The curved palm-fringed beach and reef-filled water of Hanauma Bay on Oahu, below the crater rim
Rankings

The best Hawaiian island to visit in June

Ranked for June 6 Hawaiian islands scored #1: Maui, 9.0/10

June is the month the islands turn around. The winter swell that closes north-shore beaches fades, so Hanalei Bay on Kauai and Waimea Bay on Oahu become places to swim and snorkel. The rain falls away on the leeward coasts: our data gives Maui 0.2 inches (6 mm) for the month, its driest of the year. Highs reach 84°F (29°C) on Maui and Molokai, and the sea is 80°F (27°C) everywhere.

Three Hawaiian islands score a perfect 10 for June weather: Maui, Oahu and Molokai. That is why Maui's score here, 8.96, is the highest it reaches on any of our Hawaii month pages. The whales have gone, though. NOAA's humpback sanctuary puts the season at November through April.

At a glance

Best overall
Maui: 0.2 inches (6 mm) of June rain and a perfect 10 weather score
Best value
Oahu: Waikiki at $169 on our July 14, 2027 benchmark, with no car needed
Surprise #3
Lanai: calm summer seas at Hulopoe Bay lift it above Kauai and the Big Island
Calm north shores
Hanalei Bay and Ke'e on Kauai, Waimea Bay and Shark's Cove on Oahu
Not this month
Whale watching: the sanctuary's season runs November through April

The ranking

Score = 55% this month's weather + 45% the island's other five factors. How we score

#IslandScoreHigh °FSea °FRain (in)
1Maui9.084800.2
2Oahu8.883801.0
3Lanai7.679802.2
4Molokai7.584800.7
5Kauai7.480805.8
6Big Island (Hawaii Island)6.8808010.9
Turquoise surf rolling onto the long golden sand of Makena Beach (Big Beach) below a green hillside on Maui1

Maui

9.0/10
84°F high 80°F sea 0.2 in rain

Maui posts its top score in June, matched only in May: a perfect 10 for weather, with 84°F highs, an 80°F sea and 0.2 inches of rain, on top of 9 of 10 for beaches and things to do. Summer is when the west and south shores are at their calmest, which suits families. Hotels are cheaper than in winter: Kihei was $216 on our July 14, 2027 benchmark, against $296 in January. Haleakala sunrise needs a $1 reservation on top of the $30 park fee. The trade-off is no whales.

The full Maui guide
Aerial view of Waikiki Beach, its hotel towers and the Ala Wai district of Honolulu along Oahu's turquoise south shore2

Oahu

8.8/10
83°F high 80°F sea 1.0 in rain

Oahu also scores a 10 for June weather, with 83°F highs and 1.0 inch (26 mm) of rain, and it trails Maui by just 0.13 points. Its beaches score 8 and it is the most crowded island here, which is the difference. It wins on cost and ease: 28 US nonstop airports and Waikiki at $169 on our July benchmark. June is the month the North Shore calms down, so Waimea Bay and Shark's Cove turn into snorkel spots, and the Kamehameha Day floral parade ends at Kapiolani Park, at the Diamond Head end of Waikiki.

The full Oahu guide
Puʻu Pehe sea stack and the cliffs near Manele seen across deep blue water from the rocky Kapihaʻā shoreline on Lanai3

Lanai

7.6/10
79°F high 80°F sea 2.2 in rain

Lanai rises to third in June on a 9.6 weather score: 79°F highs, the coolest here, an 80°F sea and calm summer water at Hulopoe Bay, the island's one great swimming beach. Our Lanai page says summer seas are calmer for snorkeling, while winter crossings can be rough. It cannot climb higher because of price, a value score of 1.0: the Four Seasons was $1,959 on July 14, 2027. Most visitors should take the Expeditions ferry from Maalaea for the day, from $30.

The full Lanai guide
Green-topped sea cliffs plunging into the blue Pacific along the north shore of Molokai4

Molokai

7.5/10
84°F high 80°F sea 0.7 in rain

Molokai ties for the best June weather here, a 10, with 84°F highs and just 0.7 inches (18 mm) of rain. It is fourth because its beaches and things to do score 4: Papohaku is long and empty but exposed, and calm summer days are the only time to swim there. It suits a quiet add-on to Oahu or Maui. Hotel Molokai was $356 on our July benchmark, and Lanai Air flies from Honolulu for $169 one way. Kalaupapa tours admit no one under 16.

The full Molokai guide
Towering dark sea cliffs and the Honopu natural arch above a strip of sand and turquoise water on Kauai's Na Pali Coast5

Kauai

7.4/10
80°F high 80°F sea 5.8 in rain

Kauai is fifth. June is one of its three best months in our data, but the weather score is still only 8.1, with 5.8 inches (147 mm) of rain at Lihue and 80°F highs, and its conditional verdict after Hurricane Lowell costs 0.4. Summer is the north shore's season: Hanalei Bay and Ke'e are often calm, and Haena State Park reopened October 15, 2026. Koke'e Road to Waimea Canyon was still closed on October 19. Kapaa rooms were $236 on our July date.

The full Kauai guide
Turquoise surf in the cove below the eroded olive-green cliffs of Papakōlea Green Sand Beach on Hawaii Island6
80°F high 80°F sea 10.9 in rain

The Big Island drops to last in June on one number: 10.9 inches (276 mm) of rain at the Kona gateway in our data, the wettest month of its year there, which pulls its weather score down to 6.3. Highs are 80°F. Nothing else changes. Things to do score 9, with Kilauea, manta ray snorkels and Mauna Kea, and Kona's King Kamehameha parade is on June 5, 2027. The Kohala coast holds its best beaches. Kailua-Kona was $269 on July 14, 2027.

The full Big Island (Hawaii Island) guide

In this guide

How the June order is computed

Each island's June score is 55% its June weather score and 45% the rest of its overall score: our editors' scores for beaches and things to do, plus access from the US, hotel value and crowding, with 0.4 off for islands our pages rate conditional. Weather blends daytime high, sea temperature, rainfall and sunshine at the gateway airport. The full weights are in how we score islands.

The Central Pacific hurricane season starts on June 1, per NOAA's National Hurricane Center, but our storm deduction for Hawaii applies from July to October, when the risk is higher. June carries none.

Summer shores: the north goes calm, the south gets swell

The University of Hawaii Sea Level Center's Oahu surf climatology flips the winter picture. The south shore's surf season runs March to October and peaks in June, while the North Shore's season ends in May. In practice that means:

  • North shores are for swimming. Waimea Bay and Shark's Cove on Oahu, and Hanalei Bay and Ke'e Beach on Kauai, are often calm enough to snorkel. Ke'e sits inside Haena State Park, which reopened on October 15, 2026 after Hurricane Lowell and needs a reservation for non-residents ($5 a person, $10 parking).
  • South shores get the waves. Waikiki's long, gentle breaks are at their busiest with surf lessons. Most south-shore swells are small, but the National Weather Service issues a high surf advisory for south-facing shores at 10-foot faces.
  • Little ones: the calm West Maui bays, Napili and Kapalua, are usually the gentlest water in summer, per our Maui page.

King Kamehameha Day, June 11, 2027

King Kamehameha I Day is a state holiday, on Friday, June 11 in 2027. The state's celebration commission lists the lei draping of the Kamehameha statue in Honolulu that afternoon and the 110th floral parade from Iolani Palace to Kapiolani Park on Saturday, June 12, from 9 a.m. Kauai has a parade in Lihue the same morning. On the Big Island, Kona's parade is on June 5 and Kohala's on June 11. Maui's pa'u parade, on horseback, is on June 19. The commission says dates can change.

If Maui does not fit

Oahu is the budget and no-car alternative, only 0.13 points behind. Our July benchmark night, the closest we priced to June, had Waikiki at $169 against Kihei's $216. Kauai is the pick if the north shore is your goal: June is one of its three best months in our data. Check whether Koke'e Road, closed on October 19, 2026, has reopened before you plan Waimea Canyon.

Skip the Big Island in June only if a dry beach week is the whole plan. Compare other warm options in the best islands in June. School holidays fill family resorts, so book the family islands early.

Tickets and tours you can book

Booking through these links supports this site at no cost to you. Prices move by date, so we do not print them here; the official prices we checked are in the page above.

Frequently asked questions

Is June a good time to visit Hawaii?

Yes, one of the best. In our data Maui, Oahu and Molokai all score a perfect 10 for June weather, with highs of 83°F to 84°F, an 80°F sea and very little rain. North-shore beaches are calmer than in winter. Whales are gone, and summer school holidays bring families.

Can you see whales in Hawaii in June?

Rarely. NOAA's Hawaiian Islands Humpback Whale National Marine Sanctuary says whales are seen from November through April. For whales, go between December and March.

Is June hurricane season in Hawaii?

Technically, yes. The Central Pacific hurricane season runs June 1 to November 30, per NOAA's National Hurricane Center. The 2026 storms that hit Hawaii came in August and September. See our hurricane season guide.

Which Hawaiian beaches are calm in June?

Most north-shore beaches calm down for summer: Waimea Bay and Shark's Cove on Oahu, Hanalei Bay and Ke'e on Kauai. On Maui, Napili and Kapalua bays are usually the gentlest. South shores get small summer swells, so watch the surf forecast there.

When is King Kamehameha Day in 2027?

The state holiday is Friday, June 11, 2027. Honolulu's floral parade is on Saturday, June 12, Kona's on June 5 and Maui's pa'u parade on June 19, per the King Kamehameha Celebration Commission.

Further reading

Official sources

  1. University of Hawaii Sea Level Center - Oahu surf climatology – South shore season March to October with June the peak month; North Shore season September to May; checked October 20, 2026
  2. National Weather Service Honolulu - High surf criteria – South-facing shores: advisory at 10 feet, warning at 15 feet; checked October 20, 2026
  3. State Foundation on Culture and the Arts - King Kamehameha Celebration Commission – 2027 lei draping June 11, Honolulu and Kauai floral parades June 12, Kona June 5, Kohala June 11, Maui pa'u parade June 19; checked October 20, 2026
  4. Hawaii Department of Human Resources Development - State holidays 2026-2027 – King Kamehameha I Day Friday, June 11, 2027; checked October 20, 2026
  5. NOAA Hawaiian Islands Humpback Whale National Marine Sanctuary – Whales seen November through April; checked October 20, 2026
  6. NOAA National Hurricane Center - glossary – Central Pacific hurricane season June 1 to November 30; checked October 20, 2026
  7. Hawaii Division of State Parks - Haena State Park and park notices – Haena reopened October 15, 2026, $5 entry and $10 parking for non-residents; Koke'e Road closed on October 19, 2026; checked October 20, 2026
  8. Kayak - island hotel searches for July 14, 2027 – Cheapest 3-star-or-better double with taxes and fees, as recorded on each island page; checked October 20, 2026