A rainbow arching over a lush green tropical valley under scattered clouds
Rankings

The best Hawaiian island for a first visit

Ranked for a first Hawaii trip #1: Maui, Oahu close second No passport needed

For a first trip to Hawaii, the choice almost always comes down to two islands. Our editors tag only Maui and Oahu as easy first picks, and on this ranking they finish 0.2 points apart, well clear of the rest. The other four are good islands for a second or third visit, or for travelers with a very specific goal, such as the volcano on the Big Island.

This page helps you choose between the two, then covers the bookings that catch first-timers out: sunrise permits, park reservations and the 2026 storm closures.

At a glance

Best overall
Maui: the best beaches in Hawaii plus Haleakala and the Hana Highway
Easiest
Oahu: 28 US nonstop airports, Waikiki from $139 and no car needed
Best for adventure
Big Island: the live volcano, but long drives and fewer beaches
Wait on
Kauai: Koke'e Road and most state parks still closed after Hurricane Lowell
Not for a first trip
Lanai and Molokai: small, quiet and hard to reach

The ranking

Score = the island's overall score, with islands that suit this kind of trip ranked first. How we score

#IslandScoreWeatherBeachesThingsAccessValueCrowds
1Maui9.69.79.09.06.94.35.6
2Oahu9.49.78.09.06.86.33.9
3Big Island (Hawaii Island)7.78.27.09.06.94.29.1
4Kauai6.78.18.07.06.84.76.1
5Lanai5.99.36.05.05.41.010.0
6Molokai5.49.74.04.05.43.210.0
Turquoise surf rolling onto the long golden sand of Makena Beach (Big Beach) below a green hillside on Maui1

Maui

9.6/10
Weather 9.7 Beaches 9.0 No passport

Maui is first by 0.2 points. Both it and Oahu get the first-timers lift, and Maui's base score of 8.1 is the highest in Hawaii, thanks to beaches and things to do at 9 each. A first week here mixes Kaanapali or Wailea mornings with three big outings: Haleakala at sunrise, the Hana Highway and a snorkel boat to Molokini. Kahului has nonstops from 18 US airports. The catch is that it runs on rental cars, and the cheapest Kihei hotel was $296 in January and $216 in July.

The full Maui guide
Aerial view of Waikiki Beach, its hotel towers and the Ala Wai district of Honolulu along Oahu's turquoise south shore2

Oahu

9.4/10
Weather 9.7 Things to do 9.0 No passport

Oahu is a close second, and the easier trip. Honolulu has nonstops from 28 US airports, Waikiki rooms were $139 in January and $169 in July, and you can skip the car. Things to do score 9: Pearl Harbor (free entry, $7 parking), Diamond Head, the North Shore and Honolulu's museums and food. What keeps it behind Maui is beaches (8 against 9) and crowds, at 3.9 the lowest crowd score in Hawaii. Pick it if you will not drive or the budget is tight.

The full Oahu guide
Turquoise surf in the cove below the eroded olive-green cliffs of Papakōlea Green Sand Beach on Hawaii Island3
Room to breathe 9.1 Things to do 9.0 No passport

The Big Island is third on a base of 7.7, without the first-timers tag. It is the right first island only if the volcano is the reason for the trip: Kilauea has erupted in short episodes since December 2024, viewed from Hawaii Volcanoes National Park at $30 a vehicle. Beaches score 7, the island is bigger than all the others combined and you will drive a lot. Kailua-Kona was $261 to $269. Spend a night in Hilo or Volcano rather than doing the park as a day trip.

The full Big Island (Hawaii Island) guide
Towering dark sea cliffs and the Honopu natural arch above a strip of sand and turquoise water on Kauai's Na Pali Coast4

Kauai

6.7/10
Weather 8.1 Beaches 8.0 No passport

Kauai is fourth for first-timers, and the timing is the reason. Its own page says first-time visitors who want Waimea Canyon should pick Maui until Koke'e Road reopens; on October 19, 2026 that road, all camping and most state parks were still closed after Hurricane Lowell. The verdict is conditional, a 0.4-point penalty. Haena and the Kalalau Trail reopened on October 15. Lihue's 11 nonstops are all from the western US. Kapaa hotels were $233 to $236.

The full Kauai guide
Puʻu Pehe sea stack and the cliffs near Manele seen across deep blue water from the rocky Kapihaʻā shoreline on Lanai5

Lanai

5.9/10
Room to breathe 10.0 Weather 9.3 No passport

Lanai is fifth. It is a quiet island with one resort, the Four Seasons, at $1,959 to $2,642 a night, and things to do score 5. It has no mainland flights. On a first trip, see it the easy way: a day trip from Maui on the Expeditions ferry from Maalaea, three times a day, about 1 hour 10 minutes, from $30, for a swim and snorkel at Hulopoe Bay.

The full Lanai guide
Green-topped sea cliffs plunging into the blue Pacific along the north shore of Molokai6

Molokai

5.4/10
Room to breathe 10.0 Weather 9.7 No passport

Molokai is last, and its own page says plainly that first-timers should pick Maui, Oahu or Kauai. Beaches and things to do both score 4, there are no resorts, and you reach it only by small plane from Honolulu or Kahului. Hotel Molokai was $328 to $356. It is a good second or third island for travelers who want rural Hawaii and the history of Kalaupapa.

The full Molokai guide

In this guide

How this ranking works

Each island starts from its overall score out of 10: weather 20%, beaches 25%, things to do 25%, and access, value and crowds 10% each, with 0.4 points off when our island page gives a conditional verdict. The islands our editors tag as the easy first pick in Hawaii get 1.5 points added. Maui and Oahu have the tag, so the gap between them, 0.2 points, is the same as on the overall Hawaii ranking. Method: how we score islands.

Maui or Oahu: a five-question test

  • Will you rent a car? If not, Oahu. Waikiki is walkable and TheBus goes around the island. Maui's sights are spread across the island.
  • Is the budget tight? Oahu. Waikiki was $139 to $169 on our dates; Kihei on Maui $216 to $296.
  • Is the beach the main point? Maui, whose beaches our editors score 9 against Oahu's 8.
  • Do you want a city, museums and food? Oahu: Honolulu, Iolani Palace, the Bishop Museum and Pearl Harbor.
  • Do you want quiet? Maui. Oahu drew 5,665,698 air visitors in 2025, more than Maui, Kauai and the Big Island combined.

If you score three or more for one island, book it. If you split, do both: four nights on Oahu, then a short flight to Maui.

Bookings first-timers miss

  • Haleakala sunrise. Every vehicle entering between 3 a.m. and 7 a.m. needs a $1 reservation from Recreation.gov, on top of the $30 vehicle fee. Reservations open 60 days ahead.
  • Waianapanapa on the Hana Highway. Reservation required: $5 per person plus $10 parking for non-residents.
  • Diamond Head. Entry and parking reservations: $5 per person plus $10 parking for non-residents.
  • Hanauma Bay and the USS Arizona Memorial. Both run on reservations or scheduled capacity; book ahead.
  • Lahaina. Front Street reopened on August 1, 2026, but the town is still a construction zone. Do not plan a day around it.

When to go on a first trip

December to April is whale season, from November through April per NOAA's sanctuary, and the most expensive time. Winter also brings big surf to north-facing beaches, including Oahu's North Shore, where you go to watch, not to swim. Summer is calm on Maui's west and south shores, and Kihei was cheaper in mid-July than mid-January on our dates; Waikiki was the other way round. The Central Pacific hurricane season runs June 1 to November 30, per NOAA's National Hurricane Center, and 2026 brought three storms to the islands. See our hurricane season guide.

Flights and ID

Honolulu has nonstops from 28 US airports and Kahului from 18, so most travelers can reach either without a connection. From the East Coast, Honolulu has the wider choice, including New York JFK, Newark (seasonal), Boston (seasonal), Atlanta and Washington Dulles. It is a domestic trip: a REAL ID-compliant license or a passport is enough, and TSA charges a $45 ConfirmID fee without acceptable ID. Since January 1, 2026 the state lodging tax is 11%, plus county and excise taxes.

Tickets and tours you can book

Booking through these links supports this site at no cost to you. Prices move by date, so we do not print them here; the official prices we checked are in the page above.

Frequently asked questions

Which Hawaiian island should I visit first?

Maui if you will rent a car and want beaches plus Haleakala and the Hana Highway. Oahu if you want a city, the most flights, cheaper rooms and no car. They finish 0.2 points apart on our ranking.

Is Oahu or Maui better for a first trip to Hawaii?

Maui is better for beaches and scenery, Oahu for value and ease. Waikiki's cheapest 3-star-or-better room was $139 on January 13, 2027; Kihei's was $296. Many first-timers split a week between the two.

How many islands should you visit on a first Hawaii trip?

One or two. A week works well as four nights on Oahu and three on Maui, linked by a short inter-island flight. Trying to see three or four islands in a week means spending your days in airports.

Should first-timers go to Kauai?

Not right now, if Waimea Canyon is on your list. On October 19, 2026, Koke'e Road and most Kauai state parks were still closed after Hurricane Lowell. Haena State Park and the north shore are open again.

Do I need a passport to fly to Hawaii?

No. It is a domestic flight. You need a REAL ID-compliant license or a passport, and TSA charges a $45 ConfirmID fee if you arrive without acceptable ID. See our no-passport islands.

Further reading

Official sources

  1. National Park Service - Haleakala fees and passes – $30 private vehicle; $1 sunrise reservation for 3 a.m. to 7 a.m., 60 days ahead; checked October 20, 2026
  2. Hawaii Division of State Parks - Important park notices – October 19, 2026 update: Kauai closures; Waianapanapa fees and reservations; checked October 20, 2026
  3. Hawaii Division of State Parks - Diamond Head State Monument – Non-resident $5 entry, $10 parking, reservations required; checked October 20, 2026
  4. Maui County - Lahaina's Front Street scheduled to reopen on Aug. 1, 2026 – Front Street reopening and closed side streets; checked October 20, 2026
  5. DBEDT - 2025 Annual Visitor Research Report – Oahu 5,665,698 air visitors in 2025; checked October 20, 2026
  6. NOAA Hawaiian Islands Humpback Whale National Marine Sanctuary – Whales visible November through April; checked October 20, 2026
  7. TSA - REAL ID – $45 ConfirmID fee without acceptable ID; checked October 20, 2026