Kohala coast.
  • Kauai: Poipu Beach Park and the rock-walled ponds at Lydgate in Wailua, plus Anini on the north shore.

On every island, swim near a lifeguard tower when you can, and keep your distance from sea turtles and monk seals.

What a family week costs

Our hotel prices are for one double room, so a family of four may need a suite or condo that costs more. Even so, the gaps between islands hold. Seven nights at the cheapest 3-star-or-better Waikiki hotel would be about $973 in January and $1,183 in July; in Kihei on Maui, about $2,072 and $1,512. Kihei was cheaper in July than January on our dates, which suits school summer holidays. Since January 1, 2026 the state lodging tax is 11%, and county and excise taxes come on top.

Add a rental car everywhere except Waikiki, and park fees: $30 per vehicle at Haleakala and at Hawaii Volcanoes. The $55 Hawaii Tri-Park annual pass covers both plus Puuhonua o Honaunau. For island-hopping ideas, the full Hawaii ranking covers flights and the Lanai ferry.

Storm season and 2026 closures

The Central Pacific hurricane season runs June 1 to November 30, per NOAA's National Hurricane Center, which overlaps the summer school break. In 2026, Hurricane Lowell hit Kauai directly in September, and Lala and Nolo flooded the Big Island's Kau district. On October 19, Kauai's Koke'e Road and most of its state parks were still closed, and on the Big Island camping at Hapuna, Kiholo and Kalopa was shut. Buy insurance with hurricane cover for August to October, and check the state parks notices before you go.

Tickets and tours you can book

Booking through these links supports this site at no cost to you. Prices move by date, so we do not print them here; the official prices we checked are in the page above.

Frequently asked questions

What is the best Hawaiian island for families with young kids?

Oahu. Waikiki has small surf, Ala Moana Beach Park has a protected swimming area and Ko Olina has calm lagoons. You can stay without a car, and Honolulu has nonstops from 28 US airports. Maui is the better pick once children are a little older.

Is Maui or Oahu better for families?

Maui for mixed ages and a rental car: Kihei condos, calm morning beaches and big outings. Oahu for toddlers, no car and a lower bill: Waikiki was $139 to $169 a night against $216 to $296 in Kihei.

Is the Big Island good for kids?

For school-age children who like nature, yes: lava viewing, manta ray snorkels and Kahaluu Beach Park's shallow water. With toddlers, the long drives and lava-rock shores make Maui or Oahu easier.

When is the best time to visit Hawaii with kids?

Summer is calm and dry on Maui's west and south shores, and Kihei hotels were cheaper in mid-July than mid-January on our dates. Winter brings whales from November through April and big north-shore surf. Hurricane season runs June 1 to November 30.

Can children visit Kalaupapa on Molokai?

No. The National Park Service says no one under 16 may visit Kalaupapa, which is reached only by air on a guided tour. Families can see the peninsula from the Palaau State Park overlook instead.

Further reading

Official sources

  1. Hawaii Division of State Parks - Important park notices – October 19, 2026 update: Kauai closures, Big Island camping closures; checked October 20, 2026
  2. NOAA National Hurricane Center - glossary – Central Pacific hurricane season June 1 to November 30; checked October 20, 2026
  3. National Park Service - Hawaii Volcanoes fees – $30 private vehicle for seven days; $55 Tri-Park annual pass; checked October 20, 2026
  4. National Park Service - Kalaupapa: Plan your visit – Guided tours only, access by air, no visitors under 16; checked October 20, 2026
  5. Hawaii Department of Taxation - Announcement No. 2025-03 – TAT 11% from January 1, 2026; checked October 20, 2026
  6. Kayak hotel searches, January 13 and July 14, 2027 – Cheapest 3-star-or-better double per island, taxes and fees in, as recorded on each island page; checked October 20, 2026