Black lava rock meeting a white-foam surf line under a blue sky, a few green plants in the cracks
Rankings

The best Hawaiian island with teens

Ranked for trips with teens #1: Big Island Live volcano, $30 a car

Teenagers are the travelers most likely to be bored by a resort beach by day three. So this ranking starts from our six-factor island score and then lifts the islands our editors tag for teens: real adventure, snorkeling, hiking and things to do beyond the pool.

The Big Island comes first, and it is not close. It is the only island where you can watch an active volcano, snorkel with manta rays at night and drive from black-sand beaches up toward the summit of Mauna Kea in a day. Kauai is second on hiking and kayaking, but Hurricane Lowell has closed much of it for now, so read its card before you book. Maui is a close third and the safer choice if you want everything open.

At a glance

Best overall
Big Island: Kilauea, manta ray night snorkels and the most adventure in Hawaii
Best for hikers
Kauai: the Kalalau Trail reopened October 15, 2026, but Koke'e Road is still closed
Best all-rounder
Maui: Haleakala at sunrise, Molokini snorkel boats and the Hana Highway
Best for learning to surf
Oahu: Waikiki's gentle, rolling waves, plus Honolulu and Pearl Harbor
Note for under-16s
Kalaupapa on Molokai admits no one under 16

The ranking

Score = the island's overall score, with islands that suit this kind of trip ranked first. How we score

#IslandScoreWeatherBeachesThingsAccessValueCrowds
1Big Island (Hawaii Island)9.28.27.09.06.94.29.1
2Kauai8.28.18.07.06.84.76.1
3Maui8.19.79.09.06.94.35.6
4Oahu7.99.78.09.06.86.33.9
5Lanai5.99.36.05.05.41.010.0
6Molokai5.49.74.04.05.43.210.0
Turquoise surf in the cove below the eroded olive-green cliffs of Papakōlea Green Sand Beach on Hawaii Island1
Room to breathe 9.1 Things to do 9.0 No passport

The Big Island wins clearly. Its editors' tag for teens adds 1.5 points to a base of 7.7, and things to do score 9: lava viewing at Hawaii Volcanoes ($30 a vehicle for seven days), manta ray night snorkels off Kona, Kealakekua Bay and volcano hikes. It is also the least crowded of the big islands, with a crowd score of 9.1. Beaches score 7, so plan on the Kohala coast for sand days. Kailua-Kona hotels were $261 to $269. The 2026 hurricanes hit the southern Kau district hardest, and the Holei Sea Arch collapsed.

The full Big Island (Hawaii Island) guide
Towering dark sea cliffs and the Honopu natural arch above a strip of sand and turquoise water on Kauai's Na Pali Coast2

Kauai

8.2/10
Weather 8.1 Beaches 8.0 No passport

Kauai is second on the teens tag: Kalalau Trail day hikes, Wailua River kayaking and Na Pali boat trips. Its base score is only 6.7, because Hurricane Lowell hit on September 7 and 8, 2026, and on October 19 Koke'e Road, all camping and most state parks were still closed, a conditional verdict. Haena and the Kalalau trailhead reopened on October 15, with reservations at $5 a person plus $10 parking. Secret Falls and Fern Grotto are off limits for now. Kapaa hotels were $233 to $236.

The full Kauai guide
Turquoise surf rolling onto the long golden sand of Makena Beach (Big Beach) below a green hillside on Maui3

Maui

8.1/10
Weather 9.7 Beaches 9.0 No passport

Maui is third, 0.1 points behind Kauai, only because it carries no teens tag; its base score of 8.1 is the highest in Hawaii. For a teen trip in the next few months it is the safest bet, since everything is open: Haleakala at sunrise with a $1 reservation, the Hana Highway, Molokini snorkel boats and the ferry to Lanai. Beaches score 9. The costs are a rental car and rooms: the cheapest Kihei hotel was $296 in January and $216 in July.

The full Maui guide
Aerial view of Waikiki Beach, its hotel towers and the Ala Wai district of Honolulu along Oahu's turquoise south shore4

Oahu

7.9/10
Weather 9.7 Things to do 9.0 No passport

Oahu is fourth, also without a teens tag, on a base score of 7.9. It suits teens who want a city as well as a beach: surf lessons on Waikiki's rolling waves, the Diamond Head hike ($5 plus $10 parking, reserved), Hanauma Bay snorkeling and Pearl Harbor, which is free. You can skip the car and use TheBus, and Waikiki rooms were the cheapest in Hawaii at $139 to $169. The catch is crowds, and the North Shore is for watching big surf in winter, not swimming.

The full Oahu guide
Puʻu Pehe sea stack and the cliffs near Manele seen across deep blue water from the rocky Kapihaʻā shoreline on Lanai5

Lanai

5.9/10
Room to breathe 10.0 Weather 9.3 No passport

Lanai is fifth. Hulopoe Bay is very good for snorkeling and dolphin spotting, and Keahiakawelo, the Garden of the Gods, makes a good dirt-road outing. But things to do score 5, and two or three days covers it. The only 3-star-or-better hotel Kayak priced, the Four Seasons, was $1,959 to $2,642 a night. With teens, do it as a day trip from Maui: the 6:30 a.m. ferry from Maalaea, from $30, lands you at Hulopoe for a morning swim.

The full Lanai guide
Green-topped sea cliffs plunging into the blue Pacific along the north shore of Molokai6

Molokai

5.4/10
Room to breathe 10.0 Weather 9.7 No passport

Molokai is last for teens. Beaches and things to do both score 4, restaurants are few and evenings are quiet. Its main sight, Kalaupapa, admits no one under 16, so younger teens cannot go at all. There is no ferry; flights from Honolulu on Lanai Air are $169 one way. For a teen, the best of Molokai is the Halawa Valley with a local guide, which does not justify a trip on its own.

The full Molokai guide

In this guide

How this ranking works

Each island starts from its overall score out of 10: weather 20%, beaches 25%, things to do 25%, and access, value and crowds 10% each, with 0.4 points off when our island page gives a conditional verdict. Islands our editors tag as good for teens get 1.5 points added. The Big Island and Kauai carry the tag; Maui and Oahu do not, which is why Kauai edges Maui by 0.1 points. See how we score islands for the full method.

Kauai or Maui in late 2026

In a normal year Kauai is the teen hiking island. On October 19, 2026, though, the state parks division still listed Koke'e Road closed until further notice, all Kauai camping closed and every Kauai state park closed except Haena and part of Wailua River. That shuts Waimea Canyon by road. Haena and the Kalalau Trail reopened on October 15, the Wailua River is open for kayaks, but individual kayakers cannot go to Fern Grotto and the trail to Secret Falls stays closed. Many Na Pali boat tours used Port Allen, which Lowell damaged, so ask where yours departs.

If you are booking for this winter or spring, Maui is the easier call. Everything a teen wants is open: Haleakala, the Hana Highway, snorkel boats to Molokini, and the Lanai ferry. Go to Kauai if your teens want the Kalalau Trail and Na Pali, and check the closures again before you pay.

What teens actually do on each island

  • Big Island: Hawaii Volcanoes National Park ($30 a vehicle for seven days), where Kilauea has erupted in short episodes inside Halemaumau since December 23, 2024; manta ray night snorkels from Kailua-Kona and Keauhou; Kealakekua Bay; black- and green-sand beaches. Between episodes there may be no visible lava, so check the USGS updates.
  • Kauai: Kalalau Trail day hikes from Haena (reservation, $5 a person plus $10 parking for non-residents), Wailua River kayaking and Na Pali by boat.
  • Maui: Haleakala at sunrise ($30 a vehicle plus a $1 sunrise reservation from Recreation.gov), the Hana Highway and Waianapanapa's black-sand beach ($5 a person plus $10 parking, reserved), and Molokini snorkel trips.
  • Oahu: surf lessons on Waikiki's rolling waves, the Diamond Head hike ($5 plus $10 parking, reserved), Hanauma Bay snorkeling on its reservation system and Pearl Harbor, which is free to enter.

Ocean safety for confident swimmers

Teens who swim well are the ones most likely to take on surf they cannot read. On Oahu's North Shore, Waimea Bay and Pipeline are often calm in summer and dangerous in winter, when the swells arrive. Maui's Makena (Big Beach) has a shorebreak that injures swimmers, and Kauai's Hanalei Bay and Ke'e Beach take big winter surf. Kauai has strong currents at unguarded beaches. Swim near a lifeguard tower, and treat winter north-shore beaches as places to watch surfers, not to swim.

Costs and storm season

The Big Island is not cheap: Kailua-Kona's cheapest 3-star-or-better hotel was $261 on January 13, 2027 and $269 on July 14, close to Kihei on Maui. Oahu is the budget option at $139 to $169 in Waikiki. The $55 Hawaii Tri-Park annual pass covers Hawaii Volcanoes, Haleakala and Puuhonua o Honaunau. Since January 1, 2026 the state lodging tax is 11%, with county and excise taxes on top.

The Central Pacific hurricane season runs June 1 to November 30, per NOAA's National Hurricane Center, which covers the summer break. In 2026 Hurricanes Lala and Nolo flooded the Big Island's Kau district, and the Holei Sea Arch in the national park collapsed. For more options outside Hawaii, see the best islands to visit with teens.

Tickets and tours you can book

Booking through these links supports this site at no cost to you. Prices move by date, so we do not print them here; the official prices we checked are in the page above.

Frequently asked questions

What is the best Hawaiian island for teenagers?

The Big Island, on our ranking: lava viewing at Hawaii Volcanoes National Park, manta ray night snorkels off Kona and volcano hikes give teens the most adventure in Hawaii. Maui is the best all-rounder if you also want long resort beaches.

Can you see lava on the Big Island right now?

Sometimes. Kilauea has erupted in short episodes of lava fountaining inside Halemaumau crater since December 23, 2024. Between episodes there may be no visible lava, so check the USGS Hawaiian Volcano Observatory before you drive up.

Is Kauai worth it with teens after Hurricane Lowell?

For the north and east shores, yes: Haena State Park and the Kalalau Trail reopened on October 15, 2026. Waimea Canyon is off limits while Koke'e Road stays closed, and the trail to Secret Falls is shut.

Which Hawaiian island is best for learning to surf?

Oahu. Waikiki Beach has gentle, rolling waves and is the classic place to learn. The North Shore's big winter waves are for watching, not for beginners.

Can teenagers visit Kalaupapa on Molokai?

Only at 16 or older. The National Park Service bars visitors under 16 from Kalaupapa, which you reach by air on a guided tour that supplies the state permit.

Further reading

Official sources

  1. Hawaii Division of State Parks - Important park notices – October 19, 2026 update: Haena reopened October 15, Koke'e Road closed, Wailua River limits; checked October 20, 2026
  2. USGS - Kilauea – Episodic lava fountaining in Halemaumau since December 23, 2024; checked October 20, 2026
  3. National Park Service - Hawaii Volcanoes fees – $30 private vehicle for seven days; $55 Tri-Park annual pass; checked October 20, 2026
  4. National Park Service - Haleakala fees and passes – $30 private vehicle; $1 sunrise reservation; checked October 20, 2026
  5. Hawaii Division of State Parks - Haena State Park – Non-resident $5 per person and $10 parking, reservations required; checked October 20, 2026
  6. National Park Service - Kalaupapa: Plan your visit – No visitors under 16; guided tours by air; checked October 20, 2026
  7. NOAA National Hurricane Center - glossary – Central Pacific hurricane season June 1 to November 30; checked October 20, 2026