White and yellow plumeria blossoms fallen on a stone path, soft morning light
Rankings

The best Hawaiian island to visit solo

Ranked for solo travelers #1: Oahu Waikiki from $139 a night

Traveling alone in Hawaii comes down to one question: will you rent a car? A solo traveler pays for the whole room and the whole rental, so the islands where you can get by without one pull ahead fast. We ranked the six islands on our six-factor score, then lifted the ones our editors tag as good for solo travel.

Only Oahu carries that tag, and it wins by 1.3 points. Waikiki is walkable, buses and tours reach the rest of the island, and the rooms are the cheapest in the state. Maui is the better island on paper, but alone and without a car you would miss most of it.

At a glance

Best overall
Oahu: walkable Waikiki, TheBus, tours and 28 US nonstop airports
Best with a car
Maui: beaches, Haleakala and the Hana Highway, at $216 to $296 a night
Best for hikers
Big Island: volcano trails and the emptiest roads of the big islands
Hardest alone
Lanai and Molokai: few restaurants, small planes, a car or tour needed
Cheapest room
Waikiki: $139 on January 13, 2027, taxes and fees in

The ranking

Score = the island's overall score, with islands that suit this kind of trip ranked first. How we score

#IslandScoreWeatherBeachesThingsAccessValueCrowds
1Oahu9.49.78.09.06.86.33.9
2Maui8.19.79.09.06.94.35.6
3Big Island (Hawaii Island)7.78.27.09.06.94.29.1
4Kauai6.78.18.07.06.84.76.1
5Lanai5.99.36.05.05.41.010.0
6Molokai5.49.74.04.05.43.210.0
Aerial view of Waikiki Beach, its hotel towers and the Ala Wai district of Honolulu along Oahu's turquoise south shore1

Oahu

9.4/10
Weather 9.7 Things to do 9.0 No passport

Oahu wins by 1.3 points because it is the one Hawaiian island built for traveling alone: the solo tag adds 1.5 to a base of 7.9. Waikiki is walkable, TheBus goes around the island and tours cover the North Shore. Stay Hotel Waikiki was $139 on January 13, 2027 and $169 on July 14, the cheapest in the state. Things to do score 9: Pearl Harbor (free), Diamond Head, Iolani Palace, Chinatown. The catch is crowds, with a crowd score of 3.9, and small, viewless budget rooms.

The full Oahu guide
Turquoise surf rolling onto the long golden sand of Makena Beach (Big Beach) below a green hillside on Maui2

Maui

8.1/10
Weather 9.7 Beaches 9.0 No passport

Maui is second on its base score of 8.1, the highest in Hawaii, with beaches at 9 and things to do at 9. It has no solo tag because the island runs on rental cars: the Hana Highway, Haleakala and the West Maui beaches are spread far apart. Alone, you carry the whole room and the whole car. The cheapest Kihei hotel was $296 in January and $216 in July. If you will drive, it is a great solo trip; if not, start on Oahu.

The full Maui guide
Turquoise surf in the cove below the eroded olive-green cliffs of Papakōlea Green Sand Beach on Hawaii Island3
Room to breathe 9.1 Things to do 9.0 No passport

The Big Island is third on a base of 7.7 and suits independent travelers who like long drives and hiking. Things to do score 9: Hawaii Volcanoes National Park ($30 a vehicle for seven days), manta ray night snorkels from Kona, Kona coffee farms. Crowds score 9.1, so trails and overlooks feel open. You need a car for everything, and a loop of the island is a full day. Kailua-Kona was $261 to $269 a night, and the Manago Hotel in Captain Cook, a basic hotel, was $85.

The full Big Island (Hawaii Island) guide
Towering dark sea cliffs and the Honopu natural arch above a strip of sand and turquoise water on Kauai's Na Pali Coast4

Kauai

6.7/10
Weather 8.1 Beaches 8.0 No passport

Kauai is fourth on a base of 6.7. It suits solo hikers and kayakers, but Hurricane Lowell hit on September 7 and 8, 2026, and on October 19 Koke'e Road and most state parks were still closed, a conditional verdict. Haena and the Kalalau Trail reopened on October 15, with reservations at $5 a person plus $10 parking. One main road does not loop the island, so you need a car. Kapaa hotels were $233 to $236. Lihue's nonstops come only from the western US.

The full Kauai guide
Puʻu Pehe sea stack and the cliffs near Manele seen across deep blue water from the rocky Kapihaʻā shoreline on Lanai5

Lanai

5.9/10
Room to breathe 10.0 Weather 9.3 No passport

Lanai is fifth and hard to justify alone. The only 3-star-or-better hotel with a rate was the Four Seasons, at $1,959 to $2,642 a night, all of which you pay yourself; Hotel Lanai in town, rated 2 stars, was $423 in January. Things to do score 5, and there are few restaurants outside the resorts. As a solo day trip from Maui it works: the ferry from Maalaea starts at $30 and you can walk from the harbor to Hulopoe Bay.

The full Lanai guide
Green-topped sea cliffs plunging into the blue Pacific along the north shore of Molokai6

Molokai

5.4/10
Room to breathe 10.0 Weather 9.7 No passport

Molokai is last. It is quiet, with 23,482 air visitors in 2025, but beaches and things to do both score 4 and there is little to do in the evening. Hotel Molokai was $328 to $356 a night. You arrive by small plane, Lanai Air from Honolulu at $169 one way, and need a car for the one long road. A guided Kalaupapa tour is the reason a solo traveler might come; book it before the flights.

The full Molokai guide

In this guide

How this ranking works

Each island starts from its overall score out of 10: weather 20%, beaches 25%, things to do 25%, and access, value and crowds 10% each, with 0.4 points off when our island page gives a conditional verdict. An island our editors tag as good for solo travelers, meaning safe, social and easy to get around without a car, gets 1.5 points added. Only Oahu has the tag, so the other five keep their base order. Method: how we score islands.

Oahu without a car

Base yourself in Waikiki. You can walk to the beach and to Diamond Head, which needs a reservation ($5 entry plus $10 parking for non-residents, so you save the parking on foot or by bus). TheBus runs around the island, and tour operators cover the North Shore and the windward coast. Pearl Harbor National Memorial is free to enter; book the USS Arizona Memorial program ahead, because capacity is scheduled.

Rooms are the cheapest in Hawaii. Stay Hotel Waikiki was $139 on January 13, 2027 and $169 on July 14, and our Oahu page found at least nine more Waikiki hotels under $200 on the January date. The trade-off: cheap Waikiki rooms are often small, with no view and a walk to the sand.

If you will drive: Maui or the Big Island

Both islands work alone if you rent a car, and both score 9 for things to do. Maui gives you better beaches, the Hana Highway and Haleakala at sunrise, for which every vehicle entering between 3 a.m. and 7 a.m. needs a $1 reservation on top of the $30 entrance fee. The Big Island gives you the volcano and the most room: its crowd score is 9.1 against Maui's 5.6. Expect to pay $216 to $296 a night in Kihei or $261 to $269 in Kailua-Kona, plus the car, so a week costs roughly twice a week in Waikiki.

A useful middle path is to start on Oahu without a car, then fly to Maui or Kona for three nights and rent one there.

Ocean safety when you are alone

Swimming and snorkeling alone is the real solo risk in Hawaii. Pick lifeguarded beaches, and tell someone where you are going. On Oahu, Waikiki and Ala Moana are calm; the North Shore's Waimea Bay and Pipeline are dangerous in winter swells. On Maui, Makena's shorebreak injures swimmers. On Kauai, our island page warns of strong currents at unguarded beaches. For snorkeling, a boat tour gives you a buddy and a crew.

Flights, ID and storm season

Honolulu has nonstops from 28 US airports, the most in the state, including Atlanta, Boston (seasonal), Detroit, Houston, New York JFK and Washington Dulles. It is a domestic flight, so a REAL ID-compliant license or a passport is enough; TSA charges a $45 ConfirmID fee without one. The Central Pacific hurricane season runs June 1 to November 30, per NOAA. For solo options beyond Hawaii, see the best islands for solo travelers.

Tickets and tours you can book

Booking through these links supports this site at no cost to you. Prices move by date, so we do not print them here; the official prices we checked are in the page above.

Frequently asked questions

What is the best Hawaiian island to visit alone?

Oahu. Waikiki is walkable, TheBus covers the island, tours run to the North Shore and the cheapest 3-star-or-better room was $139 a night on January 13, 2027. It is the only Hawaiian island where you can skip the rental car.

Can you visit Hawaii without a car?

On Oahu, yes, if you stay in Waikiki. On Maui, the Big Island and Kauai, the main sights are spread out and you will want a car or a lot of booked tours.

Is Maui good for solo travelers?

Yes, if you drive. Maui has the best beaches in Hawaii and big day trips, but no tag from our editors for solo travel, because the sights are far apart and the cheapest Kihei hotel was $216 to $296 a night.

How much does a solo trip to Hawaii cost?

The room is the big cost, and you pay it alone. A week at the cheapest Waikiki hotel we found would be about $973 in January and $1,183 in July, taxes in. Since January 1, 2026 the state lodging tax is 11%, plus county and excise taxes.

Further reading

Official sources

  1. Hawaii Division of State Parks - Diamond Head State Monument – Non-resident $5 entry, $10 parking, reservations required; checked October 20, 2026
  2. National Park Service - Pearl Harbor National Memorial fees – Fee-free park; parking $7 per day; checked October 20, 2026
  3. National Park Service - Haleakala fees and passes – $30 private vehicle; $1 sunrise reservation for 3 a.m. to 7 a.m.; checked October 20, 2026
  4. Wikipedia - Daniel K. Inouye International Airport, Airlines and destinations – 28 US nonstop airports, seasonal routes; checked October 20, 2026
  5. TSA - REAL ID – $45 ConfirmID fee without acceptable ID; checked October 20, 2026
  6. Hawaii Department of Taxation - Announcement No. 2025-03 – TAT 11% from January 1, 2026; checked October 20, 2026
  7. Kayak - Honolulu hotels, January 13 and July 14, 2027 – Stay Hotel Waikiki $139 (January 13) and $169 (July 14), taxes and fees in, as recorded on our Oahu page; checked October 20, 2026