A small white floatplane
Rankings

The best Hawaiian island on a budget

Ranked 60% on hotel price #1: Oahu Waikiki from $139 a night

No Hawaiian island is cheap, but the gap between them is large. On the same two dates, the cheapest 3-star-or-better hotel ranged from $139 a night in Waikiki to $2,642 at the only qualifying hotel on Lanai. Car rental, which you need almost everywhere except Waikiki, widens the gap further.

This ranking weights hotel price at 60% and the island's overall score at 40%, so a cheap island that is no fun cannot win. Oahu takes first place by more than a point. Maui is second on its quality, not its prices, and Kauai has cheaper rooms on average than Maui or the Big Island but drops for its hurricane closures.

At a glance

Cheapest island
Oahu: $139 in Waikiki on January 13, 2027 and $169 on July 14
Cheapest neighbor-island base
Kauai: $233 to $236 in Kapaa; Maui's Kihei dips to $216 in July
Best free sight
Pearl Harbor National Memorial: free entry, $7 parking
Best park deal
Hawaii Tri-Park annual pass: $55 for Haleakala, Hawaii Volcanoes and Puuhonua o Honaunau
Most expensive
Lanai: $1,959 to $2,642 a night at the cheapest qualifying hotel
Tax to expect
11% state lodging tax since January 1, 2026, plus county and excise taxes

The ranking

Score = the island's overall score, with islands that suit this kind of trip ranked first. How we score

#IslandScoreWeatherBeachesThingsAccessValueCrowds
1Oahu6.99.78.09.06.86.33.9
2Maui5.89.79.09.06.94.35.6
3Big Island (Hawaii Island)5.68.27.09.06.94.29.1
4Kauai5.58.18.07.06.84.76.1
5Molokai4.19.74.04.05.43.210.0
6Lanai3.09.36.05.05.41.010.0
Aerial view of Waikiki Beach, its hotel towers and the Ala Wai district of Honolulu along Oahu's turquoise south shore1

Oahu

6.9/10
Weather 9.7 Things to do 9.0 No passport

Oahu wins by more than a point. Its value score, 6.3, is the best in Hawaii: Stay Hotel Waikiki was $139 on January 13, 2027 and $169 on July 14. It also has a strong overall score of 7.9, the most US nonstops (28 airports) and the only setup in Hawaii where you can skip the rental car. Pearl Harbor is free, TheBus goes around the island and Waikiki's beach is on your doorstep. The catch is crowds and small budget rooms, and resort fees and parking can add a lot in Waikiki.

The full Oahu guide
Turquoise surf rolling onto the long golden sand of Makena Beach (Big Beach) below a green hillside on Maui2

Maui

5.8/10
Weather 9.7 Beaches 9.0 No passport

Maui is second on quality, not price. Its value score is 4.3: the cheapest Kihei hotel was $296 in January and $216 in July. Its overall score of 8.1, the best in Hawaii, carries it past the Big Island and Kauai. Budget Maui means Kihei, a summer trip and a rental car, with Haleakala at $30 per vehicle for three days. Avoid Wailea if money is tight: its cheapest 3-star option was $605 in January.

The full Maui guide
Turquoise surf in the cove below the eroded olive-green cliffs of Papakōlea Green Sand Beach on Hawaii Island3
Room to breathe 9.1 Things to do 9.0 No passport

The Big Island is third, just ahead of Kauai. Its value score is 4.2, with Pacific 19 Kona at $261 in January and $269 in July, but the overall score of 7.7 lifts it. The budget tip is the Manago Hotel in Captain Cook, a basic 3-star hotel south of Kailua-Kona at $85 on both dates. Fuel adds up, because a loop of the island is a full day of driving. The $55 Tri-Park pass covers Hawaii Volcanoes, Puuhonua o Honaunau and Haleakala.

The full Big Island (Hawaii Island) guide
Towering dark sea cliffs and the Honopu natural arch above a strip of sand and turquoise water on Kauai's Na Pali Coast4

Kauai

5.5/10
Weather 8.1 Beaches 8.0 No passport

Kauai's rooms average less than Maui's or the Big Island's: value scores 4.7, with Kapaa at $233 in January and $236 in July. It is fourth because its overall score is 6.7. Hurricane Lowell hit on September 7 and 8, 2026, and on October 19 Koke'e Road, all camping and most state parks were still closed, so fewer of the cheap outdoor days are available. Haena State Park reopened on October 15 at $5 a person plus $10 parking. Avoid Poipu on a budget: $484 to $555.

The full Kauai guide
Green-topped sea cliffs plunging into the blue Pacific along the north shore of Molokai5

Molokai

4.1/10
Room to breathe 10.0 Weather 9.7 No passport

Molokai is fifth. Hotel Molokai was $328 in January and $356 in July, a value score of 3.2, and the overall score is 5.4, because beaches and things to do both score 4. The Castle at Molokai Shores condos were cheaper at $262. Getting there adds cost: no ferry, and Lanai Air from Honolulu is $169 one way. It is quiet, not cheap, and best as a short add-on for travelers who want Kalaupapa.

The full Molokai guide
Puʻu Pehe sea stack and the cliffs near Manele seen across deep blue water from the rocky Kapihaʻā shoreline on Lanai6

Lanai

3.0/10
Room to breathe 10.0 Weather 9.3 No passport

Lanai is last, and by a distance. The only 3-star-or-better hotel Kayak could price was the Four Seasons Resort Lanai, at $2,642 on January 13, 2027 and $1,959 on July 14, a value score of 1 of 10. Hotel Lanai in town, rated 2 stars, was $423 in January. On a budget, Lanai is a day trip: the Expeditions ferry from Maalaea on Maui starts at $30, and Hulopoe Bay is a public beach a short walk from the harbor.

The full Lanai guide

In this guide

How this ranking works

The budget score is 60% value and 40% the island's overall score out of 10. Value comes from the average of two Kayak prices for the cheapest 3-star-or-better double in the main visitor area, on January 13 and July 14, 2027, taxes and fees in, scored on a log scale: an average of $60 a night scores 10 and $600 scores 1. The overall score blends weather, beaches, things to do, access, value and crowds, with 0.4 points off for a conditional verdict. Full method: how we score islands.

The hotel prices behind the ranking

Island (area)January 13, 2027July 14, 2027
Oahu (Waikiki)$139$169
Kauai (Kapaa)$233$236
Big Island (Kailua-Kona)$261$269
Maui (Kihei)$296$216
Molokai (Kaunakakai)$328$356
Lanai (Manele Bay)$2,642$1,959

Two things stand out. Maui was $80 cheaper in July than in January, so summer is its budget season. Oahu was the other way round, $30 cheaper in January. A week at these rates for two would be about $973 to $1,183 in Waikiki and $1,512 to $2,072 in Kihei.

Ways to pay less on each island

  • Oahu: stay in Waikiki and skip the car. Our Oahu page found at least nine more Waikiki hotels under $200 on January 13, 2027. Cheap rooms are small and far from the sand.
  • Big Island: the Manago Hotel in Captain Cook, a basic 3-star hotel south of Kailua-Kona, was $85 on both dates.
  • Maui: Kihei is the value strip; Wailea next door started at $605 in January. Hotels near Kahului airport were $230 to $243 in January but are not a beach base.
  • Molokai: the Castle at Molokai Shores condos were $262 on both dates, below Hotel Molokai.
  • Lanai: do not stay. Take the Expeditions ferry from Maalaea on Maui, from $30, for a day at Hulopoe Bay.

Free and cheap things to do

Many of Hawaii's best sights cost little. Pearl Harbor National Memorial on Oahu is free; parking is $7 a day. Diamond Head is $5 a person plus $10 parking for non-residents. Haleakala charges $30 per vehicle for three days, plus $1 for a sunrise reservation, and Hawaii Volcanoes $30 per vehicle for seven days. If you visit both, the $55 Hawaii Tri-Park annual pass also covers Puuhonua o Honaunau ($20 on its own). Kauai's Haena State Park is $5 a person plus $10 parking for non-residents.

Taxes, fees and the green fee

Since January 1, 2026 the state Transient Accommodations Tax is 11%, up from 10.25%, under Act 96, the so-called green fee. County lodging tax and general excise tax come on top. Our Kayak prices include those, but many hotels add daily resort fees and parking that do not show up until checkout, especially in Waikiki and on Maui. Compare final totals before you book. On flights, arrive with a REAL ID-compliant license or a passport: TSA charges $45 for ConfirmID without one. For cheap islands beyond Hawaii, see the best cheap islands to visit.

Tickets and tours you can book

Booking through these links supports this site at no cost to you. Prices move by date, so we do not print them here; the official prices we checked are in the page above.

Frequently asked questions

What is the cheapest Hawaiian island to visit?

Oahu. The cheapest 3-star-or-better hotel in Waikiki was $139 for January 13, 2027 and $169 for July 14, 2027, taxes and fees in, and you can get around without a rental car.

Is Maui or Oahu cheaper?

Oahu, clearly. Waikiki was $139 to $169 a night on our dates, Kihei on Maui $216 to $296, and Maui needs a rental car. Maui's cheapest season on our dates was summer.

What is the cheapest time to go to Hawaii?

It depends on the island. On our dates, Maui and Lanai were cheaper in mid-July than mid-January, while Waikiki and Molokai were cheaper in January. December to April is whale season and generally the busiest.

How much is the hotel tax in Hawaii in 2026?

The state Transient Accommodations Tax is 11% from January 1, 2026, up from 10.25%. County lodging tax and general excise tax are added, and many hotels charge a resort fee on top.

Is Kauai cheaper than Maui?

For hotels, yes on our dates: $233 to $236 in Kapaa against $216 to $296 in Kihei, cheaper than Maui in January but not in July. Kauai ranks lower overall because Hurricane Lowell closures left Koke'e Road and most state parks shut on October 19, 2026.

Further reading

Official sources

  1. Kayak - Honolulu hotels, January 13 and July 14, 2027 – Stay Hotel Waikiki $139 and $169, taxes and fees in, as recorded on our Oahu page; checked October 20, 2026
  2. Kayak - Kihei hotels, January 13 and July 14, 2027 – Kohea Kai Hotel Maui $296 and $216, as recorded on our Maui page; checked October 20, 2026
  3. Kayak - Kailua-Kona hotels, January 13 and July 14, 2027 – Pacific 19 Kona $261 and $269; Manago Hotel $85, as recorded on our Big Island page; checked October 20, 2026
  4. Hawaii Department of Taxation - Announcement No. 2025-03 – TAT 11% from January 1, 2026 under Act 96; checked October 20, 2026
  5. National Park Service - Pearl Harbor National Memorial fees – Fee-free park; parking $7 per day; checked October 20, 2026
  6. National Park Service - Hawaii Volcanoes fees – $30 private vehicle for seven days; Tri-Park annual pass $55; checked October 20, 2026
  7. National Park Service - Puuhonua o Honaunau fees – $20 private vehicle; checked October 20, 2026
  8. Hawaii Division of State Parks - Important park notices – October 19, 2026 update: Kauai closures; checked October 20, 2026